1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ocz fatal1ty timing settings with Asus M3A78-EM

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Uptime73, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    Hello all. I just recently purchased OCZ Fatal1ty Edition 4GB PC2 8500 model OCZ2F10664GK. I have an Asus M3A78-EM motherboard. According to OCZ, the memory timing settings is 6-7-7-20. However, in the BIOS, I can't set it exactly to 6-7-7-20, but I got it close as I could. Is this sufficient, or should I replace the memory?

    I'm trying to oc the Asus 9950, and I'm running into stability issues, so I was wondering if this was a cause to my problem. Thanks

    - Josh
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    Have you set the voltages manually, to whatever it requires?

    Looking at your system specs it appears you are using a video card for a hard drive. That could also cause problems.
    [​IMG]
  3. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    Yes, I did set the voltage manually to what it to 2v what it requires. I forgot to set that. Maybe that is what is causing my problems.

    Also there was a typo in my system specs. I now have a hard drive listed in its proper section now.

    - Josh
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    i could only have imagined the laughs, if it wasnt a mistake, and your PC somehow worked anyway.

    Lets see how it goes with the voltages, thats a fairly common step that gets missed (not that the ram companies ever inform you that you need to set it manually...)
  5. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    I'm a little confuse here. Lol.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    he forgot to set his ram voltage. and he made a funny screwup in his system specs.
  7. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    The timings for the ram is 6-7-7-20. I set them to 6-6-6-18 I think. That's the closest that the mobo settings would allow. I did set the voltage for the memory at exactly 2 v though. Is that ok, and when I oc the processor, do I have to raise the the voltage for the memory? Thanks.

    - Josh
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,867
    check if there is any bios updates
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    when you OC the CPU, your ram goes up too. So yes, you may need to raise ram voltage to get it there.

    Lower is faster with timings, so running lower than stock means you're already OCing your ram.
    By closest you didnt specify if the other options were lower (faster/tigther) or higher (slower/looser) - as said above, a BIOS update may give you more options there.
  10. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    The other options I set them to was lower slightly. Checked BIOS for updates. I'm using current BIOS. I'm try to stay current on that. I check for BIOS updates once a week, when I check for program updates.

    = Josh
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    sorry, OC testing crashed my PC so my message got eaten.

    edit: nevermind, found the right ram, will make another post.
  12. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    Not sure. How would I check that?

    - Josh
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    He's asking if your ram is set to 800Mhz or 1066. I dont see why that would be relevant to timing options not being available.

    http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_8500_fatal1ty_4gb_dual_channel
    Your ram.

    6-7-7-20 at 2.0v... jesus christ OCZ has got the worst ram they have ever sold, and slapped that idiots name all over it.

    at 2.0V, the ram should do 5-5-5-18 or something, not these poor timings. I think you bought a poor product.

    With timings that high, many motherboards may not even support it. Most cap out around 6-6-6-21.
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    how is this going to

    A: help get the correct timings

    B: help overclocking

    ?
  15. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    Should I set the timing settings to 5-5-5-18 instead of the ones that I put in?
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    i doubt it would work. Its likely these are bum ram chips that are incapable of faster timings, or they'd be sold with faster timings.

    I just got 4GB of 1066Mhz ram that does 5-5-5-15 for $50 Au, so i'm kinda angry that OCZ would even sell this ram.

    If you set this ram to 5-5-5-15, you'll more than likely end up with a PC that wont turn on until you reset the BIOS.


    fullinfusion: There is nothing wrong with trying to help. But random advice that isnt related to what he's asking for is off-topic, and pretty much irrelevant. His question was asking what should he do since he cant set default timings. overclocking his ram by running even lower timings, is NOT solving his problem of getting it to run at STOCK.
  17. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    Although Fullinfusion's suggestion about setting it to 1066 MHz mode was irrelevant, it was somewhat of a help. The closest thing that I saw regarding clock speed of the ram was the memclock value in the BIOS. The settings for that is 200 MHz, 266 MHz, 333 MHz, 400 MHz, and 533 MHz. When I explorred those higher memclock value settings, I had higher values for the timing, so I can set the timing values higher. My question is, if I use 1066 memory, what memclock value should I use? Thanks.

    - Josh
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  18. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,867
    533mhz.... 533x2=1066mhz mate... glad my irrelevancy was some what helpful... what i was trying to get at b4 getting >>>> well... on asus changing the memoy clock opens up different timings...
    Uptime73 says thanks.
  19. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    I stand corrected. Your irrelevancy was more than somewhat helpful, it was really helpful. You are right... on Asus motherboards, changing the memory clock does open up different timings. That is exactly why I didn't see the correct timings for my OCZ Fatal1ty ram. And I thought the ram was either bad or incompatable when in reality I just had incorrect BIOS settings. Thanks again. Greatly appreciated it.

    - Josh
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  20. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,867
    your welcome mate, that's why i take a different approach to things like this.... gota read between the lines...... glad it opened up for ya...:D
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    that is very strange that a motherboard would give different timing options, at different frequencies. Thats not exactly normal.

    533 is what you need for 1066, when OC'ing drop it to 400.
    Uptime73 says thanks.
  22. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    When oc'ing, should I up the voltage while I'm at it or keep it at 2V? Thanks.

    - Josh
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    set it lower. if its 800MHz ram, set it to 667 before you start OCing

    edit: since you have 1066, set it to 800 before starting. If you set it to 1066 at 266 FSB, god knows what it would be running at when you raised the FSB to 333.
    Uptime73 says thanks.
  24. Uptime73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    109 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    OK, so I lower the timing settings down to 6-6-7 and lower it down to 800 MHz before oc'ing. How much should I lower the voltage down to?
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    leave the voltage at stock. The idea is that as you increase the FSB, your ram gets closer and closer to its stock clocks - so by leaving stock voltage, you're giving yourself that headroom.
    Uptime73 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page