1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Official Crysis 2 performance analysis by Nvidia

Discussion in 'Games' started by finndrummer, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. finndrummer

    finndrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
  2. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    846 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    Does this mean they were using the leaked version? If yes, does it also mean they were only using DX9?
  3. finndrummer

    finndrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    They don't have to use the leaked version, they work with Crytek so they can get a demo. From what i have heard DX11 mode will be accessible only via a patch. I think it's DX9.
    Loosenut says thanks.
  4. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    846 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    Makes sense. Thanks Finndrummer
  5. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    the demo gives me a great framerate, until i played the pier map, i get like 10fps on that map, on skyline i get 50+ fps what gives???
  6. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,328 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    that does seem odd, dosnt do that on my rig so i doubt its cpu bound or anything prob a bug with game or a driver setting maybe

    maybe nowt to do with it but i did have issues with edge AA and the other AA, are you using a settings gen

    ive attached a copy its safe ive used and scanned it tho not in that order

    View attachment 40941
    Last edited: May 29, 2012
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    ill look at that later, im using the stock hardcore settings, but on that map it lags even at gamer....
  8. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    From what Ive heard, demo does not use SLi yet. Youl just have to wait for the retail first. Or patches / profiles.

    Yeah.. no face to face with an AMD card :|

    and to think they have an AMD card in their performance lab.
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page