1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Old Server rig

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Bo$$, Jul 21, 2012.

  1. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    I aquired this older rack mounted server from my dads workplace. It has been lying un-used for 3 years and discovered it today...

    It is equiped with Dual 5050 Xeons with 1 stick of 2gb per CPU.
    It is fitted with a Super Micro-x7dvl-e motherboard and a 250Watt server PSU.

    I've tried to get it running today with some minor sucess, it spins up, but alas no video display.... Now i have no idea what is wrong with it. my dad tells me it was working when he removed it. :)

    It hasn't been tampered with since removal, since i broke the factory seals yesterday....

    So what is wrong with it? Can i plug a normal ATX PSU into it? any other steps needed as i've never dealt with a server before....

    Please ask for more info it is late at night here and i've been in better levels of conscienceness :eek:

    :toast:
     
  2. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I bet the cmos battery is dead. I'm sure that's not helping.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,892 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,242
    Location:
    Rochester area
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
  5. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    nope still no post... is it possible for it to be configured to show no video??
     
  6. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    try plugin in a gpu into it
     
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,666 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,324
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    stinger608 and Bo$$ say thanks.
  8. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    well first few times i left it on for a good 10 mins before i gave up, Approximately how long are we talking? 5mins or 20mins?

    So far the task is to get it to post (not bothered by OS yet), will it work without a PS2 keyboard and mouse?

    Also i cannot get a PCI video card for a reasonable price :(

    thank you i will try it again with the time aspect in mind ;)
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2012
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,666 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,324
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Plugged into a display? It should start giving BIOS post output within 20 seconds of being turned on. Passing through all the BIOS and OPROMs will take up to 5-10 minutes. Servers are a little harder to diagnose. I recommend removing all but 1 stick of memory and removing one of the processors (the slave CPU,) and seeing if it boots with that. Any add-on card (PCI-e, PCI-X, or PCI,) shouldn't matter. If it isn't posting there is a problem. Also your PSU should be providing enough power. The 1850 I have uses dual redunant 350-watt PSUs and can run with only one connected. I suspect either a CPU or the memory may be faulty, but I don't think we have enough information to jump to that conclusion. I take it that when you start it you don't get any beeps or anything?
     
  10. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    get mybe a voodoo 5 or any thing around that era of pci gpu sould't cost more then 10 usd
     
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    lol, i did plug into a display with the onboard graphics :D

    Im using an 850watt PSU and it's stock one is 250 watts.

    Well when i start the PC I get a single beep after i press the power button, after that nothing. this occurs if i remove all the ram aswell....

    I've taken out the the second CPU and still nothing

    LoL i just saw a Voodoo 5 selling for £26, im asking around i think i have a friend with one near me
     
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,666 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,324
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What do the POST LED code say? I ripped this from the manual off SuperMicro's site.
    [​IMG]

    Edit: Here, a link to the manual might help.
     

    Attached Files:

    Bo$$ says thanks.
  13. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,666 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,324
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    No problem, let us know how it goes. :cool:
     
  15. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    Bah! socket 1 is fried... No boot if i use that one.... I think i might buy a cheap quad and use that if the price is right...

    how does a E5335 compare with the E5050 i have now??
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,732 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,199
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Maybe the ram for that CPU socket is bad. Also I dunno if those 65nm 771 CPU's are worth a high price?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    No, the Pc is detecting all 4gb and it's running win 7 right now... i think i'll just get a more powerful quad core if i can, i think they are like £25 but my question is, how much faster is a E5310 (£15) or E5345 (£25) than the current E5050?
     
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,892 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,242
    Location:
    Rochester area
    did you inspect it for bent pins ?
     
  19. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    yes, it is perfect not a soul of of place... The machine hasn't been opened until yesterday... It was last working 3 years ago and has been sitting in the boot of a BMW E46 for all the time....

    I might try a bios update, although i am doubtful :eek:
     
  20. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,436 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    AZ
    depends on what you're using it for, essentially you're asking if a lower clocked quad core will be faster than a faster clocked dual core.

    so in the end what do you want to do with this server?
     
  21. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    well im doing mainly server hosting along with ocassional network rendering. I just want another opinion before i go do it
     
  22. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    446 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    333
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Don't know if it helps but found this: http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=[Dual CPU] Intel Xeon E5310 @ 1.60GHz you can find the E5345 above
    Also
    Xeon 5050:http://ark.intel.com/products/27210/Intel-Xeon-Processor-5050-(4M-Cache-3_00-GHz-667-MHz-FSB)
    Xeon E5310:http://ark.intel.com/products/28030/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E5310-(8M-Cache-1_60-GHz-1066-MHz-FSB)
    Xeon E5345:http://ark.intel.com/products/28032/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E5345-(8M-Cache-2_33-GHz-1333-MHz-FSB)
    That said both the E5310 and E5345 are of the same family "Clovertown" (65 nm) and are more powerful than the 5050, and because the E5345 has higher clocks it beats the E5310

    It's up to you, want more power get the E5345 or if you don't want to spend more get the E5310(and maybe overclock it??? i don't have much knowledge in servers )
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
    Bo$$ says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page