1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OS restore image?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by imperialreign, Apr 12, 2008.

  1. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    going to be doing another XP reinstall again here soon -

    does anyone know how to make a image backup of the OS, similar to what is used on most OE restore CDs? It's the kind of backup that needs it's own seperate HDD partition usually, I think called a "ghost" format or something similar?

    I was considering doing this kind of backup after the re-install and everything is too my liking and updated, so next time I run into some screw-ball issue, I can just format the HDD and unload the image and be back up and running (would prob eliminate about a days worth of hardware driver installing, software installing, system updates, etc).
  2. kylew

    kylew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    604 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Liverpool
    I think you're thinking of norton ghost. I've been meaning to do the same thing for my OS installation, I just haven't gotten around to it yet, I think I need to see/hear a bit more about it first. :)
    imperialreign says thanks.
  3. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ghost = Norton ghost. Acronis true image is another popular one. You can download freeware ones too.
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008
    imperialreign says thanks.
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    also i bet if you took one of those progz and made the image what you do is make a seperate partition a little bigger than the image and you get like ntune and you use it to make that img like autorunable that way if you screw up you go to the partition and double click an exe or something and have it reformat auto style...cool ;)
    imperialreign says thanks.
  5. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dresden, Germany
    i recommend Acronis True Image.
    the easiest and best i ever used.
    imperialreign says thanks.
  6. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    True Image 11 Home, all the way!!! Ghost leaves too much crap running all the time.
  7. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    You could also try DiscWizard : An "Acronis Clone" or

    DriveImage XML another free one similar to "Ghost"

    Although I use Acronis True Image and really like it alot but check the others out if you want a free one.
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008
  8. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Gald someone else found the FREE Acronis based DiscWizard! Thanks Seagate!
  9. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dresden, Germany
    DiscWizard works with other drives than Seagate ?
    i have Samsung SATAII ....
  10. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    so, I'm just curious as I won't have the time to do some readin on these apps today -

    do these programs need to run in the background (not prefered)? Or, do they only run whne you'r actually making the backup image? Also, is it possible to append to a prexisting image or copy over it with a new one instead?

    Just trying to apply some Aspirin to damn WIN XP re-installs :banghead:
  11. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron

    With Acronis,which is what I use,you can set it to run at scheduled times or just run it when you want to.
    Say when you install Windows and your drivers make one image and then you dont have to run it again until you make any important changes.

    Once you have made your initial image you can do an incremental backup each time after that, which will just be of any changes you have made from the base image.This saves time as a full backup can take quite a long time depending on the size of your drive (750GB for me :().
    Or if you want just delete the old image and make a complete new one.

    If you are using one of these programs to backup important data,it is a good idea to keep a copy of the image on a separate drive,just in case the drive dies and takes any backup images stored on it with it.
    What I do is keep one copy on a separate partition on the drive and another copy on my other computer just in case I lose one of them.
    imperialreign says thanks.
  12. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I intended to make use of my 3rd HDD with a restore image - from my experience using similar setups with retail systems, it's a lot easier; move all important files you want to save, do a restore (which typically does a quick format of the HDD), boots up and your ready to roll again.

    I'll look into it this week; I at least now have a good starting point. Thanks, y'all! :toast:
  13. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    i hate acronis' programs, they always install some screwy bootloader that srews up ur hdd when u remove thier program.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page