1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OCZ 8GB DDR3-1600 Blade ST 8GB- Where can I find?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by nt300, Sep 13, 2010.

?

AMD Bulldozer Memory to Benefit

Poll closed Sep 13, 2011.
  1. Dual-Channel 4GB

    3 vote(s)
    23.1%
  2. Dual-Channel 8GB

    10 vote(s)
    76.9%
  1. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    Looking for parts to upgrade sometime in near future with either Bulldozer or Intel. I want to start with 8GB dual channel (4GB x 2). No point in only 4GB anymore. I can't find this memory for sale anywhere. When will get release do you guys think :confused:

    OCZ DDR3 PC3-12800 Blade ST Low-Voltage Dual Channel 8GB
    [​IMG]
    http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/desktop-memory/ddr3/enthusiasts/blade-st-series/dual-channel-ddr3---optimized-for-the-p55-chipset/ocz-ddr3-pc3-12800-blade-st-low-voltage-dual-channel-8gb.html
  2. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,354 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    550
    Location:
    AZ
    I regularly measure 3gb+ memory usage so I'd definetly recomend 8gb, not sure on that kit but their specs match the memory they currently have out
    low voltage equates to 1.65v 1600MHZ at 8-8-8-24
    same exact specs at these
    OCZ Gold 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 160...
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    are you overclocking at all?
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,516 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    I wouldn't consider 1.65v to be low voltage anymore. I would be on the lookout for a 1600mhz CL7 kit if possible.
  5. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Nice, I am for sure going to stick with a 8GB or more for my future Bulldozer setup.
  6. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    Thanks all, blade just look better :D
  7. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    O.K. now I am thinking about a nice 16GB Quad-Channel solution. Rumour is the Bulldozer is going to be Quad-Channel DDR3 based design so 4GB x 4 sounds just about right IMO.:D
  8. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    low voltage ddr3 is 1.35v-1.5Vmaximum. 1.65v is industry standard now.
  9. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    All good for me :D And maybe I go DDR3 16GB too :D
  10. ebolamonkey3

    ebolamonkey3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    773 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Atlanta/Marietta, GA
    Since bulldozer and LGA 2011 are supposed to be quad channel, would they have only 4 memory slots or 8??
    digibucc says thanks.
  11. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,871 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,468
    yeah my question - is it 4 channels with one module each(4 slots)? or 4 channels with 2 modules each, thus 8 slots?
  12. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I can see 4 slots for desktop and 8 slots for server, though it's quite possible to have 8 slots on desktop seeing how Intel's mobo's have 6. What's another 2 more ;)
    I am sure the DDR manufacturers will love AMD for all the DIMM slots.
  13. Bronan

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    LoL what why the hell you need more then 4 Gb hahahah serious dude as long if your not actually need it its plain overkill :D
    I run 20 programs and do many things at the same time with 4 Gb and all goes fine, the only time i needed more then 4 Gb is when i was running 3 virtual computers on my machine ( server images ).
    So untill some programs will get released in the next eon which need more there is no use YET

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page