1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

over clocking 8600GT

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by thrazt, May 26, 2007.

  1. thrazt New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hi guys...i would like to know how to O/C my 8600GT properly...i have installed RivaTuners, ATI tools and 3D Mark 06...my fan speed in Rivatuners are set to 100% for all performance...using ATI, my default core clock is 540@700, i have o/c it to 590@800 for 2d and 3d low power and 620@800 for 3d perf. but i dun really understand how the artifacts work...i tried once and it hanged after awhile...before it hanged...the rotating stuff started to appear some white dots...and doesn't seem so clear...as if its breaking apart...

    and by using 3D Mark 06, i went online and got my score...its around 5600-5800...i run it 3 times and the values differ everytime i run eventho i didn't change anything on ATI Tools...

    can someone help me with this...and let me know if i'm doing all these correct...
     
  2. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    The whole idea of the artifact scan is to NOT get artifacts...if you are getting them, after any period of time, your OC is too high. What temps are you running at?
     
  3. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Also, you should probably leave the 2 D clocks alone. There is no need for overclocking there, so put them back to default.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,668 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    If you are getting tears or dots in the spinning cube , those are artifacts.....either the clocks are too high ,or you may need to tick the driver level OC'ing option!
     
  5. thrazt New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    the temp. at idle is 47c currently...so i'll just leave the 2d and 3d low power to default and the 3d perf. to the settings i want...i tried the 'find the max core' once and it hang after a period of time...it went up to real high...something like 800+MHz....where can i find the driver level oc'ing option?
     
  6. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Don't use that find max core thing, it always hangs. That temp is also fine, but what's the load temp?
     
  7. thrazt New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    okay...it hang on me twice in a week...last night i ran the 'find artifacts' and load temp. was avg. 70c at 600@800...is it okay for the temp. and the the core clock and mem? since there wasn't any error for around 30 mins. my fan speed settings in rivaturners are set at 100% for all 3...
     
  8. thrazt New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i've seen a few overclocked card on the market...the mem seems to be much higher than the original and the core clock seems to be just slightly above the normal..normal being 540 @ 700...saw the MSI NX8600GT-T2D256E-OC...its o/c to 580/1600...should i decrease my core clock from 600? and increse my mem from 800?
     
  9. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Whatever you prefer. Depends on how far you are willing to push the card. From what I understand, the pre-overclocked cards are known to be safe; that's not to say they can't be pushed any further.
     
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Its all been said really, but for 2D you shouldnt OC, set it to like 500\600. plenty of core speed and bandwidth still for 2D work, with the added bonus of reducing power consumption.
     
  11. thrazt New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    500/600? thats decrease the norm value? is that what u mean? cuz it comes with 540/700
     
  12. thrazt New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hi guys....i have another qns...now i'm using ATI tools for O/C...and everytime i load the ati tools...it shows the current default values...which is 540/700....and i always have to load my O/C profile so it changes back to 600/830...do i really have to do it everytime i turn on my com? is it normal for everyone?
     
  13. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    yes decrease it... because it will run cooler and 2D apps dont need that speed.
     
  14. thrazt New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    but the thing is if i decrease, my 3d perf. will also decrease...cuz when i select 'set clock' all 3 mem. will be adjusted to the same values...
     
  15. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    i would love to see how these cards perform one future games as im thinking upgrading to one, and the maybe sli if i ever change my mobo and go intel
     
  16. thrazt New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    just my 5cents thought....if ur going SLI for 8600GT...is it better than a single 8800GT? since the price of the 2 8600gt is more than single 8800gt...just a thought.. =)
     
  17. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,616
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    To answer a couple of questions in one post, 2 x 8600GT in Sli is a little less in performance than a 320MB 8800GTS where as 2 x 8600GTS bench somewhere between the 320MB and 640MB 8800GTS, I am about to prob go Sli so I have done a lot of reading on the subject.

    As for overclocking the card, all the points raised so far are good ones. My advice for what it is worth is to start from the bottom, set your memory at stock and leave it there, up the core in 5 or 10Mhz increments, prob start with 10Mhz until you get to about 580 then cut back to 5Mhz increments, each time you raise the core, run artifact scanner for 2 minutes, I always find that it takes less than 2 minutes to artifact if you are pushing too hard.

    Once you have reached your max core, remember it, take it back to stock and keep it there, start the same process for the memory until you again find your max.

    Once this is done, put both your core and memory to those max settings, then run artifact scanner for 10 minutes keeping note of the temps, if no artifacts and the temps dont go above 85C your on to a winner (the G84 chip does tend to run hot). If you get artifacts testing both core and memory at max, peg them both back 5Mhz and try again and so on.

    In my opinion, this is the safest and most stable way to find max speed v stability. If all works out, you should be able then to run 3D MArk 2006 error free.
     
  19. thrazt New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    DUDE! I LOVE YOU SO MUCH!
    hahas...j/k...you just answered everything i needed to ask....thank you so so much...i'll probably do it tml...cz last night...didn't know why..my com cant start due to the missing kernal file...so bl**dy stupid...played battlefield halfway and com freeze...cant connect...so restart...den HDD error...wasted like 6 hours trying to troubleshoot.....now have to re-install all drivers...and found out there's a prob with my DVD player...so cant install C and C 3...since its in DVD format..*kill me*....now still halfway d/l the patch for battlefield...so now aft this ordeal...i'm going to copy all my patches and drivers to a thumbdrive...so much trouble to reboot the stupid com..
     
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,616
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Lol thanks would have done!
     
  21. thrazt New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hahas...alright! THANKS. so its okay for all 3 mem bar to be the same right? since i cant change it seperately...they're link together...but the core clock, i'll follow ur way...its seems to have more common sense to slowly increase and check...
     
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,616
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    You can move them seperatly in ATi tool, take a look, you probably have a checkbox ticked that says something like "move all slide bars together" just uncheck that, you should not stress the card unnecessarily and to have high 3D performance overclocks in 2D as well is just plain overkill IMO.
     
  23. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    The 8600GT 256 memory versions cost over here about 200e (136£) each so would it not be better to get one 8800gts,and get an other one later for SLi ? The 360/360 versions cost around 300 e
    (204£) each
     
  24. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,616
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thats a lot! I can get 2 8600GTS for £210 of £105 each, thats about 147 euros, I can get the 8600GT for £74 or 104 euros.....and I thought the UK was expensive!
     
  25. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,616
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    ahhhhhh I have just noticed we all have a "thanks" button now at the bottom right of our posts, obviously a new idea!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page