1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ok maybe someone can help me understand

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by overclocking101, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    so I have 2 HD4890's in crossfire. my evga p55 motherboard is retarded and has the pcie 2.0 X16 slots to far away for crossfire bridge. I ordered a longer one online today. but in the meantime there is a second pcie X16 slot that will allow the card to run in crossfire but it switches it over to pcie X4 now during benches and such it actually seems as though my gpu performance is less than just the 1 card! WTF?!?! also in this slot GPU-z does not show the vreg sensors whatoever so no voltage controll. why?? the card is running and is detected and crossfire is enabled. but the 2nd card just runs in X4 mode. this should not do this right?? if I put the card in the bottom 2.0 X16 slot it runs and dectects normally with vreg sensors and voltage controll but i cannot run crossfire due to the crossfire bridges being to short. I thought about soldring 2 bridges together until my new on comes but honestly i dont think that possible. annybody help please?? maybe shed some light as to why this is doing this??
     
  2. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    just looked on the website and it looks like it only comes an SLI bridge, and looks like you would have to order the crossfire bridge.
     
  3. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Sure its switches to x4. Its in the mobos description.

    Its a bit silly to for them to make the middle slot the x4 one thats true.

    Interestingly enough, my p55 SLI has the x4 at the bottom where it belongs o_O Some evga bloke didn't pay enough attention I assume, or it was his last day or something.
     
  4. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    yeah. it just doesnt make sense that it would hinder performance like this. oh well i guess
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    that other slot you're using is likely running off the soutbridge or something, and not the northbridge. added latency between GPU's could slow down performance drastically.
     
  6. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    well it is running off the p55 southbridge I do believe but I figured out the problem and its really stupid. I forgot to plug the molex power connector into the motherboard for added PCI-E volts/stability. and well when I did wham! works now!
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    lol!

    what a simple problem, yet conveniently solved :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page