1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OC has suddenly become unstable

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by oli_ramsay, May 18, 2008.

  1. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I've been trying to install XP onto an old 20GB HDD so I can use my shitty Mustek scanner, but it wouldn't install after about 7 atempts using different CDs and HDDs. I figured it was because my mobo was slightly oced to 333FSB (jumper was set to that), so I put the jumper back to default and removed 2GB of ram so it was running at stock speed and with 2GB of RAM (I've heard you can have problems installing an OS sing 4GB).

    To cut a long story short, XP wouln't install, it did the first part, but when it came to the part where it boots from disk to finish installation, it said "boot mgr missing press ctrl+alt+del to restart" with a few corrupt characters displaying green an pink and blue squares.

    I gave up with the whole thing and thought it's not gonna work so fuck it (not literally). So I remove the ancient 20GB HDD from my system, pop the 2gb back in and change the OC jumper to 333FSB again, load my BIOS settings (specs on left) and proceed to boot. I get BSOD after BSOD. So I'm now running at 425*8 and it seems stable for now. But why can't I get it back to 486FSB after changing a jumper and removing/replacing RAM? Is this normal? Did I do something wrong?

    I've already tried reseting BIOS and starting my original OC again but still getting BSODs :(

    Any help MUCH appreciated! And you get a cookie for reading through all of this!!!! :):respect:
     
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,170 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,045
    Don't know what to tell you about the OC, but where's my cookie? :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,232 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,532
    swap the ram locations. its possible your system was only stable in a particular order, and you put them back differently.

    cookie nao plz.
     
    oli_ramsay says thanks.
  4. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I'll try swapping the RAM around, thanks mussels. It makes sense if it is that, because that's the only physical change I made.

    Here's your cookie BTW

    [​IMG]
     
  5. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    +1. Curious to know if that works, makes perfect sense. Btw, it would be SO wrong to eat that cookie!:laugh:
     
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Voila, problem solved! swapped RAM around and it's working fine again. Thanks Mussels! Strane that it will only OC well in that exact config, as all 4 DIMMs are the same Patriot memorys.

    I better close this tab cos that cookie is amking my hungry lol
     
  7. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Cool! :toast:

    Nice work Mussels! :toast:
     
  8. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    i had a similar problem using a wd 40gb ,boot error ,turned out the HD was b0rked :(
     
  9. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I tried installing it on my new 750GB samsung F1 drive as well as the antique 20GB one and it gave me the exact same error every time :confused:

    And it can't be the disk because I tried with 2 different ones, x86 and x64. I have no idea why I couldn't install XP. It doesn't matter anyway because the reason I wanted to install it was so I could use my new scanner (which Mustek refuse to make Vista drivers for :banghead:) but I just went to a shop and photocopied my timesheet for 10p lol.

    Guess I'll never buy a Mustek product again. Glad it's all sorted now though :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page