1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ok, i need some help with upgrade...

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Greenmousa, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    Hey guys, i need to upgrade my PC a little bit, the last time i did i came here and received some great advice so here i am for round 2, 3 years later!

    Here's my computer:

    COLOR = OVERCLOCKED

    AMD Phenom II X3 720
    Windows 7 Ultimate Edition 64-bit (Build 7600)

    CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 3 Cores - 3 Threads
    CPU PSN : AMD Phenom II X3 720 Processor
    CPU EXT : MMX(+), 3DNow!(+), SSE (1, 2, 3, 4A), x86-64, AMD-V
    CPUID : F.4.2 / Extended : 10.4
    CPU Cache : L1 : 3 x 64 / 3 x 64 KB - L2 : 3 x 512 KB
    CPU Cache : L3 : 6144 KB
    Core : Heka (45 nm) / Stepping : RB-C2
    Freq : 3214.47 MHz (200.9 * 16) (OCed from 2.843 Mhz)

    MB Brand : Gigabyte
    MB Model : GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H (http://es.gigabyte.com/products/page/mb/ga-ma785gpmt-ud2h_10/advantage/)
    NB : AMD 785G rev 00
    SB : AMD SB700 rev 00

    GPU Type : Radeon HD 5770 (MSI HAWX EDITION)
    GPU Clocks : Core 156 MHz / RAM 300 MHz: Iddle (975-1150: Full Load)
    DirectX Version : 11.0

    RAM : 12288 MB DDR3 Dual Channel
    RAM Speed : 669.7 MHz (3:10) @ 9-9-9-24
    Slot 1 : 4096MB (10700)
    Slot 1 Manufacturer : Kingston
    Slot 2 : 4096MB (10700)
    Slot 2 Manufacturer : Kingston
    Slot 3 : 4096MB (10700)
    Slot 3 Manufacturer : Kingston
    Slot 4 : 4096MB (10700)
    Slot 4 Manufacturer : Kingston

    PSU: Satellite Sl-8600eps 600w (see image below)

    [​IMG]



    I gotta say, she's great, i mean i can still play pretty much every game with good graphics and stuff like that, i play in full HD and i'm satisfied with it.

    So basically, i'm not thinking about upgrading my VGA, instead im having some issues rendering heavy pieces with Photoshop for example, i feel like im lacking some punch in the CPU department and i was hoping to relly on you guys to help me out.

    Oh and don't worry so much about my PSU, it may seem like tottally generic but it's actually not, it's a good brand here in latin-américa and i've seen her hold a 6850 , no sweat.

    So, what do you guys recommend? I was hoping to stay inside the range of the 95w processors, but that may not be an option anymore, should i hop to 125w??

    Could you recommend me some good X6 Phenom II processors? I've been out of the scene for quite a while now.

    Just so you know, i WON'T change my MB nor switch to intel, it's too expensive, i'm just looking to swap my Processor and that's it.

    Thank you guys for your help in advance!!!
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    any X6 phenom II is a good processor.
     
    AlienIsGOD and Greenmousa say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    Yeah...that doesn't help me as much as you may think, when i say i've been out of the scene for 3 years i mean it. I don't have any clue about specific models, for example my x3 720 was a good value processor, i mean, it wasn't the most expensive and gave me a good punch for my few dollars, that's what i want to know, there are certain models to look for? some Black edition stuff with some room to OC, that kind of things.

    Thanks in advance!

    EDIT: For example i've been checking some FX-x6 or x8 processors, those seem nice, but i don't know if my MB can support them :( that's the kind of things i need help with...
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,774 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,071
    Phenom II x6 1090T or 1100T BE.
     
    Greenmousa and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
  5. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
  6. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    889 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Like Crap Daddy said, those two are your best options.

    Also why does your info in the first post state you have 12288mb of ram if you have 4x 4gb sticks installed?
     
    Greenmousa says thanks.
  7. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    Cause i'm a moron :D 2 of those sticks are 2 gigabytes. 2x4 and 2x2.

    Thanks for your replies!
     
  8. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    Ok last question, how about the consumption x3 720 was a 95w and the model you mention are 125w, will i have issues with this? Thanks!
     
  9. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,774 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,071
    I just checked the BIOS support list and you have F6 that would support the 1090T as for power support I don't think you will have issues (provided you use the 8 pin CPU power connector).
     
    Greenmousa says thanks.
  10. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    If i upgrade to F7 it would support the 1100 right?? THANKS!
     
  11. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,215 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    984
    Location:
    Miami
    yep
     
    Greenmousa says thanks.
  12. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,165 (8.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21,658
    1090T and 1100T may be hard to find and they are usually pretty expensive if you do locate one.

    Here are some other options:
    1045T or 1055T (6 core, easier to find, not as expensive, but not Black Edition (BE).... a bit harder to overclock)

    960T (Quad core, 95w BE, uses the improved memory controller from the 6 cores, great overclocker and runs cool) Additional note- these are 6 core cpu's with 2 cores shut off.... it is possible to unlock the extra cores (30-40% chance from what I've heard)

    965BE C3 revision (Quad core, 125w BE, good overclocker, C3 revision runs cooler than C2 does)

    I've run the 720BE, 960T, and a 1045T... if you want a good gaming/work cpu and can't find a 1090/1100T I would recommend an overclocked 960T ;)
     
    Greenmousa says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Don't bother with black edition phenom x 6.
    They over clock so easily it's pointless getting black edition for maybe an extra 100mhz.

    ( In-fact the difference is probably less than that, black edition just means you don't have to change ram speed, but TBH why wouldn't you want to overclock ram as well XD)
     
    Greenmousa says thanks.
  14. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    889 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Be carefull with installing a X6 125w in that board. It only has a 4+1phase vrm and has no cooling on it. I would be really carefull with overclocking the X6 on that board.
     
    Greenmousa says thanks.
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Ooops I missed this good point.

    My 1055t was running on a 4+1 mobo and increasing voltage was just NOT an option :laugh: VRMs got hot as BS.

    Could run 3.64ghz stock voltage though and 3.8 on colder days. ( how ever you could have Turbo enabled so dual/single core performance was better, 4ghz 4.2ghz is possible without fiddling)
     
    Greenmousa says thanks.
  16. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    First of all thanks all of you for your thoughtful replies.

    Second i never voltage OCed, my x3 720. As a matter of fact it has been running on nothing but air and stock volts for 3 years with almost 600mhz OC and never had a problem with it.

    I will consider then any kind of x6, and try to take it all the way to 3.0 if it's one of the lowers frequency range.

    About the extra cores, i could unlock mine but a couple of friends did that and the processor was busted in 3-4 months, so no thank you i won't take that risk. I know it can work well i just won't risk it.

    Anyone has more words of wisdom to ponder? If not, thank you all i'll be back with my decision and prices!
     
  17. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    Guys, some news, apparently there is no chance to get any Phenom II x6 processors here, only FX ones and as i said before, i won't change my Motherboard for now...

    So, what should i do?? Upgrade my HD to a SSD??
    Buy a better VGA??
    Struggle some more to find an X6??
     
  18. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Can you buy 960t where you are?

    They are 6 core cpus with two cores disabled so they'll over-clock easier than say the 965 955 phenom processors.

    ( Also a lot of them unlock, but I see you don't really want to do that)

    By the way I've not heard of any of the x6 chips ( or ones based off them like the 960t) not doing 3.5ghz on stock volts : ]



    Other suggestions are yeah, get an SSD, they REALLY make a big difference in general system responsiveness.

    You could also try unlocking the 4th core now you've got a decent amount of use out your CPU : ]

    I've not heard of the cpus dying from being unlocked ( Perhaps your friends put to much voltage through or temperatures were to hot etc) at the very least the 4th core might become unstable but you can just disable it agian.
     
    Greenmousa says thanks.
  19. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    I was going for the Six cores since i want to really use that extra multithreading capacity embeded in soft like Photoshop, i work with that.

    Let's put it this way, if i was going to make the jump i would prefer to make it to an x6, not to a newer x4 since i'm already in x3. Hope you followed me there xD

    My x3 720 has been OC'ed for 3 years now, so i won't force him anymore, i thin i'll put him in a pedestal once i change it, i won't unlock it, not with this MoBo at least.

    Thanks for your advice man! So far SSD it is...

    ANy other imput?
     
  20. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,165 (8.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21,658
    If you can get a 960T you will be impressed with the performance jump you get- I did when I went from a 720BE to a 555BE (unlocked to X4) and then to the 960T (o/c'ed to 3.6Ghz, 2400Mhz NB... which is a mild o/c for this chip). The 960T easily blew away the other chips as far as performance and with the general zip it gave to windows, games, and programs. I'm running 3 different FX chips and the 960T runs the same or better, in many but not all ways, than any of the FX's I'm running.
     
    Greenmousa says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    Great input, thanks man!
     
    Norton says thanks.
  22. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    831 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    Depending on the budget i would buy a 6 cores FX (or 8 core) and a new MB. Then you could sell cheap your MB with the Phenom x3 and cover the cost of the new MB.

    I can't find any Phenom II here in Rosario's shops either.
     
  23. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    Emm i said like 4 times i won't upgrade my motherboard.
     
  24. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    831 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    I had to try:)
     
  25. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    This would be a downgrade as well.

    Seriously, I miss my phenom x6 so much so much faster than this fx8120 :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page