1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Only showing 4 cores on 4930K

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by noetus, Mar 6, 2014.

  1. noetus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    RealTemp 3.70 is only showing temps for 4 cores on my i7 4930K. As you can see from the screenshot, it has 6 cores, all enabled.

    What gives?

    [​IMG]
  2. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,857 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    904
    In task manager how many cores?
  3. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    841 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau

    You using the RealTemp.exe or RealTempGT.exe?

    From the README.txt
    If you are using RealTempGT.exe it may not be updated for IVB-E
  4. noetus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Six cores in Task Manager as well.

    I was running Real Temp. Now running Real Temp GT and I see all 6 cores. Why two versions of the software? Not well documented, and confusing.
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,824 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,933
    There are 2 exe files in the RealTemp download, realtemp.exe and realtempgt.exe. Run realtempgt.exe if you have more than 4 cores.
    noetus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    841 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Agreed. It wasn't an easy google find.

    That being said, It's hard to complain about free software.
    noetus says thanks.
  7. noetus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yup. Also, this works much better than Coretemp on my system, which kept crashing when Coretemp was running.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page