1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OC problems on Asus P5Q-E

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by CH@NO, Jan 13, 2009.

  1. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    My old board, a GA-EP35-DS3L was able to mantain my 4GHz OC.

    with this new board I was able to push my OC to 4GHz, but I dunno what I'm doing wrong 'cause some times I got random hangs, no BSODs, just the OS freezes.

    My rams are rated at 1066, and I'm downclocked it to 1000mhz for the OC, using 2.3v and 5-5-5-15 timmings (rated too). I runned Memtest with zero errors, so I'm almost sure the RAM isn't the problem.

    on the core I use 1.36v and can run Orthos for hours (until ther system freezes)

    I pu +0.1v on the NB with any luck, also disabled TM2 and CIE in the BIOS.

    I must up the FSB to 500MHz to achieve 4GHz, but I read various posts of other people that owns this board and they said that this MB can reach 500MHz FSB with no probs.

    I'm a little lost on this issue since this board have a lot of more OC options than my last P35 mobo.

    Can anyone please tell me a way or an option that I may not take in the OC equation to make my 4GHz OC fully stable???

    Thanx again for your advices
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,810 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,679
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I have experience with the GB board and also the board you're having issues with. Though unfortunately the P5Q-E builds I did for a guy were set at 400FSB for 3.6ghz on his e8400's. But my P5Q Deluxe is very similar and pretty much exactly the same in bios...what are your settings?

    You say random lockups/hangs...I had this issue and it did turn out to be ram. But that was a long time ago...eventually I got memtest errors and BSOD's but not at first.
     
  3. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    I think It's not the RAM 'cause I runned my rig at stock for a few days and there was no hangs at all.

    and by "WHAT ARE YOUR SETTINGS?" you mean....

    sorry if I don't understood you completely, I speak spanish...:toast:
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,810 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,679
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Your settings in Bios for your overclock is what I mean by what are your settings. I'll do my best to help ya out...whether me, someone else or you figuring something out, you will hit your OC stable. That board is a great clocker, quite easy to work with, but above 400FSB the MCH/NB does need some more voltage. But do a quick jot down of what things you have set, what you have on auto in the OC section of your bios if you don't mind...we'll start there.

    :toast:
     
    CH@NO says thanks.
  5. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    I'll try to remember...

    The only options I've changed was:

    CPU Clock ratio - 8.0
    FSB - 500Mhz
    PCI-E speed - 100MHz
    RAM speed - 1000Mhz
    RAM timmings - manual, but only the first four (5-5-5-15)

    Vcore - 1.38xx (shows 1.36 on the BIOS/CPU-Z)
    NB voltage - 1.3v (default 1.2)
    RAM voltage - 2.3v

    ALL the other options are setted to AUTO, well I tried to raise the FSB Termination voltage at 1.3v with no luck, the sistem still hangs.

    am I miss something?

    thanx in advice.
     
  6. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Well, I run the PC for a couple of hours with no more frezzes.

    I readed other posts and playing with more OC options:

    set the CPU PLL to 1.6v
    NB voltage to 1.42v
    FSB Termination voltage to 1.26
    SB voltage to 1.3v

    CPU Vcore still sits on 1.36v
    also the RAM on 2.3v (5-5-5-15)

    For now so far so good, planning to play it more later (downing the voltages)
     
  7. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    My e8200 would hit 500FSB but freeze pretty randomly too. Not sure if thats the board or the Engineering Sample I got. Here's what I have to do to get 3.8 on my 9450(pretty much dual 8200's)

    FSB 475*8
    FSB strap 400
    Dram 1160(close enough)

    VCore 1.425
    Vram 2.3
    North Bridge V one notch into the red(can't remember actual setting, but it was just one up from yellow) * Same setting for SBvoltage and NB Term.

    Hope this helps, I think you may need to pump the Voltage. What temps are you running? What cooler do you have again(link?)?
     
  8. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,810 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,679
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I would day decrease PLL to 1.54
    NB voltage at 1.42 is a bit high imo, on my Deluxe I only need 1.26v for 500FSB, I usually match the NB voltage and FSB termination voltage values, 1.26 is a good value from what I've seen on these boards.
    I leave SB voltage on auto anymore iirc, though I did use 1.3v for a long time.

    But if you're stable and temps are cool, I wouldn't worry too much! Nice work!
     
  9. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    try setting northbridge volts to auto and fsb termv to auto, put pll voltage to 1.7
     
  10. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico

    I have a C0 version
    The voltage It's setted right I think, used 1.376v with my past P35, but at full load It drooped at 1.36 (fully stable)

    Now with this board used 1.36v and at full load 1.368v..tried to use more before but the OS still hungs.

    I'm currently having 39C at idle and abot 65C at full load

    mobo temp are at 30-35C

    I'm using the Aquagate Duo Viva (using only one block) on the CPU.
     
  11. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    many people said that this mobo like to overvolt things If you leave it on Auto, I set the NB voltage to 1.40 (still in yellow).

    According to the Intel Datasheet for the E8 series the max CPU PLL is 1.575 and the VTT (FSB Termination voltage) is 1.26

    I think my temps are right, and the voltage are setted on a "safe" range, no more hangs, but I'll run Orthos again to ensure stability.

    Thanx for the reply.
     
  12. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Maybe I'll low the PLL to 1.54v like you said (according to Intel, the max is 1.575v)

    The NBv I already lowered to 1.40v (now are yellow)

    First I'll run Orthos acouple of hours to ensure stability, and then try to lower voltages.

    But if leave the OC settings as currently I think they're safe anyway.
     
  13. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    AARRGGHHH!!!

    The system stills freezes.....man.

    Yesterday I runned at stock for about 4 hours, then OC with the new settings and runned fully stable for another 4 hours, 'till I shut-down the PC.

    Now, when the PC boot-up, It was fine but after an hour the system freezes, now I'm back at stock....hoping the system crashes soon, to probe that the OS is the culprit.

    It's my first trying on Vista X64, readed that many users had problems of random freezes....I wanna back to XP X86....

    I'm SOOOOO MAD about this shitty hangs...
     
  14. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    intel specs dont really cover overclocking m8. so if your overclocking your already breaking specs you might as well add voltage, im runing this board as i speak with 1.76v pll and 1.5v vtt just so ya know
     
  15. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    The Freezing issue aparently solved installing XP X86, meaning thath the freezings was caused by Vista X64.

    I dunno why, maybe a buggy driver, if not the mobo's drivers then the PCI devices (TV card and a Wireless LAN card).

    I used Vista X64 to use my 4GB of ram, but Vista took 40% of my total ram, and with XP, even It only recognize 3300+ MB, the OS only uses 20%.....

    Also using XP SP3 give me almost 1K!! of performance on 3dmark06, from 11,704 to 12,560!!

    I think my next jump I'll be to Windows 7....VISTA SUCKS 101%

    Thanx for the replies.
     
  16. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    First, you can't always believe reported numbers for voltages.
    Enable "Load Line Level Calibration" It will massively help reduce vdroop.

    That's a pretty insane OC for an E8200 with that low of a voltage as it is. I would touch it up a notch and run OCCT and see what happens.
     
  17. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Already tested the OC with this mobo, and using XP X86 the OC seems fully stable, 1.36v idle/1.368v full load.

    Also using my last P35 mobo and 'cause the most remarked vdroop I used 1.376v idle/ 1.36v full load.

    The freezes was due to the OS (maybe a buggy driver), or at least I think that, no more Freezes using XP X86.
     
  18. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ya I get some odd things in XP with massive clocks myself...

    When I break 3.4 on my quad xp gets odd lockups, especially during boot!

    Vista x86 or x64 never locks up though and it runs perfectly stable for 72 hours on OCCT.

    I think XP doesn't like fast computers...
     
  19. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    My OC aparently wasn't related to the freezes, was a buggy driver or something related to Vista X64, from yesterday I installed XP X86 and had zero freezes 'till now, hope It won't freezes anymore.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page