1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Oops.. Need help with undoing RAID.

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Cja123, May 14, 2009.

  1. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Hey guys and gals, I need some help.

    I just got a new p5q motherboard. I had my two old HDD hooked up in raid 0 on my old EVGA 780i.. the problem is that I just took out the HDD and connected one to the asus (because I'm not planning on raiding with this board) and now windows can't detect a HDD to install to. Is this because the HDD was striped on my old mobo? Can I do anything about this?

    thanks people:toast:
     
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,499 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    The new motherboard would have the settings to adjust for SATA connections set as IDE/RAID. When you get a new mobo then you would have to set that automatically.

    Try booting into your BIOS and checking under the main tab and see what it shows for SATA1, SATA2...

    You may need to adjust the interface settings or Type or something.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    P5Q series dont need to be set to IDE mode in vista, they have working AHCI drivers provided already.

    Just check the usual stuff (raid aside), as to why it might not be detected.
     
  4. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Well it detects the hardrive in the bios but not on the windows installation screen. I just connected the other hardrive.. So I now have the two HDD connected to the p5q and ran the windows set up. Now there is one hardrive detected in the windows screen but it's not my newer hardrive in which I want to put the OS on. It is the older hardrive. So I wonder what exactly is going on. Any suggestions? Should I just install the OS on the old hard drive? I would really rather not but I don't know how to get windows to detect my other hardrive.
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    i'm not entirely sure. RAID should be locked via the controller, not the drive.

    You sure its not just something silly like failing to click 'advanced' ?
     
  6. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,499 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Try a different SATA port, dont use the express/orange ports and try connection 1.
     
  7. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Lol Yeah man I'm sure, I have clicked advanced. I'll keep it at but Idk... this is really strange. Maybe I'll try different sata ports... I am already not using the express ports.
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    maybe try formatting it in windows on another machine/OS, delete the partition and such.
     
  9. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Hmm I can try that I guess.. Just got into the set up and still no detection of the other drive.. Going to try a couple more things and see if they work.. this is irritating.
     
  10. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    This is so weird I cannot understand what would stop the hard drive from being detected during the windows set up.. and allow it to be detected in BIOS..
     
  11. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Well shit people. I just connected it to the other machine and it's the same story. BIOS can detect the HDD but windows cannot.... Does anyone have any other suggestions or am I screwed?
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    other than deleting partitions... maybe its initialised wrong? i really dont know.
     
  13. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    It doesn't even show up as a partition. There is just a blank drive selection screen. So I can't even try and delete the partition... this is lame man. :(
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    show me a screenshot of the drive in drive management
     
  15. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Can't really take a screen shot .. and I don't have my camera charged. It says Sata 6 then reads Hard Drive. I can click on this and it will take me to a screen that shows the vendor of the hardive as well as the size. Here I have to options. Set Sata to "auto" or "not installed." And then I can enable or disable SMART monitoring.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    no i mean on a working machine. windows disk management, show me what appears there.
     
  17. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I can't man, this is the only working machine I have atm and it's a laptop lol.
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    no USB cages? no e-sata? what a scary world you live in, without triplicate spare parts for everything
     
  19. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I know, I suck lol. :cry:
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    i guess you could try formatting with a bootable DOS tool or something.
     
  21. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    dunno what that is :( or where to find it.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    i have tools to make a flash drive bootable, with DOS on it. but my DOS is so rusty i wouldnt know how to tell you to format it with FDISK.
     
  23. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Just use the hp usb disk format tool Here

    That's what I used to make it bootable no issues whatsoever.
     
  24. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Hmmm.. I'm going to try and install the OS onto the old drive (the one that is detected). Then update the BIOS and install drivers. After I do all that I'll hook up the non detectable hard drive and see if I can do anything with it in the windows installation screen.
     
  25. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,499 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Sounds like a plan, sucks when things go haywire and cant figure them out.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page