1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OC Amd 2500+ help

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by wazzledoozle, Dec 30, 2004.

  1. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I have finally bought a motherboard capable of 400 Mhz front side bus (Abit NF7-S v2) and I want to OC my 2500+ to 3200+ hopefully. Any tips would be greatly appreciated. I have a pretty nice solid copper heatsink with a 4500 rpm fan, and arctic silver 5.

    I will also be OC'ing my ram at a later time, it is Corsair XMS PC2700 512 Mbyte and has a heatsink, and I have heard it is capable of PC3200 easily.
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2004
  2. fr33ze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    125 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    loughbourough, uk
    just drop the mulit and up the front side bus to see if it'll handle 200, everything should be able to. when youv found the best fsb you can get play around with the mulity again and go for maximum overclock. dont forget to up the voltage to the ram, cpu and the chipset voltage.

    out of curiosity, you say your planning to overclock the ram at a later time as well, does that mean your not gonna do that at the same time because im sure you know theres no point in running the memory async so you might as well just overclock them both at the same time.
  3. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I was going to lock the memory frequency at 166, is that even possible? hmmm
  4. rcecola New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    on my board i just set the fsb to 200. i did not need to adjust the voltage to run at 3200. the processor works like a charm.
    how old is the 2500? the newer ones are locked.
  5. nightelf84 Guest

    memory frequency can be locked at 166... you just need to use the proper ratios... but, it is best that you run ur memory in sync with ur fsb.
  6. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I got it one year ago, it is multiplier locked :(

    What is a safe voltage for the CPU if I cna not make it to 2.2 Ghz? The bios options on this new motherboard are godly :D :D
  7. nightelf84 Guest

    Safe voltage is +10% of stock voltage. Keep an eye on the temp
  8. fr33ze New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    125 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    loughbourough, uk
    never run your ram at anything other than 1:1 on amd xp boards, you will never gain anything from it and generally loose out, theres just no point.

    can't remember what the stock voltage is on the 2500 but you can run them at 1,75-1.8 volts happily 24/7 so long as youv got a decent cooler.
  9. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    What ratio would I use for running the ram at 166 mhz, and the FSB at 200 mhz? I want to make sure my CPU can do 2.2 Ghz without risking my ram.
  10. nightelf84 Guest

    A ratio of 6:5 will have your ram running at its stock 166mhz when ur FSB is at 200. Remember that DDR Ram will mean that 166x2 = 333mhz
  11. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Thanks, I know about DDR though.

    In the bios there are matching ratios for every number set, like 1:1 and 2:2 and 3:3 etc along with other non matching sets. Will a 6:6 ratio be any different from a 1:1? From a mathematical standpoint it wouldn't, but do the numbers reflect upon what they represent? Like will a 6:6 ratio affect the CPU's speed while matching the ram to it?
  12. nightelf84 Guest

    Mathmatically it wouldn't... but over at nForcersHQ, abit users recommend 6:6 or 3:3... personally, i would think that there wont be any difference...
  13. Clubvibe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi . I have a Barton 2500 ( i don't know if it's locked or not) and i have an Asus A7V600 mobo with 512 mb 2700 Memory.

    I've read that a barton 2500 is easily turned into a barton 3200 but you'll need 3200 Ram for this OC (cause then you can easily turn the FSB to 200) but i've got 2700 ram (which means it works on 333mhz) . Is it still possible to OC my barton with 2700 RAM ?! and if so what would be recommendable? (i use the normal boxed heatsink and cooler) does any of you now a nice ratio to set my multiplier and FSB (and maybe volts, but I'd rather not use the volts cause of the heat)

    (sorry for the english ;))
  14. ReconCX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    401 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    California
    what can I do w/ a 2800+? =)
  15. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Great things :D

    3200+ at least
  16. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    You will have to set the FSB to RAM ratio at 6:5
    If you cnat do that, then you will have to oc your ram.
  17. rcecola New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ratios

    fr33ze is right try to keep the ratio at 1:1 by overclocking your ram and relax memory timings.
  18. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I know. I just want to see if the 2500+ can be OC'd to 2.2 ghz without risking my ram. If it is stable at 2.2 ghz then I will oc the ram, which I previously tested at 200 mhz, and it booted into windows and was stable with games etc. so im nto worried about it very much.
  19. nightelf84 Guest

    Don't think the stock cooler will be sufficient to handle 3200+ speeds... A cheap but much better alternative is the CoolerMaster Aero7 Lite CPU Cooler.
  20. rcecola New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i replaced my stock cooler with a thermaltake silent boost to run at 3200
  21. ReconCX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    401 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    California
    ooo i'd hafta get a new mobo for that tho... heh. gonna go read up on it.
  22. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Oh im not using the stock cooler. Its an Aerocool Hercules, solid copper 4500 rpm. Its suppposed to be 4000, but it runs at 4500.
  23. eMO New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have tried my barton 2500+ (0317) to 243*9.5 with the defult voltage.
    And I use corsair XMS PC3500(Winbond BH-5)@CL2-2-2-10@3.1V
    I am using Alpha 8045 cooler for my CPU.
    May be this may helps you
  24. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1. U have 3500 ram,he has 2700.Big difference.
    2. c2,2,2 he cannot get on stock voltage on ddr400


    @Wazzle
    Just choose 200fsb. VDIMM choose 2.7V,cpu is default 1.65 and dont change it.And just one more thing. I assume your corsair wouldnt get 2.3.3.6 on 400fsb with 2.7V so just choose 2.5,3,3,11 and enjoy it. Later you can try 2.2.2.5 on 3.3 volts etc etc.

    @ReconCX

    You wont get much on your 2800+ because you probably have locked multi to 12.5. So if u put it to 200fsb it will go up to 2500MHZ and i dont think that your 2800 will go. MAybe with 1.9V but i dont think so.Barton 2500+ is the best socket A oveclocker. Also the mobile version is even better.
  25. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Mobile 2400+ is pretty good also, barton core.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page