1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OCZ Synapse 60 GB Caching SSD

Discussion in 'Reviews' started by W1zzard, Nov 15, 2011.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,219 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,220
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2011
  2. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,516 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,103
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    What happens if the SSD dies or is abruptly disconnected?
     
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,465 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,901
    Location:
    US
    I'll stick with my Intel SSD's lol..
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,219 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,220
    i tried that, a bootup message will appear like: "uh oh, there is no cache ssd. you should put it back there, so that things work right again. if you permanently lost the ssd press D to continue without caching - data loss is possible"

    edit: oh you mean during runtime ? probably the system will crash, just like when you disconnect your c: drive
     
    Maban says thanks.
  5. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,423 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Is it possible to buy the Dataplex software and use any given SSD for caching purpose?

    Sorry - found out here:http://nvelo.com/products.html - it is possible, question is what does it cost?
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I wouldn't recommend that! Look at the overprovisioning on this system. I would imagine they are pretty worried about the survival life of a regular SSD, and so should you!

    Perhaps a battery backup RAMDRIVE would be up your street?

    TBH, this review would have been nice with a comparison with a setup with a simple RAMDISK or even a RAMDRIVE, using the same Dataplex software. Even without the dataplex software, once you put temps onto a RAMDISK it really speeds up winzips and maploads and installers.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=107670
     
  7. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I don't suppose we could get a test comparing this to Intel's Z68 caching option with the 311 SSD? Seems like the most direct comparison...
     
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,465 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,901
    Location:
    US
    When it comes down to Ramdisks i like this program
    http://memory.dataram.com/products-and-services/software/ramdisk

    You can save save it as a img and you can boot the img at boot to.. Sure it slows boot down some but shiii every thing that goes there is super fast.

    I used it with Hardlinks which means you can move 1/2 of a game for example to the Ramdrive. I keep meaning to update my thread too Maybe i will soon.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=152930
     
    Completely Bonkers says thanks.
  9. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,724 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,443
    I got my two 120's on sale for $130 each after MIR.

    I remember years ago when HDD's were over a dollar a GB. I remember installing Windows 98 onto a 7GB drive and thinking I had so much room.

    Plus they had cooler names like fireball, and bigfoot.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  10. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,465 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,901
    Location:
    US
    Ooh Qauntum i loved the SCSI fireballs 3.1GB Had a AH 2940 with mine.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page