1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Old school comps

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by Solaris17, Apr 15, 2006.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,598
    Location:
    Florida
    well i got me a test rig the school was giving out old ones and i was like hey i can do stuff with that i was to scared to do with my main rig and so i got one no specs yet she wont boot but ill be looking into it it has an agp slot 3 ram slots with 1 stick of pc 100 in it dont know the size its blank the agp slot has a card in it no name nothing iv seen before i managed to get a 3 gig hd and it came with cd rom and a floppy drive i thought it was intel all of our comps are at school but when i started fixing it i was like if you gotta start someware start with thermal paste and so i took it off and i found a pad no grease this surprised me it was the first time i ever saw a thermal pad o well so i look at the core how intresting it had a plate on it dont remember a celeron with that. so i pull it out and look at it AMD K6 omg!!! an amd rig in a school comp?......i read it blah blah made for windows NT win 95 haha i thought it funny im going to try to get it to run sometime maybe next week im really busy working alot this week it will be sweet and the best part it its AMD and the tech lady said this was the best operational one out of all the others she was giving away ill keep you posted.
     
  2. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    cool, i remember my old school computers used to have AMD processors... and that the IT technicians didn't set a password on the bios... They ended up beeing quite a lot faster after i'd had a tinker with them :p I fried 3 of them as well :D
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,954 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,754
    i once got called to the principal for "hacking" ..

    is pasting an ole link to command.exe into a word document and then doubleclicking it hacking? we only used it to play doom over the network, so no big deal :)
     
  4. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Yeah my old catholic school (6th through 8th grade) had about a million K6 Duron's, and my stepdad donated more to it right before I left. that was right when I was starting to get into computers so all I knew about was it had Windows 95, could play Oregon Trail 3 smoothly lol, it was AMD and it was a Duron, but that was enough to keep me happy lol. Wish I knew was kinda graphics they had though.

    Lol speaking of simple "hacks" w1zzard, I always wanted to take a system registry and either put a modified one on the desktop so when people click it it ruins some registry's or just label it "Trojan-1928vrs.exe" or something to make it look like someone's gotta be the hero and delete the thing before it gets out of hand somehow, and as he deletes it, takes a vital registry volume with him too.

    Yes very simple, but hey, without knowing how to program that's all I can really do lol.
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,954 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,754
    make a desktop screenshot, put the screenshot as wallpaper and move the icons and start menu away
     
  6. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    LOL that's AWESOME! I think I'm gonna try that and see how people react. Sweet W1z hahaha
     
  7. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    Too bad that we've vacation now, otherwise i'd like to overclock the pc's at my school with ClockGen...
     
  8. Turrican

    Turrican New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Austria
    yeah. in my last school-year we did exacly the same thing to our edv-teacher.
    first he thought it would be a hack/virus. god that was fun :D
     
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,598
    Location:
    Florida
    hahaha in my comp class i put BSOD's downloaded of the net as the back ground and then i quit explorer.exe and i move the mouse thats great!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    I set a BSOD screenshot as the screensaver on all of my school's library computers. :p
     
  11. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's exactly what we did to my friend's pc. We took a screenshot and made that his background then ended explorer.exe. He walked in after going to the bathroom and then like freaked out. He rebooted his PC (restart button on case), then walked out of the room to get something to eat. While he did that we ended explorer.exe again. Got him twice in a row lol. It's even funnier when you do it to PCs at Best Buy and Circuit City.
     
  12. OOTay

    OOTay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    710 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Cali
    Shoot dood at my school you enter random binary into the login and hit enter you WILL GET THE BSOD! Lol! Stupid Novell comps....
     
  13. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    I assume you gotta take a CD to best buy or circuit city with the screenshot right? That sounds good, I might try that. PLUS, so that means I can end explorer when I'm playing games?!?!?!?! Well what's the app that's letting the background be displayed?
     
  14. OOTay

    OOTay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    710 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Cali
    No dude you take a screenshot and paste into ms paint and then save it and put it as the background. And I woudnt suggest ending explorer.exe when your playing games... idk i havent tried it... And idk whats displaying the background image.
     
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,598
    Location:
    Florida
    ok i got her running it the specs are as follows



    ASUS mobo on a ALi chipset
    300mhz AMD k6 Core:Chomper w/ 64kb L1
    32mb pc100 @3,2,2,?
    3gig maxtor Loud as $4!7
    runs windows 98 pretty well
    some agp card i think its a prima? i looked all over but it says they dont make cards but in 98 i found some magical place were it gave me a name though now i cant find it and their are no marks on the card

    all in all its really slow!!!! but perfect for a test rig im going to try and find out what that card is and get drivers so im not in 16bit heavan but well see it has no on board video or lan so i need a network card and im going to get the card and some ram from a buddy who owes me favors. so ill keep ya posted
     
  16. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    There's more realistic way to do it permanent. After the background, just right click on the desktop/arrange icons by/show desktop icons. Then just unlock the start menu and put it on the right side...perhaps, or just hide it. ;)
     
  17. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    What does paint have to do with it man? You need an application to take a screenshot of your desktop, so obviously you'll need to burn it to a CD or something to get it to best buy/circuit city I assume, unless 1. they allow internet access (that'd be retarded) 2. you have 10 minutes to download and play around with a screenshot maker/taker

    and if explorer doesn't mess the game up at all then WHO CARES?! That's like pretty much ending Windows man! It's like the game is the only thing actually running (other than shell apps to keep the computer running), I would assume that would increase performance like at least 10% in a game
     
  18. OOTay

    OOTay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    710 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Cali
    printscreen.
     
  19. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,598
    Location:
    Florida
    ok im going to try putting xp on her and the mobo is asus P5A not an "N" like previously stated but ya let the modding begin fun and games!
     
  20. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    We do that also at our school, except we don't need to "hack" anything :p
     
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,598
    Location:
    Florida
    yayayay for teh win!!!!!!!!!!!


    AMD K6 (Chomper) @ 300Mhz 32Kb L1 100Mhz Fsb and she runs at 2.256V
    ASUS P5A on the Aladdin5 Chipset
    160Mb Pc100 Ram
    3Gig Maxtor 7200Rpm HD
    nVidia Riva TNT2 16mb naturally oc'd once i got the drivers
    Core @ 160mhz
    Mem @ 200Mhz

    she crashes in 3dmark 01 but i think its because its passive and i have it clocked so high ...im also using the default drivers i had to install xp to get things to work like the vid card drivers so ill reburn my official nvidia drivers and try it with the new force ware and maybe put a fan near that passive hopefully a 3dmark score soon.

    Super Pi resaults

    16k in4.09sec
    32k in 8.53Sec

    any more you ask ya right im not waiting that long

    :rockout: :rockout: :rockout: all in all it runs xp pretty damn well i turned off some stuff but i do on mine to so no real loss hell maybe i can make this a server currently im doing reg mods and other things to that because im to scared to do it to my current rig so i test it their if the resaults are good ill do it to mine.


    heck yes!!!!

    o yes and naturally i like rebuilt the damn thing the HDD light was on all the time rewired all of that ribbons and cd drives everyware all courtasey of mr. woods the dip shit tech at our school
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2006
  22. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    ...I wanna see pics :p. Come on, I posted Darth Flatulence! lol
     
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,598
    Location:
    Florida
    haha ok as soon as i get my buds digi cam but she aint pretty
     
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,598
    Location:
    Florida
    ok i got 3dmark to run on her she made 304 points in 3dmark 2001 :rockout: :pimp:
     
  25. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    lol... damn :D that's one speedy machine :p

    what are you planning to use it as? it would make a nice ftp server or something. You could fit some passive cooling, and get a quiet hard drive for it, and run a linux server OS or something. Would be ideal :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page