1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Old setup

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Krazy Owl, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Asus P5GD1-VM
    P4 3gigs fsb800 2m cache
    3 gigs ddr400
    Geforce 8600 gt htdp 512megs pci-e 16x
    320 gigs sata

    For an old setup is there bottleneck? No gaming intended or maybe BF2 multiplayer.
     
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,586 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,213
    Oh look Krazy Owl has questions about an old computer. :p

    But naah, no bottlenecks there.
     
  3. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,264 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    :roll: Could have fooled me. :p
    Well, other than not gaming, what will the computer be doing? It won't bottleneck if it isn't doing anything. ;)
    It should handle BF2 fine if that's really what you're asking.
     
  4. bmaverick

    bmaverick

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Honky Tonk Nashville, TN
    Back in it's day, that setup would have done well for F@H.

    For today however, it would be more like a data storage server in your network with the ability to house digital photos and movies. Just add a few 1Tb or 2Tb drives that the BIOS can work with. Also, if the old box has an eSATA external port, add a drive there as well. The old box still have good life in it.




    .
     
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,586 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,213
    Way to power hungry for that imo, a Celeron would be better.
     
  6. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    This is going to be another given computer so thank u guys for the answers.
     
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,953 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,989
    Location:
    Oregon
    It will be a nice free PC
     
  8. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,576 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Australia
    The system is fine, but i think the P4 will hold back that 8600GT a bit?

    Is it a socket 478? or 775?
     
  9. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    511 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Id say 775 mate. Dont think 478 had pci-e.
     
  10. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Its à 775 but Yes i think they made some pci-e 478.
     
  11. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,576 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Australia
    Ahh yea good point, wasn't thinking there :eek:

    My m8 had a P4 3.2GHz socket 478 with a 7600GT and the CPU was holding it back over at the time my AMD 3700+ with a 7600GT.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page