1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Open beta test: 4770/4890/5850/5870/5970 owners

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Jan 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CoreDuo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Has anyone tried this yet on the Sapphire HD 4770? It has the non-reference arctic cooling HSF. I tried the ASUS TOP bios, but it did not take at all. I'm having BIG overclocking problems (850MHz core/860MHz RAM, still chilly at 42C and then instant crash by going any further).

    Maybe this can remedy it? I'll play with it when I get home.
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2010
  2. cbupdd

    cbupdd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    [EU] Panxa del Bou!
    there's no fix :cry:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=104676
  3. CoreDuo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
  4. cbupdd

    cbupdd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    [EU] Panxa del Bou!
  5. CoreDuo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yeah 860MHz is my limit and then insta-crash.

    Unfortunate, but it was given to me free anyway :laugh:
  6. The Sauce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I am a little nervous about flashing with RBE and need some guidance. I have a 5850 and I am using the MSI Unlock BIOS. Here are the Defaults:

    Default Clocks
    Clock 00: 725/1000 @ 1.088v
    Clock 01: 157/300 @ 0.95v
    Clock 02: 550/900 @ 1.038v
    Clock 03: 400/900 @1.0v
    Clock 04: 400/1000 @ 1.0v
    Clock 05: 550/1000 @ 1.038v
    Clock 06: 157/300 @ 0.95v

    Default GPU Voltage Registers
    0x15: 1.0v
    0x16: 1.0375v
    0x17: 1.0875v
    0x18: 0.95v

    I want 3D clocks to set to 940/1300 @ 1.15v (already tested).

    I assume I would change GPU Register 0x17 to 1.15v and Clock 00 to 940/1300, right? I am confused because in other posts people have said to change 0x18 for the 3D clocks, but in this BIOS that corresponds to the default value fo the 2D clock voltage. Also, I don't have to change the Clock 00 voltage value, right? Just the one in the GPU register section? Is there anything else I have to do to get those settings? I don't have a PCI card to reflash and dont want to brick this thing.
  7. scamps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    it´s 0x17 for 5850 (0x18 for 5870) and only change the clocks at clock info 00
    (with multimonitor setups change the ram clocks of clock infos 04 & 05 to the same value as in clock info 00)
    The Sauce says thanks.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,404
    no love for 4870's?
  9. The Sauce New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just to confirm, I should not change the voltage setting under "Clock 00" - leave that alone... or do I change that too?
  10. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Leave it alone. Its just a lable to display the the highest voltage state. If you change it, you can get some powerplay troubles.
  11. Apotheosis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Having problems with my ati 5970

    Ok this is my first time using RBE and first time it worked I set my memory voltage to 1.2 volts and flashed bios and it worked, my system booted up fine and I ran benchmarks and things but my vddci was getting hot so I flashed it again at 1.15 volts and i used that setting for a week now and now that i have liquid cooling I tried flashing it at 1.25 volts and it wouldn't flash it gave me check sum error so i tried flashing stock bios and gave me another error it wouldnt let me do anything so I tried restarting my computer and it wouldnt restart so i forced a shut down and then try rebooting and it wouldnt reboot so i think my bios is corrupted and i put in a nvidia 7600 gt to get in my computer.

    I try running winflash and it wont detect my ati 5970 in the 2nd pci express slot and I tryed to run atiflash to creat a bootable usb drive but atiflash gives me any error like it wont run on 64-bit. I am trying to use atiflash 3.79. Can someone tell me what I should do I am sick to my stomach, I hope I can fix this. I have my orginal bios saved on my computer i just cant access the card to flash it.
  12. Apotheosis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok i figured it out, i almost shat my pants. Got it fixed using atiflash.
  13. Pagode New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    [​IMG]

    Maximum fan speed is 89% under furmark (and over tmax as indicated on screen). Is there a way to raise it to 100% through bios? I can set it manually to 100% but I prefer full auto.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page