1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OpenGL Fur Benchmark

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by largon, Sep 30, 2007.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    ShadowFold
    HD 4830 512mb Crossfire
    8007
    [​IMG]
  2. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    MAGMADIVER says thanks.
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,686 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,609
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Upload your picture over at Techpowerup.org and copy and paste the link with the
    MAGMADIVER says thanks.
  4. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece


    I do not think that it updates any more ..
  5. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Someone needs to update the scores again. Not a bad test and it's not like 3dmark 03,05,06 where eventually everyone starts blowing the scores out of the water either. Nice small GPU, openGL benchmark.
  6. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    kiriakost & Sweeper

    It kinda hurt my technical ego when you said I needed to learn more about my bios.

    Thats just not true, I've studdied my own bios inside and out.

    Sometimes a forum like this can't really service a persons needs fully but I must give this forum some serious respect because I've enjoyed myself here more than any other place.

    :respect:

    You'll be happy to know I did another test in which I clocked up only my video using the auto tune.

    Core 720
    Memory 950

    I experienced a nice 3131 as a score. Like you I have gone back down to default levels for safety.

    I do not know the best way to post the image, I realise advice on that has been posted here
    but I'm extremely tired and wanted to get back to you very quickly to explain a couple of things.

    Watching you tell sweeper not to spend money just for bragging rights was good advice
    and it made me feel good to see you care about others in these tuffer financial times.

    I can't change my hardware at this time so I would at least like to tell you what is going on inside the system.

    What I'm going to explain is that after reading every thread I could find on my situation
    it is apparently normal for a 3.0E presscott to dissplay only 2999.9 when checking it with
    CPUID and that the user may see the CPU jump to 3000.0 and back down again
    or they may see both the CPU and the memory speed both increase for a moment
    then go back down.

    I'm not the only person to have witnessed the situation many people have
    reported it and I also concur that it's normal and that the system is functioning properly.

    At this point I can decide to reach for a "system" over-clock. :rockout:

    For anyone reading this be advised that increasing voltage to the cpu should only be
    done if you are attempting to gain stability or are attempting an over-clock.

    I will probably be defeated by you as well sweeper which would not upset me MUCH :p

    It's alot less painful knowing I lost to a greek spartan like you kiriakost :respect:
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009
  7. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Each BIOS is different. If I were to jump on my brothers AMD system and try to mess with the BIOS it would be very difficult for me to re-learn how AMD, PCI-E etc runs. As far as my system I do not have the money to replace it but small things like memory isn't out of reach. My biggest problem is my memory makes it hard to overclock my CPU because I get an "ERROR" on boot telling my my memory latancy is "TO TIGHT". Anyway, I have run into seeing my CPU via CPU-ID or any other program fluctuate a little bit. So what you are seeing is normal. 3131 isn't a bad score either! :rockout:
    Azkeyz says thanks.
  8. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece

    You can not move your CPU from the stock speed .... and you call your self as knowledgeable?

    Sorry , there is no base for conversation here ... plus this thread is for posting scores .
  9. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    Thats incorrect kirakost - I CAN move the cpu from stock speeds.

    The point here is that it would be superfluos to do so - as it would not help much.

    As for score posting - I will be more than happy to post the picture once I determine the best method.

    Once again I would like to point out I'm taking a small break from all of this
    and will be happy to post the picture as soon as possible.

    I totaly apologise for the delay :respect:
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009
  10. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    The post on this thread that could have helped me was not located within the first 35 exaustive pages I looked at , odd that my system is scoring better than some 3870 PCI-E systems
    and in some cases out performing some quad core systems of course that could be due to better drivers or other factors.

    So would someone mind telling me the best way to post the images.

    :respect:
  11. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    :slap:

    Attached Files:

    • 123.gif
      123.gif
      File size:
      67.4 KB
      Views:
      89
    Azkeyz says thanks.
  12. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    when your score comes up hit the PRT/SCRN button on your keyboard. If you have Photoshop/Paint Shop Pro/MS Paint you can open up one of those programs, save the image as a .jpg and then when you submit a reply scroll down and you will see 'manage attachments'. Click that click the 'browse' button and find where you saved the image on your pc and then click the upload button. close that window out and you'll have an attached file to your post. Submit your reply and it will show up as an attachment. :D

    Attached Files:

    Azkeyz says thanks.
  13. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    ;)

    Attached Files:

    Azkeyz says thanks.
  14. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    :toast:

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009
  15. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    :toast:

    Attached Files:

  16. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    sweeper its all your fault ... now that he started posting pictures , the server will suffer from the traffic :laugh: :laugh: :laugh:
  17. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    :toast: naaaaaaaa......... it's all good. Helping out forum members is always nice.
    Azkeyz says thanks.
  18. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Azkeyz - When you do that benchmark, if you look at the very bottom of the screen before you run the bench you'll see 'contest mode' (little unchecked box lower right hand side); click it then benchmark. You'll get the 'verified' screen at the end. ;)

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009
    Azkeyz says thanks.
  19. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    I get by with a little help from my friends. :rockout:

    3132

    Attached Files:

    • 3132.JPG
      3132.JPG
      File size:
      154.1 KB
      Views:
      63
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2009
  20. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    :rockout::toast:
  21. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    OK I got 11138 on my new score... and lets see if I post my image correctly... [​IMG]
  22. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Nice score. This test loves memory bandwidth.
  23. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    I just can not wait until DDR3 gets cheap and they push the frequency up some
  24. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Yeah that will be sweet.

    I just tried again.. I cant squeeze any more out of the setup... :shadedshu

    I just realized GPUz is messed up. Cards were clocked to 700/1200.

    [​IMG]
  25. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    heh.. thats a really nice overclock of your GPU memory to 2.69 Million MHZ (look at GPU Z mem speed).:respect:..I wish I could get that kind of overhead!
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page