1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Official Windows 7 Thread for Problems

Discussion in 'General Software' started by u2konline, Aug 8, 2009.

  1. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I look, but didn't see anything. So i made this thread for us Win7 drivers to see what problems we have with software and maybe some work around.

    So far, using Win7Ulimate 32bit.

    Pcwizard 2009 works, but when its scanning my system , it gets at senor or video card and just stops, and when i try to exit the program it crashes, and for some reason hitting alt+ctrl+delete does nothing, so i have no choice but to restart my computer.

    GPU Cap Viewer: Works just fine, until you get to the OpenGL demos: Massive stuttering and moving poorly.

    Anyways thats the only 2 problems i found so far.
     
  2. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Daemon Tools needs the ol' Run as Administrator trick to work. But no problems past that.
     
  3. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    Question- what is the "System Reserved" file?

    Here's the setup. i installed win 7 64 on my rig one week ago today on a clean 250gb segate 7200.11 harddrive.

    On my first trip into disc management i noticed a 100mb "System reserved" file so i started looking a the typical things like system restore or pagefile and found nothing.

    In the process, I also discovered that normally upon any other windows install, System restore is turned on by default. in windows 7 it is not. you have to set it up yourself.

    so i checked pagefile- it had nothing to do with that. it only showed up in disc management but it also showed up in perfectdisc 10, which i use.

    If you can believe a defragmentation map, it indicates they are recently modefied system files, but other than that i can find no way into it, and it cannot be made to show up in "Computer", even with hidden drives and folders tuned on.

    in perfectdisc 10 it also infdicates there is 47.59% free space in it, so half of it is used for something.

    anyone have a clue wtf this is?:wtf:

    the only time i ever saw this was with a dell or hp recovery disc, and this version came straight from msds with a lic tag for it.
     
  4. TechnoHolic_Tim

    TechnoHolic_Tim New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    107 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Highlands of Scotland
    i have a strange 1. i am using build 7100 64bit, the first time i installed 7000 then 7100 it was fine but i had 2 reinstall 7100 because i got an ssd upgrade. now i hav some problems that were not here on the first install of 7100. eg 3DMark06 doesnt run
    "the can't start becuase OpenAL32.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem."
    ans yes i hav reinstalled 3DMark06
    another issue i have is that i cant find the drive for my printers on my networked pc (running xp) vista, 7000 and 7100 all have no problems but now on my reinstall of 7100 it cant find the driver. brother hl-1440 btw and a hp photosmart 7350
    i really dont want 2 reinstall win 7 as iv got lods of apps 2 reinstall, and i would have 2 download all my steam games as well.
    any suggestion?
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    openal dl file is easy. download and install OpenAL.
     
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    That's installed as part of the Windows 7 install, think of it like installing Linux with a swap partition. As far as I'm aware it's like another pagefile, but for critical Windows services and programs.
     
  7. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    This i belive is a hidden partition,

    "The partition holds system files and bootable files that are essential to boot the Windows 7 properly in the event of the need to recover the OS in the event of corruption. The 100MB partition is pretty much similar to many recovery partition that been made on factory installation by most OEMs on the computer they sold."
     
  8. TechnoHolic_Tim

    TechnoHolic_Tim New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    107 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Highlands of Scotland
    when installing 3DMark06, it installs openal.
    and it worked b4 reinstalling 7100
     
  9. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,064 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    427
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    obviously it is not working now, you should reinstall openAL.
     
    TechnoHolic_Tim says thanks.
  11. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I second this I've always just installed OpenAL separately because I've always had issues with Vista for not installing this correctly.
     
    WarEagleAU, TechnoHolic_Tim and Scrizz say thanks.
  12. TechnoHolic_Tim

    TechnoHolic_Tim New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    107 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Highlands of Scotland
    thanks guys, will try it. altho i have many other issues so probably will just reinstall 7100
     
  13. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,227 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Ok, so I have a fresh win 7 install, and I cant run any benchmarks! Help:cry:

    I get this on Vantage..
    [​IMG]

    And this on 05 AND 06
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    try installing directX
     
  15. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,227 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    I've tried updating DirectX, video drivers,openAL, audio drivers.

    Games play fine, but still no 3Dmark.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    :(

    i'm stumped then, you've covered the common ones
     
  17. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    889 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Try running it in Vista mode
     
  18. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,227 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Still fail...:banghead:
     
  19. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    889 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Thats odd. I am running Win 7 x64 and have no issues whatsoever. It must be an (Nvidia) driver issue of some sort.
     
  20. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,199 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    941
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I know this sounds stupid, but are they updated to the latest versions?
     
  21. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,227 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Hot patched and updated.
     
  22. Fernandz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    mmmm...

    Seems that is the same problem for both... the SystemInfo module...
    One Clue, if you install PcMark Vantage, and then the new 1.0.1.0 patch

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/PCMark-Vantage-v1.0.1.0-October-09-patch-download-2296.html

    You will update the SystemInfo tool for all futuremark benchmarks...
     
  23. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,227 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
  24. TheLostSwede

    TheLostSwede

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    935 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Ok, I have a really really strange problem.
    I've changed ISP, my old ISP used FTTB and then a cable modem from there and I got decent internet speeds.
    My new ISP on the other hand is FTTC and it's then converted to Ethernet and I have a little box that I don't really know what it's for, but the Ethernet cable goes into it and another comes out of it that goes to my router.
    Now the problem is that since I've changed ISP I get really crappy internet speeds.
    The only thing I can figure out is that it is Windows 7 related, as I had someone come over and check my line from my ISP and they had a Win XP notebook and it was all running as it should.
    Oddly enough it works ok as long as it's connected through the Ethernet port on my girlfriends laptop, but not over WiFi.
    On my PC it doesn't matter if it's over Ethernet or WiFi, it just doesn't work for S*IT!
    Any ideas?
    Apparently a fair few people are getting poor speeds after having installed Win 7, but no-one seems to have any solutions as to how to solve the problem...
     
  25. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    try taking the router out of the mix to make sure thats not your issue
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page