1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Oh aquamark 3.. How I love thee

Discussion in 'General Software' started by exodusprime1337, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    IDK why but aq3 is by far my favorite benchmark. and i found some nifty x64 patch that lets me run it. i haven't had a good run of this in like 3 years at least. I remember the last time i ran it, i was squeezing just over 80k out of it. Man times have changed lol

    The old Aquamark 3 score list



    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
    HammerON says thanks.
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,865 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Where is this 64-bit patch?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Yes. Must have.
  4. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
  5. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Really? How did I miss that so long ago. :wtf: Old age i guess.
  6. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    Lets see those scores people
  7. sNiPeRbOb

    sNiPeRbOb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    230 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    MA
    [​IMG]

    There you go

    and some tweaking
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    What score did you get exodusprime ?
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Rename the executable, if you have Crossfire. You'll get more points. I'd post screenies, but capture doesn't work in Crossfire.
  10. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Heres mine

    [​IMG]

    Its been a long time since i have tried this
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I couldnt get it to work with SLI :( i get a higher score with one card
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Funnily i ran it first with my card stock and got 138k,that score is with my card at 815/1100 and got 2k less,go figure.
  13. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    run in windows xp compat mode with desktop comp and color off
  14. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    my score is on the first post
  15. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    What nostalgia!

    Aquamark was my very first benchmark tool, the first one I tried when I started benchmarking. I remember benchmarking my pc when it had the E4300, 2GB RAM and 8600GTS 256MB, on XP x86. If I find the old screenshots I'll post them here.
  16. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i renamed it to afrfriendlyd3d.exe, just to make sure.. and monitored it with msi afterburner to make sure it was working
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    BTW, AM3 is very process aware, the more you can shut down in the background the higher AM3 will score;)

    Ask AthlonX2 he was able to break 400K on a 275 anf a i5 750. Hopefully he will see this and drop a screen shot.

    SLI is fail, best score I got was 223K and is seems to be on par with the 285 score in the OP when I was running 280's in SLI.

    Also it is old enough to only use one core, so those who can drop to one core and clock farther can gain points as well;)
  18. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    I think something's not quite right for me?

    Here are my scores, the first one for the laptop and the second one for the desktop.
    Both specifications are listed in my system specs.
    Anyway, scores look kinda low to me?

    Laptop:
    [​IMG]

    Desktop:
    [​IMG]

    :confused:

    Perhaps this is because I got Sli on the laptop and the 5970 has 2 gpu's ie CF?

    @ Tigger (no offence ;)) your 4870 gets a marginally lower gpu score :/
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    145 seems about right w/o major tweaking.

    have you already renamed the .exe?

    Both tests seem CPU bound/limited to me. when I hit 223K both scores were almost even.

    [​IMG]
    Black Panther says thanks.
  20. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    I copied and replaced the 2 files from the x64 fix into the program files folder where am3 was installed.

    Well, I wouldn't be surprised about cpu limiting for the desktop.
  21. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    as i stated and i'll put up some instructions in the first post

    if you have crossfire change the file to afrfriendlyd3d.exe, and also set affinity by alt tabbing out and making sure it's all cores selected. also make sure that you turn everything off, think like running wprime or something, the bench is most definately cpu bound on almost all modern pc's. I just think that it's a fun bench.
    Black Panther says thanks.
  22. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    BP why would i be offended :) Your 5970 should score way higher than my 4870.
  23. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    You said it. :) Problem is that it didn't score "way" higher :laugh:
  24. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Desktop result after renaming the file :twitch:

    [​IMG]

    Weird :)
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    there ya go, now you are in the game.

    Look at my post a bit ago and try things like disabling the AV, I remember there was a ton of tricks to be found in the APK version of this bench;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page