1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OC first timer

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by messenger77, Nov 3, 2009.

  1. messenger77

    messenger77

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    A place called EARTH
    Can anyone help out here, I'd tried to OC my C2D E7500.... and this is my best shot,I've read some of the OC guides,but I can't go higher than 3.70 Ghz, see my spec for more:confused:

    Attached Files:

  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    You should be able to hit 4.0 easy with that chip. I suggest uppping your voltage to your cpu to 1.3 and try running a 350 FSB. Keep the mem timings at 2:8 unless your ram isn't very flexible then drop the ratio to allow for a higher FSB. You may also need to loosen your timings at higher DRAM frequencies.

    Oh and TPU caputre is much better than editing your pics in paint. :) You can simply press ALT+PrintScreen to capture the currently popped up screen. Also you can run more than one instance of CPU-Z and simply Mark Area to outline what you want in the picture. :)
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok first off, bring your ram down to 1:1 and keep your multiplier at 6x, keeping your cpu voltage at stock. Keep upping the FSB and jotting it down until you get no post. Then cut that number back by 10mhz on fsb.

    Then keep it at said fsb from above, then start gradually touching your multi and after every bump run maybe Orthos or a SuperPI 4M iteration.

    This should help you find your fastest 24.7 clock without touching any voltages. Then from there it should scale via multiplier/added fsb with voltage added.


    Oh also can you link me to what ram you have?

    @mlee

    He doesn't have ddr3 so 2:8 wouldn't be an option.
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
  4. messenger77

    messenger77

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    A place called EARTH
    Thanks,but..how am I suppose to keep th mem timings at 2:8,I can't do it right in Manual,it will not post if I change the timings in BIOS
  5. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,789 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Your ram is showing that its only running in single channle mode.
    Do you have your sticks in the proper slots to run dual channel.
    Check your mobo manual to find proper slots.
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    System specs state 1x2GB so single channel would be spot on.
  7. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,789 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Oh..Just a single stick of ram.
  8. messenger77

    messenger77

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    A place called EARTH
    yep..and no.mobo manual did not mention about it
  9. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Ok so when you go into your bios can you set your DRAM ratio or does it show the frequency(800mhz)?
  10. messenger77

    messenger77

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    A place called EARTH
    yeah, it set @ 800
  11. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    You could try lowering the DRAM frequency to 667 and increase your FSB to 350.

    What multiplier are you at? I always use the max multi unless I think there's a FSB hole.
  12. messenger77

    messenger77

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    A place called EARTH
    Thanks,let me try

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page