1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Original BIOS]256MB Ati radeon 9600xt Sapphire 500/600

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by argard, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. argard

    argard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Minas Gerais, Brasil
    For anyone who wants an original Bios, I get it from my video board, I made a bios backup because I want change the 600ddr, 300 mhz, bad memory chips ( some colorfull :banghead: lines in my screen) to anothers good ones, but I am searching for new ones with the same specification, but It's hard to find, thus I will change the chips to 400ddr memory chips, very cheap and easy to be found. I sucessifull changed the memory frequence to 200 mhz. Flashed a new bios, derivated from my original one.

    PS:The bios in attachment is original Ati radeon 9600xt Sapphire 500 mhz clock / 600ddr. Enjoy :)

    My card overview:
    Card Overview

    My card description:

    256MB DDR high performance two-channel DDR memory interface accelerates the latest 3D applications
    Highly Optimized 128-bit 2D engine with support for new WindowsXP GDI extensions
    3rd Generation Visual Processing Unit (VPU) comprised of 4 rendering pipelines and 2 geometry engines
    Fully compliant with PC 2002 requirements
    Supports the AGP 8X and AGP 4x standard
    Full support for DirectX® 9.0 and the latest OpenGL® functionality
    128-bit floating-point color precision allows for a greater range of colors and brightness

    I hope that you understand my awful english :toast:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Fahim

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    217 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    In Front Of My PC
    Thanks for the useful post.....

    welcome to TPU.
     
    argard says thanks.
  3. argard

    argard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Minas Gerais, Brasil
    When my new vga arrives (for my new computer) , XFX 8600 gt 512MB, I will try post the bios too.
     
  4. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,682 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,275
    I have a Hercules 3D Prophet 9700Pro lying around which has the same problem - you couldnt change the mem chips on that too for me could you? lol
     
  6. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    welcome to TPU :)

    do you happen to have any pix of the process? sounds rather interesting

    :toast:
     
  7. argard

    argard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Minas Gerais, Brasil
    Hehehe, I will not change the chip myself hauhauhauha. I don't have a
    solder station. I will ask to a friend to do this for me, he has :) But if I can help... :)
     
  8. argard

    argard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Minas Gerais, Brasil
    which process? Bios editing/flash or chip change?
     
  9. argard

    argard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Minas Gerais, Brasil
    Ops, I didn't see that there had a specific session for this! tx, I will submit the bios there.

    What's is this 'FYI'? I never see this abreviation. :D:roll:
     
  10. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    For your info.

    Welcome to TPU btw. Already being helpful :p

    If the ram on my 9600pro would clock over 400 I'd probably flash it with that card. I can OC the core up to 600 without a problem. lol.
     
  11. argard

    argard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Minas Gerais, Brasil
    hahahahah, Very cool abreviation :cool:

    You can try exchange this 9600pro mem chips, for new ones with better frequency, then you can OC your core :) ,but I dont know if the main chip will resist, see this article 9600 pro running @ 567/715.5
    600 is too much OC for this board huahuahauh, it will be a very punk OC:rockout:

    But if you do this, I wanna see the benchmarks ;)
     
  12. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    curious of the chip changing procedure
     
  13. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    You could submit the bios to techpowerup´s VGA bios collection - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/

    Ps. LOL Intel igents avatar looks like sneekypeet got caught in action - drug apeuse
     
  14. argard

    argard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Minas Gerais, Brasil
    Tx, but I already know that ;) Silverel told me in the previous posts!
     
  15. argard

    argard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Minas Gerais, Brasil
    Using a solder station, It's machine which produde an airflow with high temperature, then this airflow will be put over the memory connectors, which link with the video board, making the link between them, soft, thus it will be so soft/weak, that you can pull up the memory chip. Then, to put a new memory chip, just press the chip contact in old location where you get the problematic chip, beware with the position of pin1, and get the hot airflow again, the residual tin, which stays in the board from the oldone chip, will get soft again, but the new memory chip link with this soft/weak tin, remove the airflow, thus the new chip will be fixed in the vga. In short terms, this is one way to change a chip. :)

    :toast:But beware to not burn your fingers :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page