1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OC PowerColor ATI HD 3850 512MB 256Bit GDDR3 Agp 8x

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by StanMen, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,129
    Location:
    Mexico
    That build is fine. Might be a little overpriced but then every pre-built is. If you can, sell that HD6770 and get an HD6790 at least. If you don't mind buying used you could get an HD6850/70 for a good price.

    Weird, the specs say "Cooler Master Elite 334" but the picture shows a Cooler Master 690 II. I guess the picture is a place holder.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Location:
    Portugal
    If you know how to assemble a computer, I strongly advise you to buy the parts separately, instead of resorting to a pre-built computer. Yes, prices in Portugal are bad, but if you go down pre-built road, you will be mugged.
    That configuration isn't bad, it's pretty much what I also had planned to upgarde to as well (CPU and mobo, at least), but I would change that HD 6770 for an HD 6850 at least. With the cash you would save by not being the store building the computer for you, I think it's possible you can afford an HD 6850.
    I have an Elite 330 (same insides, different front panel) and I would like to warn that it can get pretty messy and difficult to maneuver hardware inside it without the proper cable management.
    Also, I'm in the market for a HD 3850 AGP. :D
     
  3. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,129
    Location:
    Mexico
    Got the AGP bug in ya, don't you? ;)

    I bought my HIS HD3850 to "upgrade" my HTPC but I found out that at 720p there's virtually no difference (Plasma TV). Thankfully I got it cheap. Anyway, I salvaged a Q6700 from a Dell motherboard I found at a flea market, bought a Conroe865PE on ebay, grabbed my old 4GB mushkin Redline RAM and built a rig out if it. It managed to break 12000 points in 3d06: http://3dmark.com/3dm06/16389337 :rockout:

    It'll make a good backup rig.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Location:
    Portugal
    No...well yes...I mean, if you're talking about keeping alive WinXP systems for DX9 gaming rigs, then sure. But I could have gone with PCI-e as well. Just so happens I can get both, because I have a 4CoreDual-SATA2. :pimp:
     
  5. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,498 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    494
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Ok, well what I would do is try and get this rig to have a 6850 or gtx 460 in it. So, my suggestions would be to either upgrade that one you have chosen that is if it is possible to customise that rig on the website. OR I would buy that system without the graphics card and buy a graphics card (6850 or gtx 460) separately and install it yourself. This is really as much I can suggest unless you were going to build it yourself. Also, that price of the rig seems pretty decent (at least compared to the prices in Australia). Hope this helps. :)
     
  6. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Location:
    Portugal
    It is...somewhat, but OP could slice at least 100€ if he built it himself. Also, the store uses a standard pic for their pre-builds, all featuring a CM 690 II, while the description lists an elite 334. There's a difference, not just price-wise.
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  7. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,498 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    494
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    I know, but even with that 334 in mind, compared to australia that would be about the same as if I were to build it myself (euro to AUD). I've always built my own systems but I am assuming he doesn't want to build it himself. So I don't want to be pushy about trying to get him to build it himself.
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  8. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Thanks Guys !! you are best !! belive i so hapy to bee here on this forum i glad to see that every one is respect! :) guys i want ask you also about one more thing i buy new Sis so this is cool and i was thinking buy that pc and change a video card to 6870 ? ;) and another one quastion i want also buy a new mobo for my old sis i want keep it alive as it possibel so i have this mobo in mind and CPU i have a Q6600 Quad Core 2.66Ghz and ram i got from my bro the DDR2 667Mhz 4Gb
    and the video card i will keep this on as the HD 3850 is the world best preformence and fast Agp card.
    one thing is falt is mobo and here i have the mobo tell me if it is compatible with my video card HD3850 ? and if i get the my perfomance and if it don't going do a buttlenake ?
    mobo here -----> thake a look : http://vilanovadegaia.olx.pt/motherb...-iid-250964583

    See and let me know guys! pls
     
  9. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
  10. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes, that motherboard is compatible with the Q6600 and the HD 3850 AGP. There will be no bottleneck, because the Q6600 has enough horsepower to handle the HD 3850. However, if you plan on using those 4GB (which I would guess, are a 2x2GB kit), you will need to flash the BIOS with a modded version, otherwise the motherboard will only support 2GB (only one stick).
    One thing though, even with the modded BIOS, the motherboard will only recognize up to 3.25GB of RAM (3GB if you set AGP aperture size to 256MB) due to chipset imitations. This means that even if you install a 64-bit OS, only 3.25GB of RAM will be available to use.

    Links:
    Modded BIOS.
    Flash guide.
    Flash guide using a boot CD.
    I took the liberty of linking directly trough a translator, so that you see the pages in portuguese. :)
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  11. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    oh and one more thing as you all know the my HD3850 i have 6pin pci e connectors connected to card, and i know the all jumpers what they doo on mobos and it may bee imbaressing i also have on my HD 3850 tow Jumpers see on pic :

    [​IMG]


    MA BABY! AMD ATI! AMD the Future is Fusion ! always loyle to ATI! hehe ^^
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  12. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Obrigado! muito mesmo por ajudarem pessoal ! voces sao excelentes! muito bom forum e pessoal muito fiche ! :rockout:

    Thanks m8 for helpint with that !! real deal ! hehe
     
  13. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Location:
    Portugal
    You must not change the jumpers on a graphics card, unless it's clearly stated on it's manual that such procedure is needed to activate a certain function/feature or it is labeled on the card that said jumper is there to switch between NSTC and PAL display modes do the S-Video output.

    You're lucky, because I have that motherboard. :p



    Calhou haver um tipo no fórum que tem essa motherboard! (eu) :p
     
  14. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    LOOL xD pois e calhou um que vai comprar uma :p eu talvez ate vou ver se esse pc form bom nao me vale de nada gastar dinheiro no novo :) eu com esta grafica jogo os ultimos jogos sem problemas menos o BF3 o The RUN e Dirt3 pois requerem de um Dual Core CPU, xD



    hehe :D and it happened that one will buy one: P maybe even I'll see if this pc good form not worth me spending money on anything new:) I play the latest games smoothly, just can run the BF3 The RUN Dirt3 because they require a Dual Core CPU, and my graphic card take this games on NO PROBLEM hehe there are vids on youtube the diference is that my card is PowerColor Original ATI xD and on vids the guys use a Shappire and i propely don't like this brend :/ my friend had one and was a very problematic card and my had no problems i glad to have one of this cards and bee one of many how have :rockout: :cool:

    And here a gamply on shappire card BF3, repar that the guys is totaly crazy playing at that reso in my opinion he can runn it bete if down a reso and with that he can up the textures a bit, and take the effects at low and the terain mech low also :
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ZtWRDjERa4

    and in this one video again the HD3850 AGP!!! you have a guy that playing the BF3 with low reso but the rest of set all Hig and Ultra check this:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NCcsTU3iNzQ


    Se the ATI HD3850 is the powerful graphic card for Agp! and iven the 4650 with 1Gb can over take :)
     
  15. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    And once again here you have a same thing but in this vid is a guy! playing the BFBC2 on max out with this HD3850 ;) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cybSBb7v11E&feature=related

    as i told in the first post i can play this games with my machine one thing that is shit on my pc right now is mobo memory and CPU :D the rest its ok i belive :p but now i going buy a new mobo and plug there an Q6600 2.66 Quad Core and 4 Gb DDR2 667MHz and i will do a very cool Overclock on this machine and it will be fast as hell xD once again thanks guys to been here helping me and share your info with me !! very happy to be here on forum! Best!
     
  16. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    TRWOV says thanks.
  17. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Location:
    Portugal
    Well, between Sapphire and Powercolor, I have no favorites. I have bought and used Powercolor cards until my latest one, which is a Sapphire. I didn't notice any difference in quality. Maybe if differs from each generation (or batch), but I'm satisfied with my HD 5770 same way I was satisfied with my previous Powercolor cards.
    If I could find a good AGP card for my board, it would be super. I'm running WinXP games on it, so to hell with DX10/10.1/11 anyway. :laugh:
    And, as far as upgrade paths go, I only upgrade if I see the need to. If there's a certain game I can't run on my machine, then yes, I will upgrade, otherwise I will keep what I have because it is working fine. Yes, I still consider myself an enthusiast. Bite me. :p
    So you and I think alike.
    I wonder if it's the economical difficulties that cause this, since we are in the same country. :D
    Oh another thing. The ASRock 4CoreDual-SATA2 is considered a budget board, so overclocking the CPU won't be an easy task. There are very few options to tweak, even though the modded BIOS adds some that weren't available with the factory BIOS. It's a challenge, because it is very hard to reach 300MHz on the FSB on this board. Most likely you will hit the roof at ~280MHz. There are some guides to OC on this board online. It's just a matter of finding them.


    PROTIP: Don't do triple-posts. It's against the forum rules. Use the edit button to add further text to your existing reply.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
    StanMen says thanks.
  18. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,129
    Location:
    Mexico
    I played Crysis 2 on a Pentium E5800 and a HIS HD4650 DDR3 AGP (OCed to HD4670 specs) and managed to get good graphical quality and framerates. Now that system is my HTCP. I later "upgraded" it with an HD4670 for the blower style cooler.

    If only HIS had gone through with their plans for the HD5650/70 AGP... :roll: Seeing that there are still tons of unsold HD4670s I guess that didn't make sense for them... but can you imagine?... 400 shader processors, GDDR5...[​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Location:
    Portugal
    They would have to beg ATi for a new RiAlto bridge. The existing one already heats like mad on the x1950PRO/HD3850/HD4670 and struggles with the data output of the HD 3850/4670. Not to mention it was originally meant for PCI-e 1.0 cards. Also, the price of the card would be trough the roof (over 120€).
     
    StanMen and TRWOV say thanks.
  20. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,129
    Location:
    Mexico
    Didn't know that. I guess that was part of the reason but I think that with a small heatsink it could have coped. Anyway, that didn't happen... :(
     
    StanMen says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    DAMN i did't know that men!! hell yha i imagin that ! :D that going bee grait i will pray:respect: for the relise of that fat mama! :roll: :rockout:

    my had 320strim processers, and memory interface is 256Bit i have 60.7GB/s and must say that my 3850 is fast realy fast and i imagin that 5670/50 it probebly wold be faster than our at the moments for agp.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  22. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hey Guys ! i sell my old sis the mobo and CPU and one plate of ram DDR 400 512 that i have there gain the dust xDD now waiting for my new mobo and CPU :p hope it wold be grait, tell me what you think about this cpu --> Intel(R) Core 2 Duo E4500 i know that is not beter than Q6600 but i don't going have that CPU now :( my friend have just Intel Core 2 Duo E4500, so this wold be grait running with my HD3850 ? i propriat quastion if this CPU is going do Buttlenacke‏ ?‏ and the mobo is AsRock 4CoreDual-SATA2 and the memory is the same DDR2 667 OC :)
     
  23. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,129
    Location:
    Mexico
    It would bottleneck the HD3850 a little. Anyway, it'll be a LOT better than your old Athlon 64.
     
    _JP_ says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,845 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,338
    actually there would be NO bottlenecking as it is highly unlikely that the board he is picking up is one of them AsRock ones with PCI-E and AGP on it, the 3850 is AGP and will not work as it is not compatible with PCI-E

    He now needs to sell off the 3850 and get a PCI-E card. possibly a 6770 or 5770 will suffice.
     
  25. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,562 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,129
    Location:
    Mexico
    Board is 4CoreDual-SATA2 w/AGP support.

    http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=4CoreDual-SATA2



     
    _JP_ says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page