1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Oc nightmare

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by jamupnorth, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I just cant seem to get the overclock on my c2d 2.4 to work ? the machine just keeps on crashing !! damm

    don't shout at me & tell me to read the guides as i have !!

    anyone got this mboard & cpu to over clock ?
  2. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    If I had to guess I'd say VIA chipset,there not really made to OC. If you could go through the steps you took trying to OC and bios options you have it may help.
  3. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I just started with increasing the frontside bus in the bios slightly as i was only trying to take it up 200mhz to 2.6.?
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    more than not you will find if this is the case then you are going to have to increase the Vcore to the CPU and the MCP as well .
  5. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    or its your cooling but i doubt that
  6. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    yep sounds like vcore, also may be the ram did you set a divider?
  7. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5

    It it really worth the effort experimenting for ages ?

    i was just after a small boost as the c2d is supposed be a good over clocker.
  8. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Do you have the option of mem dividers or setting it to 533? It may also e a pci lock issue though I don't think they are to common anymore. I have a e6300 that will do 2.4 without any vcore increase so you should beale to get at least a few mhz out of your e6600 before you need to increase. Give clockgen a try sometimes it can get over bios limits.
  9. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Ok it is already set to 533mhz to match the ram ?
  10. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    your system specs say your rams 667mhz setting it to a lower speed will increase your over head. Have you tried prime at default setting to see if it's stable even then and where your temps set at load. Since you can't OC at all I would check that everything in bios is set to the manufactures defaults,like voltages and timings. I never had any luck OCing VIA but have always got something.
  11. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    my abit ax8 via chipset amd 939 board overclcocked very nicely.. well enough to get me the highest amd super pi score for quite some time..

    a via tip.. look for something called Vmode in the bios.. change it from mode 4 to mode 3..

    trog
  12. Matt18 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    115 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    MY e6600 is still at stock vcore and I have it OC'd to 3.0 ghz. I am also using an asus p5 mb, different model though. I had it OC'd to 2.8 and my temps were fine(I have a different cooler now).
    If you read all the guides you already know this but,
    Make sure you lock your PCI/PCI-E freq's to 100mhz and 33mhz.
    I would set all your MB voltages to the lowest settings, at least for a start. Disable all the stuff in the CPU settings. i.e. speedstep, etc.

    If that doesn't work, reset the bios to default and start from scratch. I was able to overclock to 2.8 w/ out changing anything but the front side bus and memory speeds.

    When you say the machine just keeps crashing, does it even boot to windows?
  13. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thanks for that. lit seems to be on the right track now.
  14. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I guess VIA has gotted better since I last had a few back in the K7 days:laugh: The issues I had where PCI lock option not being in bios, figured by now it would be locked on default.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page