1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OCZ ddr2 800

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by trt740, Mar 22, 2007.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  2. AndyBroke New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    86 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Bergen,Norway
    It is 2T
  3. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    cpuz says its t1 but the default your saying for ddr 2 is t2 then?
  4. AndyBroke New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    86 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Bergen,Norway
    Yepp, they are supposed to be 2T
  5. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  6. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    God OCZ support sucks
  7. TUngsten

    TUngsten

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    CT, USA
    why do you say that? I find they have the best support of any company i've dealt with...

    they emailed me new SPD tables for my OCZ ram within a few hours of my first post there.
  8. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Because they ignored my post for 4 days and they sold ram thats is having divider issues but refuse to rma it. They have a terrible rebate program requiring post marking within 7 day of purchase . This prevents you from fullytesting the product and prevents returns to the retailer because the USBC code is removed . Then as in my case they refuse a RMA. So i'm stuck with quirkey ram that is not stable that I payed 199.00 for and cannot get a refund or exhange it for a different kit.
  9. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,598 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Call em and talk to a "manager".... that trick generally get's the job done when you gotta deal with crap like that. I'll stick with my G.Skill..I love it, and they have excellent service.
  10. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Don't get me wrong this ram will do DDR 1000 if you start at DDr 800 but that will only let my cpu hit 2.6ghz oced. It will not work correctly down clocked to DDR 400 or DDR 667 and at ddr 533 It's ram divider malfunctions when I get to 2.8ghz or 9.5x 296 fsb. I know it's not the motherboard because It will do atleast 340 fsb and when it malfunction starting at ddr 533 and overclocking the FSB, it's only at DDR 800. Which is crazy since if I start at DDR 800 it will go as high ast DDR 1000. It's a ram divider issue. What I need is Micron D chips not Power PSC chip like I have now.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page