1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Official 2010 Chimp Challenge Thread

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. Hugis

    Hugis

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    lol just hung, nps ill run it at what seems its max 1750.
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  2. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I run my 8800GT(and when i had my farm of 8800GT's) i would run them at 1700 just to know it is stable..
    Also i can't fold on my 8800GT as my power supply can't handle the overclocked i7 and overclocked GPU so i am going to have to try and borrow some money to grab the Seasonic PSU i have been wanting :( but i still have the i7 folding
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Ah yes the first time I ran it I just wanted to make sure it was running so I didn't set a team or username.

    My target shortcut for cpu now reads as this

    Folding@home-Win32-x86.exe" -smp 8 -advmethods -verbosity 9

    However I do need to know how to change the team and user name now because when I run it program it just continues from where I left off. Do I have to run the install.bat again to change them?

    Folding it pretty good for stability testing seen quite a few people crashing out , I've haven't had a single crash yet so this is good my current overclock is rock stable!
     
  4. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Just add the " -configonly " switch to the target shortcut.

    When you start it it will run through the settings again.When it finishes the settings it will close and you will have to remove the -configonly switch before running it again.

    EDIT:If you need the passkey I can PM it to you.
     
    Makaveli says thanks.
  5. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Just like Oily said, but i do it a little different. Create a shortcut in the F@H folder, name it -configonly and add -configonly to the shortcut target. When ever you want to change the configuration, just use that shortcut. Now you do not have to alter your original F@H shortcut on the desktop.
    :toast:
     
    oily_17 says thanks.
  6. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Nice idea Buck, I am always forgetting to remove the flag when I go to run it again.
     
  7. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Thanks guys I got it on the correct team now, and it seems to be going alittle faster with -smp 8 added to the target line.

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  8. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
  9. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Thanks that was the next thing I was gonna look at :p

    Also what this about you get more PPD if running in a VM.

    Next question SMP2???
     
  10. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I gotta give credit to Bogmali. I saw a screenshot of one of his folders a while back and he was using config shortcuts. He's a smart cookie. I think I learn more from the team members than I actually bring to the table on my own:laugh:
     
  11. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    You need to run the -bigadv work units in a VM to get the higher PPD

    @Buck, yeah he is one smart cookie
     
  12. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    how much ppd difference is there?

    is it worth it?
     
  13. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
  14. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Wow that is a big difference, i've never setup a VM before so i'm assuming it might be abit of work. Also more memory in the machine is better from what i've been told. So maybe I should consider it if I go up to 12GB's of ram.
     
  15. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    You are running 6GB which will be fine, that is what I have in my rig.

    Takes a wee bit of thinking to get it setup, but nothing too hard.The members here will help you out if you want.

    EDIT:Take a read at the guide and if you want to go ahead I will try and help if you get stuck on anything.
     
  16. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I'm stuck in HFM.NET right now.

    Adding the cilents in Fahmon was pretty straight forward.

    Type in a name of your choice and then just make sure location is point to the folding executable.

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    However with HFM.NET

    I don't see a way to select the location or am I missing something.

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  17. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Log Folder, and browse to the same location as you used in FahMon
     
    Makaveli says thanks.
  18. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,108 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    you can also import your FAHMON config
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Is the big difference in PPD do to bonus points I saw mentioned previously?

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  20. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Yeah HFM will automatically calculate them for you.FahMon does not.

    EDIT: Just looked at the SS, your PPD seem low for the i7 running 8 cores.Does the PPD go up after you let it run for a while ? I get about ~9000 PPD on a Q9550 @3.8GHz (4 cores)
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  21. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Actually my PPD has dropped on the CPU.

    Also HFM.NET doesn't show any ppd for the gpu only the progress is that normal.

    Fahmon shows gpu ppd

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  22. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    It has to do 3% before it shows PPD IIRC.

    Did you check in Task Manager that all 8 cores are getting loaded when running the SMP client.
     
  23. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Check the difference between the Credit in FahMon and HFM.NET. Also you can configure HFM.NET by clicking Preferences in the Edit tab. Here are the EOC setting for the Web Settings. Right-Click on the headings and you can select the headings you want to keep.

    [​IMG]
     
  24. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  25. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Ya if you look at real temp in the screenshot system is at 100% load.

    For whatever reason I think it just dropped me on the cpu part cause the status bar when red and it wasn't showing anything in the other fields yet machine was still at 100% load.

    I quit the cpu client and restarted it.

    Now only doing 7681 PPD on CPU
    GPU is showing 2692 PPD.

    If I look at the processes in task manager its showing the GPU client using about 11% cpu.

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page