1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OC PowerColor ATI HD 3850 512MB 256Bit GDDR3 Agp 8x

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by StanMen, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hello to every body, i'm new here on this forum, and i have some quastions to make here as i know some of you huys are specialists and ppl how know this stuf, first i want show my machine and know what you think about it;

    CPU; AMD Athlon 64Bit +3200 (2.2Ghz) Oc to (2.43Ghz) Rated 5.6Ghz stok cooler the temp is 39c 99Fº, and upgrad next week also is Cooler from Noctua to Oc CPU to 3.0 Ghz.
    Motherboard;Nvidia nForce 3 250Gb EP-8KDA3J Soket LGA 754
    RAM Memory;1.5Gb DDR400 next week upgrade to 3Gb DDR400
    Display; ATI AMD PowerColor HD 3850 512MB 256Bit GDDR3 GPU(669Mhz) Memory (700Mhz x2 total 1400Ghz) Agp 8x 6Pin PCI E connector.
    HDD; 500Gb Serial ATA
    PowerSupply; PowerTech 580 Watt Supply

    and tell me if this computer specs ar good ? if this not bad for old sis, and i have another quastion wat is best oc for my ATI HD 3850 ? right now i have made the OC by Overdrive to GPU (700Mhz) and Memory is running at (800Mhz x2 total 1600Ghz) and i have stok cooler and the temp is at 28c max 30c on idle the fan is always at 100% and i have a small fan helping to cool, and at full load the temp is up to max 48c and some time is 47c, playing games like crysis 2 on set advanced and res is 1280x720, BFBC2 set hight and res is 1280x1024 no AA, can play the BF3 caus as many guys up there have a same prob as i do is black screen but no dout that i can runn the game with this card, pls guys tell me the optimal OC for my HD3850. Ileve you some pics down:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    pls let me know what you think about this old sis and the opt OC for HD3850 thanks glad to be on this Forum!:rolleyes:
     
  2. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,453 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    well as far as the black screen goes I would try getting the the 11.10 drivers for your 3850 because from what I've read the newest 11.12 is very glitchy. With the OC on your 3850 I would put it to stock and see if the game works and if it does then the problem is most likely arising from your OC on your 3850. Also, why do you have fans blowing onto the PSU? You could probably get rid of those or at least one as I doubt they would be doing much.
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  3. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    First of all, welcome to TPU. This is the best site on the web. Now for the bad news. BF3 needs at least a dual core processor to run. There is your problem. If you can upgrade your CPU, I would suggest doing so.
     
    THE_EGG says thanks.
  4. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,453 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    oops hahaha forgot to mention that in my post ty for bringing that up :)
     
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,665 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,273
    Uh..... Hes running a Socket 754 mobo...its not going to happen. best thing he can do is grab a AMD64 3400+

    There are NO Dual Core CPUs made for socket 754.

    -----------------------

    Im not going to sugar coat it...

    EVERYTHING in your pc is old and dated. however it would probably good for some modern games like Call of Duty or Left For Dead with medium settings so all is not quite lost.

    as a gaming machine it wont get you very far, but that doesnt mean that it cant run lower spec'd games like a boss.

    I doubt it will ever run BF3 properly though. not with hardware like that.

    Also as a handy tip...try upgrading to 4GB of ram instead of 3 - make sure the ram modules are a matched pair so your system can make use to the extra bandwidth for dual channel memory.
     
    Damn_Smooth says thanks.
  6. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    Yeah sorry, I knew that, but I thought he would know to upgrade the board too. My bad, I should have been more thorough.
     
  7. zsolt_93

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    281 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Romania
    SK754 doesn't even support dual channel from what i know so this is probably the max he can get out of this PC.
     
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,665 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,273
    oh yeah...I just realised there was only 3 ram slots on the board. my bad!!

    Like I said - its a pretty old system. not having dual channel does hurt a little.
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  9. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Thanks buddy !! very much ! :toast:
     
  10. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    thank you all guys ! the fans that up on the top one is blow at PowerSupply and another one is blow at cpu to help with cooling, and it have a not bad resolts is oc from 2.2 to 2.43 and the temp is not bad as i say is 38c, 39 :) i think is not bad, and the memory is yha shame that is only take a 3Gb of ram, :( i have ben playing the last games like i mentioned crysis 2 on setings Advenced and resolution is 1280x720 not bad for a old sis, and BFBC2 also runns grait, i just was trying ply a BF3 but is just show a black screen i and i try to fix this but i think that THE EGG is right about the drivers 11.12, i go try find a old 11.10 see if they help with it, and can some of you tell me the best OC to my Video card ? caus right now i have GPU running at 700Mhz and Memory at 1600Ghz caus is a 800x2 and i got 320 stream processers and interface of memory is 256Bit Dx is 10.1 and shader model is 4.1 is not bad for Agp ;) oh and i have also in BIOS at AGP Overclock is at 74Mhz i think, i have Windows 7 32bit SP1
     
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,665 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,273
    Did you test to see if the overclock on the graphics card is stable?
     
  12. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    I am really sorry man, but you are not going to get BF3 to run without a dual core CPU. Here are the minimum specs strait from the battlelog.

    http://bf3blog.com/battlefield-3-system-requirements/
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  13. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,453 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    thanks but Damn Smooth is right, you will have to upgrade your mobo and cpu if you want to play bf3 and in that case maybe even your ram because not even the remaining socket 775 mobos ive seen support DDR ram. If you are able to buy new mobo and cpu I would suggest a cheap 1155 setup or a phenom II setup (as there has been a price drop - at least in Australia - since bulldozer came out).
     
    StanMen and Damn_Smooth say thanks.
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,665 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,273
    He needs more then just a new mobo and CPU if he was to go down that path.....


    He needs an Entirely new system - New graphics card, New Sata Hard drive, New DDR3 Ram and New case as I doubt he can fit a full on ATX in that old beige case of beige cases. A new PSU is also recommended to power the new rig and not this unknown powertech brand. a better CPU cooler is optional, but even a Artic Cooling freezer 7 Pro Rev 2 should offer better then stock and its real cheap.
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  15. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    So basically, we've come to the conclusion that if he wants to play BF3, he needs a new computer.
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,665 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,273
    Correctomundo,

    If a new socket 1155 is still too expensive a older Socket 775 quad is still very good if you can get it cheap
     
  17. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,453 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    hahaha guess we have. so much for an overclocking/driver issue. :roll:
     
  18. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    I've got my HIS HD3850 to 824/1251 but it has a beefier cooler than yours. I know that the Sapphire HD3850's Overdrive limits are 720/950 so I'd think your Powercolor could at least get to that.

    That being said, your processor bottlenecks your 3850 severely; I used to have a C2D 4600 (2.4Ghz) paired with an HD4650 AGP, then I upgraded to a Pentium E5800 (3.2Ghz) and got better performance overall. With the HD3850 being more powerful than the HD4650 I'd said that you're holding it back with that setup.

    If you intent to keep your CPU and motherboard, I'd suggest you to sell your HD3850 and get a cheap HD4650: it will run cooler, has more memory and, because of the CPU bottleneck, you wouldn't experience a drop in performance. You could make a little profit too.
     
    StanMen says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    LOOL yha here in portugal the prices are same buddy ! :) ya i try to find out the mobo and cpu and ram, oh which is better? Intel CPU i5 any model with ATI HD 4xxx series or AMD Athlon x6 any model with ATI HD 4xxx series ?
     
  20. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    yha men ! this is right thing to do ! a new fully sis! i leve you here a specs of sis that i want buy in one store here near me, see te specs and let me know if its going bee grait ?


    so i will buy this Computer sis, right next week check this guys ;

    http://www.pcdiga.com/pcdiga/Produto.asp?Familia=Computadores&Artigo=3102
     
  21. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    6770 = 5770 and that sucks. don't buy a 6770 card as its just a renamed 5770 which is 2 years old
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  22. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Thanks for helping buddy ! very much ! now i know that this CPU is shit xD i will buy new PC beter perfomance and is made full for gaming ! :p
     
  23. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
  24. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,453 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    well its pretty old, for its day it was reasonable. I would look at a hd6850 or gtx 460/560. Oh and to answer your CPU question, I would go for an i5. But it really depends on your budget. If you can say how much you are willing to spend I might be able to help more.
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  25. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Thenks Buddy realy thanks! i think spend around 700€ Euros :D the fully gaming PC at web site that i give in link the coust is 670€ so :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page