1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

oh yeah baby got my dfi expert but having pros still!!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by curt, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok so i got my dfi expert awsome board

    only thing i dont like is the ever cheasy chip set cooler wich did 52c stock now does 42c

    any way playing with the board an im still haveing the same crashes as i did with my asus board wich is odd

    any way i narowed it down to my ram if i give my ram 2.9v it gets more stable
    so how high can i go bios goes to 4v but that a lil high for 2.5v ram lmao

    an thers so many ram cas setting on this board i duno whats what

    my ram temps ar 28c at 2.8v so ther not evin getting warm yeat
    DRDNA says thanks.
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    For DDR you can go up to 2.8-3.0v. Although if you do have to use 3.0v then I would seriously consider some form of active cooling.
  3. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    run memtest and see if any errors are generated. run cpu-z and see what the voltage specs for your ram are. i dont think you need 2.8v for ddr2 400, thats like what you need for like ddr2 1200+, correct me if im wrong.
  4. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    hey

    my ram allways has active cooling along with every thing els on my system

    i was thinking 3v is about high as i wana go [i do have a 128mb stick i can test 4v on lol]

    im still running into fsb errors wich is startin to piss me off rams at like 167mh fsb 366 an cant get it stable no mater how low i set my cpu

    im not shure how but sometimes when i lower some cas setting it gets more stable wich is odd [like make them tighter] i.e from 3 to 2
    DRDNA says thanks.
  5. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    how'd you test your memory temp anyways?
  6. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    hey

    i use thermal probs i got about 20 of the thin ones [if pulled them from vareus things]

    an i have about 3 of the solid probs good for hihg temp stuff or liqid testing

    i have them all over an move them about got one next to my cpu core the one on my ran is under the heat spreder betwean 2 chips got 1 on my 8800gts to an one next to the chip set core i like knowing real temps

    i can get it to boot at 366 or 400 w/e but it stalles out just before it will boot from the drive an reboots after a moment of doing nothing

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  7. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    try running memtest.
  8. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    hey

    so rite now im pratending that 366fsb is stock an trying to work ever thing out for that but im still not getting it

    so its 366 x7 wich gives me 2.5gh for the cpu wich is nothin an the ram at 180 about that

    an still wont go if try bumping all volts up nothing changeing ram speed nothing an i keep blacking it out with the cas timmings not used to thaeas ones yeat

    ok im guna start at 333fsb an just cheaked my mobo volts all good 12.15 4.95 3.32

    omg this mobo is crazy u can save presets thats awsome
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
    DRDNA says thanks.
  9. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,775 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    New York
    I never run DDR at less than 3v usually more...alwasys active cooled though and either clocked or crzy tight or a mix of both:rockout:
    Dude excellent choice in MOBO:toast::toast::toast: That board will teach you more than you could begin to imagine ...lol you have a nice journey ahead of you...no board on the planet compares in bios options ....I'm jealous and way happy for ya:toast::toast: that choice MOBO just earned you 3 thnx from me.
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,517 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    you are wrong...dependiing on what you are doing with the DDR and what type. Ive seen TCCD as high as 3.2V+ , and I personally ran my BALLISTIX @ 3.0V+ to do 600MHz . It just depends on the situation and what you are looking to do. ACTIVE COOLING IS A MUST AT THESE VOLTS!!!!!!:toast:

    @ curt ...did you lap the stock DFI cooler for the chipset yet....it took me some time but it was well worth the effort IMHO.

    here have a look.....http://img.techpowerup.org/071026/DFIcooler7.jpg
  11. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok

    ok i got 333 to work with 3x ht at 999mh so it has to be at 2 for 366 but still wont go

    or does it not like 366 maby 400 will go [nope]

    im up to 345fsb so far going up by 5mh for now

    yeah i did the chip set an allso gave it a copper shim to help spread the heat threw the cheap heat sink [u should see what i put on my asus premium chip set 33c hehe] the dfi dosent need it thow my asus ran stable at 74c chip set temp at stock
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,775 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    New York
    I love all My lanparty boards ...each unique ...and all very much loved....they at times will make me want to pull my hair out cuz I'm like what the F--! ..then combam I found the setting that i needed...theres been weeks no no months where I would be in my bios more than the OS ....They are great so much fun too ....oh wow I am a fanboy :eek::p
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,517 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    completely agreed with the fanboyism....moving to 775 shortly and my lady is gettin my DFI cuz I can't let it go!!!!:D
  14. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie

    The standard voltage for ddr1 is 2.5v
    The standard voltage for ddr2 is 1.8v

    High performance DDR1 can run anywhere from 2.5v - 3.3v. As a general rule anything above 3v on ddr1 should have some form of active cooling.

    High performance DDR2 can run anywhere from 1.8v - ~2.6v. As a general rule anything above 2.1v on ddr2 should have some form of active cooling.


    @ curt.

    Your expert mb should have memtest built into the bios. Its in the ram settings page of your bios. Enable that and then reboot. The pc will go straight into memtest and test the ram without having to use boot disks or windows etc... That is what I would do first. Make sure you set all your ram timings to auto to start with...
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,775 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    New York
    :DSWEET:D I still have a vapoed s754 +3700CH with a lanparty that I bugg on at times with an x850xt PE
  16. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    her

    i not worried about heat so dun u guys worry

    i want my 400fsb damit

    this is what i do to thing that get hot [the pic is my asus-sli premium chip set] now thats fan less cooling the heat pipe they put on dident evin sit rite

    so yeah 345fsb so far trying more rite now chip set at [44c on 1.52v lil buggers get warm]
    cpu core 23c ram 27c

    im havin better luck setting timeings my self ther just in a dirferent order so taken me a few

    its chockin out at 355mh

    trying memtest thing
    cant get that far lmao
    nope freezes before u evin get to it

    ok i lowered the fsb to run the mem test but it dosent rilly tell me any thing usefull [ither the bios freezes or it dosent] its not like unstable

    maby i need a new bios? or a older one?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,517 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  18. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    yeah 345fsb is fine an stable an 350 isint an volts dont help so im thinkin its the bios

    ok yeah i went up from 345 1mh at a time an it stoped dead at 354mh 353mh stable ???????????? agean uping volts does nothig

    ohhh i think it sead my bios is from 05

    what the hell is the ldt bus
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  19. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok

    i just made a safty bios :) bios from a dead board u swap em before u flash an chablam u gota spare bios spare flashed with newer vershion of my bios

    lmao damn win flash can never get it rite

    the dos one works thow doing that now humm must be a difernt size chip
    its from a p4 boards an i put a a8n-sli bios on it no prob

    opps it was an update lol not a hole file
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    LDT is the HT. So LDT Multi = HT multi, etc.
  21. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    oh ok so ltd volts would be the ht link got yuh
  22. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok

    ok i got my p4 bios chip flashed proper so not i have a spare bios being the stock one

    i had the use the emerge flash floppy disk to clear the old rom

    um yeah an some how my preset in there on the new bios :eek: [its a totaly difernt chip un less it kept it in ram wile i flashed

    trying 366mh agean

    damit 355 failed
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,517 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    I believe AthlonX2 was on the OCZtonys bios that comes on the CD I linked you to!
  24. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    oh im starting to have fun now :) frigin ram doing 700mh ddr like damn 350mh real

    wate thats fucked up cus my fsb is 350 an ram is set to 120mh :wtf:

    an if i set it to 100mh i get 175mh ddr 350

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  25. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    If you have 2 ram modules installed be sure to place them in slot 2 and 4 (the orange ones) -thats what the manual says concerning overclocking ram.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page