1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Only one instance of setup may be run at a time.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Play3r, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Ok so basically im trying to install office 2010 on a new laptop and i keep getting this error, even from a reboot when i open nothing other than the setup.exe.

    Any idea how i can fix this? :banghead::banghead:

    Thanks
     
  2. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    Have you tried CTRL+SHIFT+ESCAPE > Processes and ending any instances of setup.exe that may be running?
     
  3. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    ^This^:toast:

    And, are you installing from a disk (CD/DVD) or download files?

    Possibility 1. If, from a disk (CD/DVD) and you have autorun on, it may be loading in the back ground and you are clicking on the setup file, so you end up with multiple instances.

    Possibility 2. If you have a trial edition or have had a failed install you may need to run the uninstaller or/and, something like, revo uninstaller and/or ccleaner to remove the old installer info in the temp directories.

    Possibility 3. Your A/V and/or firewall may be conflicting with the install.

    Just a few things to look at.:)
     
  4. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    I have looked at these things. nothing in processes. ran a ccleaner pass. still didnt work.

    I dont understand at all why it doesnt work,................................................... ARGHHHHHHH
     
  5. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Have you tried using LibreOffice.org instead?
     
  6. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    did you select show processes from all users?
     
  7. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,792 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    :slap:
     
  8. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    [​IMG]

    thats what is running
     
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Still only a partial listing(see scroll bar to the side).
    You got a lot of stuff running that are a waste of resources. (Just thought I'd mention it.)
     
  10. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    i would, but the person whos it is, likes to see a little microsoft there otherwise its to hard..............
     
  11. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    :nutkick:
     
  12. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    yer lots of crapware 112 processes if phenomenal. but some ppl love a bit of crapware. my desktop does 80 at most
     
  13. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    nevermind guys found a solution. im installing it in safe mode. :D
     
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Load this (PC De-Crapifier) on there and tell the person they may want to think about using it, when they are tired of a slowed down PC.:)

    Back to the topic:

    Try opening msconfig utility and choose diagnostic setup, re-boot and then try the install.

    Quoted from Windows 7 Msconfig Startup Utility Guide At askthecomputertech.com:

    Normal startup: Starts Windows normally. This loads Windows with all programs and services. This mode is the default mode.

    Diagnostic startup: This mode starts Windows 7 with basic services and drivers only. It is useful if say you want to rule out basic Windows files as a potential problem.

    Selective startup: Selective mode starts Windows 7 with basic services and drivers like diagnostic startup mode though it also starts programs you select
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2011
    Play3r says thanks.
  15. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    thanks viper will have a look at the de-capifier
     
  16. Shariq New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try disabling your anti-virus program... If it still not works, then uninstall it and then run the setup again. It will work.:)
     
  17. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I start at 40 with my Desktop and it has W7 Ultimate 64bit o.o

    try safe mode.... Nvm I thought to myself to read the thread before pressing post lol

    but seriously, reduce the number of processes/services because it will create problems in the long run if you don't
     
  18. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Bloody hell, I only have 29 processes running. 112 is epic LOL Glad you seem to have got it sorted :toast:
     
  19. benito6000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Some antivirus blocks programs to access properly to the registry, I had this issue for a couple of weeks and I didn't found anybody with an appropriate response.

    Finally I disable the HIPS feature of my NOD32 Antivirus and the setup starts without problems. When you disable this feature you have to reboot.

    So; try to disable antivirus and any advanced protection that you have.

    Hope this help.
    Israel Garcia
    http://www.nearsolutions.net
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page