1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[WTB][US] Old Laptop memory

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by suraswami, Sep 5, 2008.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Have this old laptop that is currently struggling with just 256mb ram. I was hoping to upgrade to 512MB (its max supported).

    Model - HP Pavillion N5295.
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=59621&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&cc=us

    Has 2 x 128MB, Need 2 x 256MB
    Type 144 pin SDRam SODIMM
    mem part number - F1654B

    Found a store that sells for reasonable price.

    http://www.memorystore.com/product.asp?modelid=7706&famid=48&oemdesc=256MB Module&qty=1#

    I don't want to spend that much for an old laptop.

    If anyone has the mem that I am looking for and want to give away or sell please pm me.

    Thanks

    :toast:
  2. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    bump
  3. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    all the sdram for laptops are like 64mb and 128mb

    bunch of DDR and DDR-2 SODIMM though.
  4. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
  5. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    I was going to say...look it up on ebay.
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Thanks.

    I never bought anything from Ebay neither do I have an account on there. Yeah I totally forgot ebay.

    My laptop is damn picky, infact I have tried all the modules on computergeeks and return them paying 15% restocking and to and fro shipping. HP bastards did something. It needs exact matching part or else it won't boot.
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you have any 1gig ddr2 sodimm?
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    bump
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    bump
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    bump
  11. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    yah those old laptops are picky like a mother.
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    i guess i have 2 choices.

    1. dump the laptop and buy a new one
    2. just buy the ram from that damn site and be done with it.

    guess option 2 is cheaper as I am only using the laptop on family trips to check emails and plan route etc, which it does well with just 256 mb. But I am still running XP with SP1, if I update to SP2 its going to struggle a lot.

    Should I just load version of Ubuntu/Kubuntu or something?

    And oh its a PIII 850Mhz chip.

    I got a Celeron 1.1Ghz chip based computer from trash. Seems it is also Socket 370, so can I replace the P3 with that Cely to gain some Mhz? Both chips have 256KB L2 cache.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page