1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OMG...HD6950 too slow?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ghen, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. zhadlp

    zhadlp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    81 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Philippines
    The only way furmark would damage your card is if you let it cook it IMO, as long as you don't let it run for extensive periods on your cards at more than 90c, then you are fine...
  2. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    I tend to agree regarding the CPU. If it was running at 3.5 GHz and still having the issue then i would look elsewhere. But there is no denying CPU's at 3.5 GHz or higher seem to have the ability to eliminate many different performance bottlenecks..

  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,572 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,025
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    gaming is still better to test stability
  4. zhadlp

    zhadlp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    81 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Philippines
    not really, specially older games which don't tax the graphics card much, and since the card doesn't have to work at 100%, you can't really tell.

    I had a gtx260 that would work fine in all my games, except for an intermittent lag issue (would freeze for about 1-2 sec) but no crashes whatsoever, I thought it was a CPU issue (was paired with a C2D processor at stock), so I tried to OC the processor but it was still happening. So I ran furmark and it would show artifacts after a while, had the card RMAed after...
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,572 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,025
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    thats why you run Metro 2033, Crysis, battlefield.

    and nothing runs a GPU at FULL 100% its either 98 or 99% hehe
  6. zhadlp

    zhadlp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    81 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Philippines
    You kinda assumed he has those games, not everyone play those games or have em, the only game the t/s mentioned was WoW... :D
  7. ghen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The 3DMARK11 does not display Physic test anymore. Black blank screen. Do you think this has something to do with flashed bios? I re-installed the program but no luck
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,852 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,384
    You advice was dumb because you didn't follow the basics of troubleshooting. MOST of the time its the simplest explanation. Like is the power on? Stuff like that. Cover the basics and then start the more advanced stuff. Flashing a bios or reapplying thermal paste on a GPU is not the first thing you jump to. How about just asking him what his settings are in catalyst. One screen shot of his Catalyst could have save his ass from 5 pages of bullshit.

    Now he has to deal with an unstable bios in his new GPU which by the way he voided his warranty on. Pay attention to the advice you give. People come here for help not for willy nilly advice.
    Rapidfire48 says thanks.
  9. stinzza

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    norway
    he flashed his asus 6950 with a 6970 bios before he startet this thread.. and stated later that he started having problem suddantly with rendering problems.. a classic problem with 6950 with 6970 bios.. so i recommend this asus 6950 bios with just unlocked shaders..
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=0P3NBAXK .. see if that stops it :toast:
  10. zhadlp

    zhadlp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    81 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Philippines
    if your on 900/1450 clocks, try to lower it a little or go back to 880/1375, the card might not be stable on those clocks, try to isolate which one in case it's stable on stock clocks...
  11. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,765 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    it still don't think that means someones advice is dumb.... it just means they got ahead of themselve on giving it. Also when giving advice ....I like others asume sometimes that people have given the basics a shot first. Especially when someone is a part of a tech forum. You forget there are new members too. But that advice he gave was not dumd. Dumb is kind of a word that is too strong for that situation.

    Now if we told him to whipe his ass with his cards.... and that would make it better.... that would be dumb and stupid!!! :p
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  12. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    remove and re install Futuremark System Info that fixed that issue for me
  13. ghen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What's the difference between Unlocked shaders and 6970 bios? The clock and memory speeds? What if we Overdrive them from Catalyst? Would the same issues occur if we change the speeds on a unlocked shader bios?
  14. SvB4EvA

    SvB4EvA New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    110 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    NYC
    Well the general consensus is that using just a shader unlocking BIOS will do just that, simply just unlock the extra shaders. Then you can go ahead and overclock as you would normally overclock a video card. This is considered by most to be safe, or the safest BIOS mod for the 6950.

    When using a 6970 BIOS it will change the defaults to the 6970 clock and mem speeds for the BIOS used, as well as possibly change some voltages. I havent seen any direct proof of the voltage changes versus a 6950 BIOS. This is up for debate and I have seen people argue back and forth on the topic.

    I have personally been using a ASUS 6970 BIOS on my ASUS 6950 for over a month now, also overclocked to 925Mhz on the core and 1400Mhz on the mem. I have not had any problems.

    Keep in mind, every card is not created equally. Any mods are always done at your own risk.
  15. Bengie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    My card ran 3-4c higher with the 6970 bio than my original bios with the mod. gpuz also reported the higher voltage, but this might have been because gpuz pulls from the drivers.
    Still, it ran hotter with the 6970 bios.

    I switched back to the 6950 bios as to keep my memory voltage lower.
  16. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    If you find it unstable when you flash from a 6950 to a 6970 I found that because of the VRM temps I needed to turn up the fanspeed, try to put it on 60% fan speed then play some games see if you still have stability problems. At 75 degrees over is usually the point where mine starts having errors.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page