1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OCZ Vertex II 60GB Issue

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Jim McNasty, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. Jim McNasty New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey y'all
    Just upgraded my system with the 60GB version of the OCZ Vertex II SSD, im not usually bothered about the WEI score but i exepected to get a bit of a score bump after i installed but it still rates my drive at 5.9!
    My old WD 80GB got 5.4 so something isnt right coz everything else gets into the high 7's
    My specs are as follows, any input would be great, cheers guys and gals
    Jimbo

    Mobo - Crosshair III
    Ram - Corsair Dominator 2x2GB + 2x4GB = 12GB @ 1600MHZ
    AMD Phenom Black Edition quad @ 3.7Ghz
    2x ATI HD5700's
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
  2. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    SSD vs HDD Real World

    Hey guys, I recently had my second OCZ SSD take a shit on me so I plugged in the new 2TB drive I got with the intention of just using it temporarily. Since I installed on this drive, my system has felt snappier and more responsive and keep in mind that this is a 5900RPM. Now my question is: if I had a fully functional SSD, would it be worth using? I'm seriously thinking about selling the RMA replacement and just continue using the 2TB drive as my OS drive.
  3. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    WOW Fail! Meant to make this a new thread..not a post in this one.
  4. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I wouldn't even pay attention to that. 5.9's a perfect score in vista for what it's worth. :)

    Maybe you've gotta raid hard drives to get the score up but their rating system's a joke as it uses the lowest score and rates the whole system at that even though your system likely flies.
    Jim McNasty says thanks.
  5. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    WEI is useless! Please move on!Run ATTO and if you are in the ballpark, its working well!

    THere shouldnt be any comparison between a SSD and a HDD especially a slow 5400RPM one.
    Jim McNasty says thanks.
  6. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Ignore WEI.
    Go on installing your apps on the bugger and you'll see how it is the best upgrade you ever did.
    Jim McNasty says thanks.
  7. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Something is very, very wrong in your setup.
    I'd suspect the mobo or data cables if you had problems with two drives.
  8. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    look at benchmarks, not the windows thing. though my Vertex 2 RAID 0gets a perfect score, 7.9, something I can brag about :)
  9. Bloo

    Bloo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Peru
    I think the problem its the sata controller on IDE-compatibylity mode, search for a guide of how to change AHCI from ide mode on amd chipsets. An alternative could be reinstall your OS after changing the sata mode to AHCI.

    PD: sorry for my bad english :p
    95Viper says thanks.
  10. Exile_Chavez

    Exile_Chavez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I agree with Bloo here, I have a WD Caviar Blue 640gb 7200RPM that gets a 5.9 in WEI even with 170GB of space used, check your settings etc. and see if that fixes it.
  11. Dano 00TA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Indiana
    There's definetly something wrong as I'm using the same drive and I get 7.7
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,336 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,559
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I quoted you since there are two problems going on here - just to let you know who I am answering.

    I agree with Bloo, too.

    But, would add:

    Did you do a fresh install, and if not... you might need to do some tweaking.

    Check out this thread over at OCZ: THE BASIC GUIDE & FAQ - ABC for OCZ SSD

    It is a sorta long read; but, it covers just about everything and it may help you.:)
    Jim McNasty says thanks.
  13. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    strange, still see some guys depend on windows score, hey mate did u notice the real different with your hand when click it and open programs and install applications.
    ok if u look for score so go for real scores, install PC mark vantage and see the different between HDD and SSD in scores
    Jim McNasty says thanks.
  14. Jim McNasty New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Cheers for the input people, sorry ive not replied faster!
    AHCI mode is enabled (or at least the bios says it is)
    I did a clean install of windows 7 ultimate x64, with nothing else but the bluray drive hooked up.
    I ran a HDTune and got all exellent results, the drive is performing like a dream so i dont think its malfunctioning in anyway.
    I think i might just ignore the issue, what microsoft think of my rig means jack to me and im pretty sure its just a glitch with the WEI process.
    Cheers for the input guys
  15. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Vista's max is 5.9, perhaps something to do with that. and if you windows isn't legit, it might have something to do with that to
  16. Jim McNasty New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    haha no sadly not, im one of these fools that paid for Windows, its all updated too.
    n-ster says thanks.
  17. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    naw we aren't fools :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page