1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

On the Fly overclock software

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by DaC, Nov 13, 2008.

  1. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    Hi guys back when I used 939 ABIT motherboards it had a software that made able to overclock on the fly on windows........
    It was really good because I could even underclock my opty while on regular and just press a button to change to my overclocked profile.......

    But Now with Asus P5Q and Q6600 I ain't got this option with asus software.... it asks me to reboot the computer.... but it's a really pain ** *** **s.....

    There's any good software to overclock on the fly ? I mean... ajusting fsb, multiplier, mobo, cpu, ram voltages and so on...... ?



    Diego
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    you would need to set voltage is bios, but the closest things I can thing of would be SetFSB(in the first post) and memset.
     
  3. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    Really ? There isn't an option besides these???

    Set FSB is almost as confusing to use as memset........ Because I have to know the controlers and stuff to set on it...
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    well to be honest I do alot of my OC'ing in bios, and havent seen anything like Systool for the newer builds, sorry.

    Im not saying they arent out there, just that those were the only two that camr to mind!
     
  5. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    Oh boy.... I liked so much this on the fly overclock on ABIT Ax8..... I'm wondering why no one do this nowdays.... :banghead:


    Thanks! I'll try it! :toast:
     
  6. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,256 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    amd overdrive lol

    EDIT: never mind i noticed you have intel
     
  7. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    Fail... LoL :laugh:
     
  8. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    You have a gigabyte mobo. Have you tried easy tune?
     
  9. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Get Clockgen

    Google it.
     
    DaC says thanks.
  10. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    Well I had a GA-G31M-S2L before asus P5Q, and yes, I used Easy Tune with it...... pretty nice app, but even with it I used to overclock on BIOS with GA, it wasn't close as to my old 939 ABIT uGuru app.


    Thanks! I'll take a look
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page