1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Official AMD Radeon 6000 Series Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by TechPowerUp Forums, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,187 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Fud says:
    Cayman hot and fast like R300
    GTX 470 replacement coming?

    I know the last one says the price cut isn't permanent but reading it, it sounds like the reason for the cut was to clear inventory for a replacement. Maybe the rumored GTX 475 or a GTX 570 G110 based?

    I'm guessing it is 53 x 53 since everything except 5700 has been that for ATI in recent years. Expreview's VGA mounting hole sheet

    :roll:

    I remembered when I had first seen that commercial I really wish miniature giraffes were real.
     
  2. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    4770 had 43 like 5770 and since barts was supposed to be 6.... I'm not to hopeful : [
     
  3. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,453 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    AZ
    fuad must be losing his memory, HL2 couchers came with the 9800XT (and certain 9600XT's) not the 9700 pro, full year seperatign those cards.

    but the 9700 pro was an awesome card and gave way to the most legendary series ati put out. (with a super awesome model number per dollar ratio let me tell you. lol)

    and a full gf104 is the gtx470 replacement, we already know this.
     
  4. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,187 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    You're right a full gf104 is a GTX 470 replacement given that there isn't any truth to the Fermi refresh (GF110 or GTX 5xx).
     
  5. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    wow, maybe wizz should include this to the benchmark, i mean NO other website that have something like this:)
     
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  6. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,187 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    69xx new architecture

    PCPer podcast

    Just listening and Ryan Shrout just stated that the 69xx will be a new architecture. Maybe I'm late to the party but last I'd seen it was still disputed whether or not the 69xx cards will be a new architecture.
     
  7. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    Could it be possible that the 69xx cards could have the new 4 medium complexity shader architecture?
     
  8. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,187 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Seeing how the 68xx is a minor tweak compared to the 4D shader/RSE/etc that all the rumors were flying about just a month ago, I don't see how it could be anything else.

    Even later on he mentions that the 69xx cards are going to be hot and fast. Sounds a lot like what Fud was saying. Maybe AMD just tweaked Evergreen to fit in to that $200 bracket. For the high end they just back ported the 32nm chip to 40nm. This way they could test the architecture on a (very, very) well known process by now allowing them to not have to worry so much about that looking forward to 28nm. Also while the process is known by now, a chip that size is still not going to be cheap or yield to anywhere near what a Cypress did not to mention getting few chips overall out of the same wafer.

    I don't know what kind of die size you would end up with at 32nm, but ever rumor is talking about a roughly 400mm2 AMD chip. The 69xx cards are probably going to start mid 400s USD (guessing just looking at 5870/5850 at ~330mm2).
     
  9. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I hate you :laugh:
    Happy gaming :toast:
    YES, all I can say is seeing how well the HD 6870 scales in Crossfire and how well it does in single card performance, the HD 6970 should easily blow the doors off anything.
     
  10. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Would my current PSU handle two 6870s?
     
  11. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Yes, if it has the connectors. The 6870 isnt ultra high end (6970 will be). I used to do crossfire, but honestly you should try 1 high end GPU system. Less drops from the low minimum fps.
     
  12. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Yeah Ill wait for the 6970
     
  13. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,077 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Quad HD6990 anyone:rolleyes:

    Quadfire issues galore:laugh:
     
  14. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Heat issues galore more like it
     
  15. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,077 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    :rolleyes:Will soon find out:p
     
  16. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I have a Corsair 750W power supply and I am sure I can handle two of them no problem. You should have more than enough power.
     
  17. SNICK

    SNICK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    hd 6970 vs gtx 580 unigine heaven tesselation normal[​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
    Lionheart says thanks.
  18. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    311
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Too bad apparently the 6970 was tested on 1920x1080,
    and the 580 was tested on 1920x1200.

    Doest really look like a fair comparison.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,313 (7.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,795
    Well if its real the CPU on the 580 bench was clocked much higher also. So you are right.
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,975 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    [​IMG]

    Big GPU. Not Fermi big, but big. :)
     
    bear jesus and CDdude55 say thanks.
  21. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
  22. Benetanegia

    Benetanegia New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    694
    Location:
    Reaching your left retina.
    Nooope. The CPU on the alleged 6970 scores is running at 4000 Mhz, the one on the alleged GTX580 is running at 3450 Mhz. So that clearly moves the balance in favor to the supposed GTX580.

    After a second thought, maybe that's what you were trying to say tho.

    It's bigger than GF100 actually. Take a GTX480 card picture from one of Wizzard's reviews, superimpose this one in Photoshop, in a second layer. Delete the black with Select > Color Range. Ctrl+A (selec all) on the layer containing the alleged Cayman and Free Transform until the PCIe connectors and the i/o plate are the same size. Voilà a little bit bigger than GF100, without taking into account that GF100 on the photo has the IHS...

    Legit?
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  23. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,313 (7.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,795
    Ah I didn't see the CPU flag section. You are 100% right. So the CPU MHz was lower with the 580 and it was running at a higher resolution. If these are to be believed this doesn't bode well for AMD.
     
  24. SNICK

    SNICK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    nope
    i7 on hd 6970 is running @2.60ghz
    while i7 on gtx 580 is running@3.07ghz
     
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,313 (7.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,795
    Thats not correct. Look at the CPU flag. What you are seeing is the default clocks. Not what they are really running.

    580 is running with a 3.45 i7 950
    69xx is running with a 4.0 i7 920
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page