1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Official Halo 2 for Windows Vista system requirements released

Discussion in 'News' started by zekrahminator, May 2, 2007.

  1. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    fista, lol
     
  2. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    That's what they're doing to consumers so I'll rebrand the OS as I see fit :D
     
  3. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Twats at Microsoft making people buy Vista just to play a game.

    They're just ASKING for piracy..

    (And I had Halo 2 AAAAAAAAAAAAGES ago on XBOX)
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    They say the reason Vista is a requirement has to do with the networking capabilities of the OS, and the game taps into some of the additional features. Meh, whatever. I may still get it either way. I just found out I can get Home Premium for $20 thru a work discount.
     
  5. Zero Cool

    Zero Cool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,199 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Prague, CZ
    Its still shitty Vista (BETA) in a way
     
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    I honestly believe the only True reason for vista is how much they stepped up copy protection ...The Hollywood folks got together and had a lot to do with vista , and that just shows you who really has the power ! lol and everyone seems to think its M$
     
  7. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    So true... someone will crack it.
     
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I'd say needing Vista to play a DX9 game kinda defeats the point of Vista :p Think M$ are hinting at their precious Vista isnt so DX10 friendly? I shall also be joining the long line of "fuck Halo 2" people, it looks wank. Plus you can kinda tell it will play like crap, a 3yr old game needing 7GB of HDD space? :wtf: I smell bugs, crap game code and sloppy uncompressed data ahoy. M$ need to learn many lessons.
     
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Smells like something the EA programmers might crank out... :D
     
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    lmao, its funny because its true :D
     
  11. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I just noticed while PC (Vista) users will play Halo 2 for the first time, I'm going to play Halo 3 (Beta)...Halo is the best shooter on Xbox (360), just not quite for PC.
     
  12. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    is there a NDA on the beta???... i wanna see some screenies :pimp:
     
  13. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,151 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    ok i bot vista and i cant wait for halo 2 i have only played it ones for about 5mins on a x box and it looked kinda crapy GFX wise and im buying it the day it comes out :p
     
  14. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    I seriously doubt it will look any better on PC besides higher resolution.

    For an original xbox game it looks good, to be played on a 733mhz processor with geforce2 based graphics, and 64mb ram.
     
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    AnyDVD HD already broke that.
     
  16. paulpep New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ATI x700 i have 9950 ati would i need to get a change of graphics card this is only shader 2.0 do i have to get shader 3.0 yours paul
     
  17. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    You need a new graphics card.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page