1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

One game will not work in stupid steam

Discussion in 'Games' started by popswala, Feb 11, 2011.

  1. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Anyone with help, info, ideas or anything, please help me.

    I have Metro2033 for steam. The day I added it. It worked. After I left the game to come play later same day. It will not work. When I click to open my mouse makes the activity symbol for a second and nothing happens. When I look in steam. It says last played today and yet I haven't for some time now. I've been contacting steam support and every idea they have doesn't work. Sending them a msinfo32 file, restarting WMI and today they tell me to reinstall windows. Lol. I actually already did reinstall for a different reason that happened to be after the game stopped working.

    I find it odd that Metro2033 is the only game that will not work on here. I just added black ops and Civ 5 and they work perfect along with my other games. So whats the big deal with just one? I did upgrade gpu's since then. I figured that would help game play but I'll never know.

    So please, anyone that programs or anything that may have a fix or even something I can try. Just post.

    Thanks
     
  2. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,931 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    have you tried opening it through the steam folder?
     
  3. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Did you try deleting the game and reinstalling it?

    And advanced technique you might try (if you're comfortable with it) is to use Process Monitor and log only the game's executable file. If it fails on a particular file or has trouble with a module it should show up there.
     
  4. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I just tried it. The little box pops up saying starting metro2033. It goes away and nothing happens.

    I actually did do a complete uninstall of the whole things (steam,games,data) and reinstall. I did the check game file in steam to make sure the game isn't screwed up. It passed.

    ~~I got the process monitor and am looking at it right now. I see several things under Metro2033. Not sure what I'm looking for or how to tell whats wrong. Supposedly the game should be running right now since I never closed it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2011
  5. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    You can also try the "Verify Integrate of Game Cache". This will often fix corrupted or missing files. It could fix your issue.
     
    garyinhere says thanks.
  6. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I did try that a couple of times and did a defrag of game files. My system gets optimized defrag bout every two months.
     
  7. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Reinstall the latest physx software.
     
  8. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Trying that right now

    no go. I'm reinstalling the game again. Gonna prob try game tomorrow morning since the file is big and is going slow.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2011
  9. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Well here's my update and there goes my update. lol. Nothing happened. No change or anything. I reinstalled the game. Everything is set with administrator right hence I am him. I have all latest drivers, patches and updates. I tried running the game within steam, .exe in dir and shortcuts. Its not happening. :banghead:

    Steam responded with installing three files thats in the steamapps/common/metro2033 dir. That didn't do a thing.

    Sure would love to go back to the old days where you just install a game and play it. you don't need other prog's running your game taking up more space and resources. I have other steam games I'm prob not going to install just cause of this issue. I paid for the game. Let me play it.

    Anyone have any ideas I haven't tried ?
     
  10. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Wait, you are clicking on the icon for the game in the Steam Folder? You are not click on the game within the running Steam window?
     
  11. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,098 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    Location:
    Kansas
    This wasn't one of the free NVIDIA Metro 2033 keys was it? Those were shut down and don't work anymore.
     
  12. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I tried both. Even made a desktop shortcut. Nothing worked.

    I think it is one of those. I bought it off someone that got them with there gpu's (I believe). If thats true then that's a kick in the teeth.:shadedshu

    I guess I'll have to buy another either box or off steam. That's more $$ steam will get off me to play games that I don't use the steam community or multiplayer.
     
  13. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Somehow I doubt this is Steam's fault someone stole your money by selling you a bogus key.
     
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
  14. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Its registered to my steam and I did play that day. I left the game to come back later same day and it never opened back up. I got to play bout 15-20mins of it.

    It is installed and files are there. Not sure what it could be.
     
  15. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    delete the .exe file and validate the cache again.
     
  16. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    this happened to me with bfbc2. I seriously had to backup my game saves delete everything 2 times before it would work again (the ENTIRE STEAM INSTALL, not just the game it has to be everything deleted)
     
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,301 (7.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,782
    Have you tried running it as an admin?
     
  18. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I could try that.

    I actually use revo. I backed up my saves, did a complete uninstall and got rid of everything. Then installed steam from fresh. I even got so fed up with this. I cleared out everything and lost all my saves to my other games.

    It's set to run with admin rights.
     
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,301 (7.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,782
    I think its a Physix issue then. When you reinstalled physix did you use the new driversweaper?
     
  20. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Just my luck. Steam can't help me no more. They just told to contact THQ support. Its not the game. Its freakin steam cause the game has to run through them. If it was a normal install/play. Their would be no issues. This is speaking from the only games I ever had issues with were on steam.
     
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,301 (7.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,782
    I doubt its steam as almost all games can run indepently of Steam.
     
  22. Razi3l

    Razi3l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sub-sector Aurelia
    Try the game defrag tool in Steam. Right click Metro > properties > defrag. It worked for me with TF2 which kept crashing and sometimes not starting.
     
  23. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I've done that a few times and my sys gets defraged regularly
     
  24. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    try starting the game from program files....
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,558 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    try looking for temp files in your appdata/my documents folders, delete whatever you find. odds are these kinds of files will be located near the save game files.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page