1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OS/caching on single mSATA ssd/ anyone familiar with this SSD ?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by coolhand411, Apr 9, 2012.

  1. coolhand411 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
  2. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    874 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
  3. coolhand411 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    have any one here try to set up OS and HDD cache on the same ssd ?
  4. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    649 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Haven't done it but it is a supported solution on the Z77 chipset
  5. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    649 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Have you considered just booting from the HDD and using the entire SSD as a cache? It's easier and the OS performance is pretty good when it's cached (check my setup)
  6. coolhand411 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    I'm afraid this will give me worse performance instead of booting directly from SSD,correct me if i'm wrong
  7. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    649 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Slightly worse. I set my system up like I did because I didn't want to do any work managing what's installed where. I spent a lot of money and I expect things to get simpler, not more complicated.

    If you're using only part of the 60GB for the OS it's going to get really tight. You need a minimum of 18.6GB for caching. That leaves you with 40GB for the OS. Let's call it 35GB after decimal to binary conversion.

    35GB for the OS? I was using a 120GB and had a hard time managing space.
    coolhand411 says thanks.
  8. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    649 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  9. coolhand411 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    I'm using 64 Gb C300 on my other rig just for OS and few programs ,the way i have it set up ..i still have 30 Gb ,i may just get 30Gb for cache

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page