1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OK I have a new Graphics card... now how do I overclock my CPU?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by simonalexander2005, Feb 22, 2008.

  1. simonalexander2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi again!

    well here it is!

    as I said before, I have the alpha dog edition, so i don't think the graphics card needs overclocking, just the CPU to match, So a walkthrough of that would be good...

    I'm away this weekend, but next week that would be awesome.

    Cheers!

    Simon
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,583 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,110
    Please, look at the top at the header bar and you will see UserCP....go there and fill out the system specs and tick the box to show others.

    Have you already read through the stickies on how to OC in the Overclocking section? Good place to start!!!!
     
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah there's a shiteload of guides here. If you are stuck and you've already gone through them, we can provide additional help.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i did promise the dude.. first tell me exactly what u have.. we can do it from there..

    cpu type.. default clocks voltages and such..

    memory type speed and timings

    cpu cooler..

    cpu-z u should give u the info..

    trog
     
  6. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Moved to Overclocking and Cooling so it can get a bit more attention.
     
  7. simonalexander2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the help, guys.

    the report file says:

    CPU-Z 1.44.1 report file
    Processor(s)
    Number of processors 1
    Number of cores 1 per processor
    Number of threads 1 per processor
    Name AMD Athlon 64 3200+
    Code Name Venice
    Specification AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
    Package Socket 939
    Family/Model/Stepping F.F.2
    Extended Family/Model F.2F
    Brand ID 4
    Core Stepping DH-E6
    Technology 90 nm
    Core Speed 2058.8 MHz
    Multiplier x Bus speed 10.0 x 205.9 MHz
    HT Link speed 823.5 MHz
    Stock frequency 2000 MHz
    Instruction sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64
    L1 Data cache (per processor) 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L1 Instruction cache (per processor) 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L2 cache (per processor) 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    Chipset & Memory
    Northbridge NVIDIA nForce4 rev. A3
    Southbridge NVIDIA nForce4 MCP rev. A3
    Graphic Interface PCI-Express
    PCI-E Link Width x16
    PCI-E Max Link Width x16
    Memory Type DDR
    Memory Size 1024 MBytes
    Memory Frequency 205.9 MHz (CPU/10)
    CAS# Latency (tCL) 3.0 clocks
    RAS# to CAS# (tRCD) 3 clocks
    RAS# Precharge (tRP) 3 clocks
    Cycle Time (tRAS) 8 clocks
    Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 11 clocks
    DRAM Idle Timer 16 clocks
    Command Rate (CR) 2T
    System
    System Manufacturer
    System Name
    System S/N
    Mainboard Vendor Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    Mainboard Model GA-K8NF-9
    BIOS Vendor Award Software International, Inc.
    BIOS Version F7
    BIOS Date 07/16/2005
    Memory SPD
    Module 1 DDR, PC3200 (200 MHz), 512 MBytes, Kingston
    Module 2 DDR, PC3200 (200 MHz), 512 MBytes, Kingston
    Software
    Windows Version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
    DirectX Version 9.0c

    or see attached file for screenshots.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    Multiplier x Bus speed 10.0 x 205.9 MHz

    venice single core cpu at 1.4 vcore..

    cpu at default 2 gig..

    memory cas 3 at 200/400 Command Rate (CR) 2T

    ####

    right into the bios..

    first step.. use the divider and drop the memory down to 166/333 from 200/400..

    second step up the system clock (fsb) to 225.. 10 x 225 = 2250.. reboot and see what happens.. it should all work.. with a mild overclcok..

    post another cpu-z thingy..

    trog
     
  9. simonalexander2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't find the divider in the bios...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page