1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

old board ddr2 ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by freeboy, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I have a fairly fast cpu 2.6 quad 9400 but an old asus board with ddr2 mem and a quad core 9600 chip.. until I upgrade my board and chip sets mem etc, how much throttling for non fps games, like total war or other sims... will I see as I upgrade my graphics to a oc geforce 660 ti? The card is a screamer, and my cpu is decent, but Im worried about the motherboard and the bus speeds

    Am I off? I know this is an older chip in the cpu but it still has ok specs.... or is the motherboard and mem not a big deal for gaming performance... computer is not used for multitasking or heavy computing cad etc...
    thanks...
    Im not sure how to calculate where the speed gets limited and I know it is somewhat dependant on the design of the sofware in wuestion, ie does it use multi cores etc.. any thoughts are welcome and what a great forum!!!
     
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,949 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,647
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    You won't even see any order of magnitude bandwidth increase by moving to DDR3 board. The big gain would come from moving to a i7 or i5 gen chip with integrated memory controller.
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,206 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,654
    For gaming it won't matter. Not noticeably anyway. Is it the computer in system specs? If so, the problem is the amount: 2GB is not enough these days.

    And just to be clear, that CPU isn't fast by modern standards.

    EDIT for clarification: I mean for that CPU DDR3/DDR2 will not matter. Basicly what Sasqui said.
     
  4. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Well the card is going to be choked by the bus speed, memory speed, and CPU performance. I can't give you an exact amount, but the rest of your system is definitely a hindrance to it.

    Your system is not nearly as fast as you think and Total War will be a worse case than a FPS. FPS get dragged down when the CPU can't keep up with near instant changes in the environment like a shot fired or explosion going off near you. This is why high clock speed and chips with 4 cores or more are helpful but not necessary. Memory speed only really affects load times. Capacity of the memory can be the difference between playing a game or not.

    Total War on the other hand will be a near constant calculation as the game is trying to simulate war on a grander scale. Everything from a 1 vs 1 fight victory up to tactical advantage is being calculated and recalculated as the battle changes. The CPU is nearly as important as the GPU. But this is my view and I could be wrong.

    Either way, your system is choking that card a lot.
     
  5. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,976 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    Vietnam
    You'll want to look into overclocking for the time being, you can spend $20-30 and get a big boost in speed to tide you over until you get an i5/7. The old Quad 9xxx series are still pretty good chips, even if they are old.

    You'll see a boost in most games (especially total war) by upgrading your cpu, but GPU is more important. As others have said though, total war is very CPU dependent, and will be greatly bottlenecked by your cpu.
     
  6. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    total war now up to shogun runs well... I have 6 gig of memory and a fast older card... BUT the new card is steller and super priced at my local store...
    I realize there is a upgrade in the future for cpu, but if you look at the specs o the 9400, its not terrible.... in between a i3 and i5...
    Im thinking i7 and fast memory on a decent motherboard... all new build out..
    but today... It appears the motherboard is
    NOT the lowest weakest link.. and that is great..
    and
    THANK YOU
    Im amazed at the quality of the help found here and that these posts happened almost instantly! WOWO
    I am thinking about new cpu, board at a cheapskate price lol
    I really do find great deals
    the gigabyte factory oc 660 ti is 194.95 marked down from over 300'

    so as a follow up ?
    Any suggestions for a VALUE upgrade in the under 500% range?
     
  7. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Well we would love to offer suggestions, but it is clear now your System specs are wrong. You need to post what your current system actually is so we know what you really have going on.

    And by the by, most Intel i3 built for desktops will out perform your chip as well like the i3 2100 series or better.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2013
  8. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    ok I have a q9400 2.6 quad core and am upgrading my video card, things run ok now, so I am wondering about the need to change my motherboard, and as noted above it seems the cpu is the weakest link
    thanks again
    Ill keep looking at building forum for ideas...
     
  9. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    ok.. I forgot there was system specs my bad.. that system died...
    Will update them now
     
  10. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,976 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    Vietnam
    The 660ti for $200 is worth going for now. It will work much much better than your 8800GTS. You definetly need to start budgeting for a new cpu+ram+mobo if you want to see more improvement in the total war games.

    You can buy a nice combo for under $500, easily.
     
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,206 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,654
    That would get you a stellar combo. Motherboard + i3 + 8GB RAM can be had for a like $250, if not less.
     
  12. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    yep, just upgraded my specs sorry about that ..
    Im running a intel core 2 quad core 9400 setup with old memory at DDR2 ??? speed not sure and 6 gig ram...
    thanks again.. its like a super high speed help desk
    lol
    Im not going to go i 3, probably looking at a 7 on super discount and a board that will handle faster mem... I do get that my cpu is the first and most important component
     
  13. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
  14. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Any idea where the new i 7 4th gen sits?
    Im looking at an i 7 4th gen and mobo or 340$
     
  15. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,976 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Top of the food chain.
     
  16. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    i 7 4470k 3.5?
     
  17. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    ok we cross posted ...
    So a 350$ price would be a good price... how much memory is over kill? is 8 gig enough?
     
  18. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,976 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    Vietnam
    It's a good chip. Are you thinking of overclocking? I ask because the K denotes an unlocked chip.
    8gb is standard. Good enough for everything but the most specialized uses. I'm not sure on prices, shop around you might find deals, I know tigerdirect often run nice cpu+mobo deals.
     
  19. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    And if you are looking for a deal. Several TPU members are moving to Haswell (Intel 4000 series) and selling their older 2500K, 2600K, etc. You may be able to get a deal there.
     
  20. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    im pricing td vs microcenter
     
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Look at my specs, and my machine games ok. Haswell soon though :p
     
  22. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,968 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,144
    Location:
    Mysore
    i would never ''upgrade'' to an i3 now, and by gaming standards. Games will be multi threaded and will benifit from more cores.
    So atleast an i5, or an amd fx-6300.

    If you upgrade one part at a time. Its better to go for amd because of their good compatibility. One of the reasons i stick to amd
     
  23. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    im thinking an i 7 4th gen thats on combo super sale at local micro center ...
    ok.. thanks
     
  24. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I did not know that my cpu was so slow as I can add a board and fast chips for 100$.. Id love to drop the 340 for the fast i 7 mobo combo, but then its another bit for mem and probalby 100 for windows, any way around having to buy windows? AARRG
    thanks guys..
    fyi the new card and system runs great, amzing quite card... the bottle neek is the cpu, but
    Im maxed out the setting in Total War Shogun 2 and no lag... its just a hot cpu,
    and

    THANKS AGAIN!!!!
     
  25. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    i found this site interesting

    just what the dr prescribes :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page