1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Official 2010 Chimp Challenge Thread

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Try running just the CPU client for a while, and see what the PPD get to.
     
  2. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    431 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I'm going to try that now for some reason the cpu clients keeps stopping and going to red in HFM net but the command prompt window is still open and real temp still shows the system at 100% load.
     
  3. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Usually when it is red the client has stopped or hung.Check in the console window if it is still making progress when it goes red.

    You may have to get your overclock a bit more stable as these clients can stress the CPU alot.
     
  4. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    431 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I'm starting to wonder if its a combination of both the CPU and GPU client folding at the same time. I have the cpu client just running on its own right now will see if it stops or hangs. I'm not sure if its a stability issue cause the system hasn't crashed on me or done anything that would make you believe its unstable.

    And my load temps are 67c
     
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    does the SMP one stress the CPU more then WCG does? I am 90% sure my overclock is stable


    Also what would cause the rig to restart randomly when folding 100% CPU and GPU but not when only CPU or GPU is folding?(i am thinking PSU...agree or disagree?)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    431 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    That does sound like PSU to me random restarts usually point to that.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  7. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    Allright, I got my new 8800GTS BIOS flashed now. It runs at 725/1800/2000, and I edited the fan speeds too. My card be fast and cool...

    I'll switch them both over on the evening of the 4th
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    I am not sure I would have thought that they were both about the same.


    Yeah that could be a possibilty, I just know when running both the clients that I have to drop my overclock a little on both.

    EDIT: Actually I am replacing a PSU in one of my rigs as it was restarting, but the PSU is definitely dying in it.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  9. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i was thinking that too because even at stock it does it. But when i have the PSU on my other rig(X2 4200+@3.1ghz,onboard video 3HDD's) it doesn't cause a problem but i think the i7 is just too much for it,.


    EDIT: since i am not the only one that agrees with it being the PSU i am going to try to get some money to get the Seasonic one i have had my eye on for awhile :toast: till then i will just run the CPU since it gives me about 4x more points then GPU
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    431 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    *Update* with just the Cpu cilent running i'm at 8629 ppd now
     
  11. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Still seems low, maybe some one that runs the SMP client on an i7 can confirm this.

    I only run the VM -bigadv on mine and am comparing it to that.
     
  12. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,945 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,892
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    The ATI GPU client still impacts the CPU even with the Environmental Variables entered. You may find that running the GPU client has a net negative affect on your PPD. If you go VM, forget the GPU .
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    431 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Hmm interesting..

    CPU ppd is up to 8774 now.
    So if the gpu is doing 2700 ppd and cpu around 7000 ppd, its only slightly more than the cpu alone since its ppd goes up when the gpu is not running.

    The next thing I have to figure out is why the cpu status just goes to red after abit of time folding when both are running. Wonder if I set the smp to 7 then try running both again.
     
  14. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    OK, a couple of things you can try.

    Run through the settings for both clients (add the -configonly switch)

    For the CPU client when you get to -
    Core Priority (idle/low) [idle]? set it as idle

    For the GPU client set this value as low.

    You could try running the SMP on 7 cores and using the other core for the GPU.

    You can use programs like Process Lasso or Get and Set Affinity to limit how many cores each client will use.
     
  15. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    431 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    *Update*

    I didn't make any changes to Core priority or Gpu priority, just wanted to see if my first attempt would work and it seems smp 7 solved it. I'm assuming by leaving the extra core free for the gpu to use was a good idea.

    *Also didn't change Environmental Variables*

    Here is the new result will leave both folding for the next hour to see if she holds.

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  16. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,772 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,944
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Tim, is that the ModX 500w you're using? If so, it could very possibly be a PSU issue, the ModX PSUs are from what I've read a very mediocre set of PSUs, and an OC'ed i7 will pull some serious power
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Not sure if this was covered, but I will only need to change my User name to "ChimPowerUp!" and leave the team number the same, right?
     
  18. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Needs to be "ChimPowerUp" NO "!". Team is still 50711.
     
    TheLaughingMan and [Ion] say thanks.
  19. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,772 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,944
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    This. If you're running a SMP client, you'll need the passkey (PM me)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,165
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    When I ran SMP A3 cores on my i7 920 at 4.01 GHz, I got around 16k PPD. 8k seems a little low still. Do you have hyperthreading on? That seems about right for 4 cores. What was overclock?

    Also, the PSU is likely the cause of the restarting issues. I was having the exact same issues, without even so much as a BSOD. I have an HX1000 I picked up yesterday, and now voltages that were nowhere near stable are quite stable. My PSU wasn't bad, but because it had a singular 12v rail, overclocking CPU and GPU, 7 fans, and a water cooling pump seems to have been too much for it to properly handle.
     
  21. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    431 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Wow that is double what I get but I can't figure out why.
     
  22. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,165
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Well, I haven't run the client for months and months, but when I did that's about what I remember getting. Give me 20 minutes, I'll shut down a -bigadv client for a bit and do a quick benchmark with the SMP client I still have. I'll let you know.
     
    Makaveli says thanks.
  23. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Makaveli, can you open Task manager and then click on the Performance Tab.You should see the 8 cores loaded like the SS below.

    [​IMG]
     
  24. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,811 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,215
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    I know for a fact that folding -bigadv WU using VMware stresses it more than WCG. I've had numerous restarts and BSODs from doing that while I never had one doing BOINC/WCG:shadedshu
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  25. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    This is why I always test with Linpack first...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page