1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OC Phenom II 925

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by DTAT, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. DTAT

    DTAT

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a question to ask about my CPU. How much percentage should i oc my phenom II 925 2.8Ghz from default ? Which voltage should i set and what temp should i keep my cpu running. I plan to use the new OCed core clock daily.
    P/s: I have a CM Hyper 212 plus, Psu CM GX V2.3 550W, MB biostar TA790GXA3+. I'm totally new to OCing and hardware.
     
  2. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    what is your goal in terms of clock speed?
    I think 3.4-3.6ghz at stock voltage should be possible. try and keep full load temps UNDER 55c and be warned that the biostar board your using is known for blowing the CPU mosfets when overclocking a quad core so i highly recommend against going over stock voltage for safety of the board

    EDIT:is this your board
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=5039195
    if so it looks like they put a heatsink on the mosfets and that should make it stand more of a chance,that was one of the biggest problems with the older ones.
     
  3. DTAT

    DTAT

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yup. That's my mainboard. Thanks for your advice. I'll give it a try :toast:
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    IIRC, I had a 965 Black to clock for a while, I know it's not the same proc, try dropping cpu voltage down to 1.3v & raise CPU->NB to 1.25(I think stock is 1.4) and see where that nets you. Should be able to get 3.3-3.4Ghz. That will also keep your board safe.
     
    DTAT says thanks.
  5. DTAT

    DTAT

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks. I'll try it too:D. Is the stock fan of 965 of yours different from mine ? ( cause i see yours running at higher clock 3.4Ghz ) Mine is here : AMD Phenom II X4 925 Deneb 2.8GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cac... :D
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    When I had it I wasn't running on stock. Was on a CM hyper TX3 which your 212+ is leaps and bounds better.

    EDIT:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Chip was a friends I was borrowing in March while his board was out for RMA. Mind you it's a black edition so its little easier with it's unlocked multi and it's stock value is 3.4Ghz.
     
  7. DTAT

    DTAT

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, i see. The multi of non BE AMD Processor is locked at the specific entry and can't be changed right ? Or it can change just a little ? :banghead:
    P/s: :What about the bus ram ? I used to have a ddr2 bus 800 and i just can't make it run at 800. In fact it operated at 400Mhz only. Is there any solution for that problem ? Please help me :(
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Can only be lowered.

    400mhz? Do you mean 200/400 effective or 400/800 effective?

    See my screenshots above.
    First ss:
    580/1160 effective.
    669/1338 effective.
     
  9. DTAT

    DTAT

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't know which one of those. Can you explain to me why there are ratio 200/400, 400/800 effective ? It run at 2 speed ? What i saw on the memory box is this " PC2-6400 ):confused:
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Double data rate memory. In CPUz you notice how it's showing me 669mhz? Double data rate = 1338 effective. Give me a CPUz screenshot of the memory tab I will show you with a pic.
     
  11. DTAT

    DTAT

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is this the software you mention ?
    memory2.JPG

    memory.JPG
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    [​IMG]
    Yup see 400mhz/800 effective, double data rate.
     
    DTAT says thanks.
  13. DTAT

    DTAT

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh. I understand it now. Thanks a lot. By the way, the amd platform is the same as intel platform right ? ( ex : 400/800 effective ) If i push the bus ram from 400 to 600, i'll have 600/1200 effective right ? In order to do that do i have to add more voltage for my memory ? :banghead:. I'm gonna buy ddr3 ram. In my country there aren't many brand, in fact there are brand like : kingston, kingmax, team group, elixir, super talent, gskill , corsair, NCP. I don't know which one from those is suitable for my PII 925, biostar TA790GXA3+ v5.1. Can you suggest which one i should buy? :toast:
    P/s: When buying memory, what do i HAVE TO care about ? :) ( the pcb, chip, or heat spreader...) Cause this is my first time building my own computer so i want it to be perfect :D
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    There are other variables but in theory thats a yes. Would want to look into and research pcb and chips of the sticks in use. Also ddr3 runs at such low voltage that really a heatspreader is not really needed. some kingston sticks are very good, stick with them gskill and corsair. If u can find mushkin, they are good too. If u want budget inexpensive sticks get supwr talent.
     
    DTAT says thanks.
  15. DTAT

    DTAT

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Your advice is really helping me a lot. Thanks again :toast:
    P/s: Topic closed
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page