1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OCZ Technology Introduces P45 Special 8GB & 16GB Kits for high performance PCs

Discussion in 'News' started by alexp999, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Addressing the never ending need for greater amounts of system memory, OCZ Technology Group, Inc., a worldwide leader in innovative ultra-high performance and high reliability memory, today announced all new “P45 Special” 4GB modules, a module density optimized specifically for Intel®’s latest chipset. Available in 8GB dual channel kits and a special 16GB “quad kit,” this new line of modules support the latest memory-hungry applications and games, offering superior performance gains. As an industry first, OCZ brings memory densities to the desktop segment that were reserved previously for high-end server configurations, offering a unique range of high-density kits to suit the varying requirements and budgets of everyday consumers.
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    “64-bit operating systems are becoming more mainstream and finally enable user memory to shed the 2GB limitation of 32-bit OS,” commented Dr. Michael Schuette, VP of Technology Development at OCZ Technology. “Moreover, the latest multi-core systems are capable of simultaneous execution of highly complex workloads, each commanding its own virtual memory space. In that scenario, the only way of avoiding data collision without writing back to the hard disk is the migration towards super-high memory densities.”

    Ideal for workstations with 64-bit operating systems, the OCZ 8GB/16GB solutions allow users to take advantage of high density memory configurations when working with memory intensive design and multimedia applications. Graphic designers, CAD engineers, and music and video editing professionals will benefit from increased memory resources. OCZ’s ultra high density solutions enable Vista users to maximize the performance, while providing large amounts of memory to facilitate smooth game play for the latest DirectX-10 games.

    The P45 Special modules are available in a range of OCZ’s high-performance memory series to meet the needs of enthusiasts, professionals, gamers, and system integrators with various budgets:


    Source: OCZ Technology
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2008
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Very nice.

    Just to add this from top link.
    * Currently only the P43 and P45 chipsets support 4GB module densities in configurations of 8GB to 16GB.
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Timings are a little whack, but look good otherwise. Tho I think the 16gb kit is unnecessary..
     
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    IMO, the 8gb kit is unnecessary. For gaming anyway. Unless you want to run more than one instance of a high spec game, or do a lot of complex CAD work these kits seem a little pointless. It would be interesting to see whether the optimized densities make any difference though.
     
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea I think CAD uses alot of ram. idk about games tho. 4gb is starting to become the norm.
     
  6. truehighroller1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    189 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    They say optimized like it is going to speed up vista like they are specificly made to make vista run better. I want to se some benchies with these sticks..
     
  7. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    2Gb limitation??? Does that mean each slot can take only 2gb in 32bit?
     
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    32-bit programs can usually only address 2gb of ram. Even photoshop. I.e when running 32 bit windows. no one program will use more than 2gb. However, there point is that software is moving over to 64bit, which allows programs to access more than 2gb.
     
  9. selway89

    selway89

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    395 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    I dont like how they say its 'Optimised for Vista', I know its marketing but come on.

    But I do think the ammount of RAM is abit excessive; bar a select market of people.
     
  10. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    32-bit can adress upto 4 Gb(3~3.75) ram.
     
  11. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I know, but most 32bit programs can only use 2gb. That and by default, 32-bit windows limits programs to 2gb, and 2gb for itself (or whatever left after bios reserves stuff for devices)
     
    xfire says thanks.
  12. qwerty_lesh

    qwerty_lesh

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    534 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    why wouldnt they release these in ddr2 1066 flavours? only 800 :confused:
    would price be that bigger difference if it was 1066?
     
  13. Analog_Manner

    Analog_Manner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sterling, MA
    8 & 16GB is not excessive. I have four, and I frequently run out when playing sins of a solar empire. As soon as I have about 20 planets under my control the game crashes. I can't even leave my solar system *grumble*
     
    1c3d0g says thanks.
  14. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    You sure thats not a memory leak?
     
  15. flashstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    743 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    It runs fine on my computer and I only have 2 gb. You must have another problem on your hands.
     
  16. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    hmm the first 8gb kit looks nice.
    never had any ocz ram before though.
    anyone had any bad experience with ocz?
     
  17. evil bill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    370 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Scotland
    When I was deciding on the spec of my current PC, once I had decided on Vista 64bit I was never going to get anything less than 4GB, especially with RAM as cheap as it is right now. I do wonder about these OCZ "special editions" though. Mine is this stuff here

    http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_6400_sli_ready_edition_4gb_dual_channel

    Apparently its SLI ready. I sometimes get pangs of guilt that the poor wee things are in a non-SLi system :laugh:
     
  18. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    I've used OCZ and never had a bad experience with it for whatever that's worth......

    Btw-Nice Job Alexp! :toast:
     
  19. Analog_Manner

    Analog_Manner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sterling, MA
    Well, it quits to the desktop and gives a memory shortage error. I desperately want to play one of the larger matches with 100+ planets, but I don't want to buy a copy of Vista x64.

    I'm not sure if the fleet is too big or if I have too many planets, but it happens every time I play.
     
  20. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    stupid question, but are these only for the p45? Id love to get me 8gbs on my mobo with 2 sticks P:)
     
  21. evil bill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    370 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Scotland
    I wouldn't have thought they are for P45 only, but you may find your mobo cant support 8GB if its a bit older.

    EDIT - you should be fine with your mob, from Gigabyte website it says it has 4 x 1.8V DDR2 DIMM sockets supporting up to 16 GB of system memory
     
  22. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i wonder if they fixed the problem with ram ans the p45 chipset... thats why these are p45 editions?

    and where the hell is the ddr3 versions?
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    i think these are stated as P45 editions so that people dont try and run it on old cheapass DDR2 boards which cant handle the density.
     
  24. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    I used to have a similar problem when I had 512Mb and wanted to run battle for middle earth II, I intalled a software to tweak memory and free it up when it slows down, but the problem is the game slows down
    http://www.download.com/FreeRAM-XP-Pro/3000-2086_4-10070530.html?tag=mncol&cdlPid=10516960
    Install it and set it up.
    I finally upgraded my ram to 1Gb to play the game.(IGP's require a lot of ram.)
     
  25. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    Sounds like the games at fault ,u got the latest patch installed for the game?
    maybe visist the game official forums to see if any1 else has the same problem.

    As for the new kits ,i think they r pretty decent for those who need more mem,altho i think the majority of ppl are perfectly happy using their current 2gb or 4gb kits they have now.
    cant see myself needing 8 or 16gb anytime soon :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page