1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

over clocking an fx 55

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by cliffinokc, Jul 1, 2007.

  1. cliffinokc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    oklahoma city oklahoma
    wats th highest overclock on fx55.
     
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Location:
    Florida
    seen it do 3.0
     
  3. cliffinokc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    oklahoma city oklahoma
    i can only seem to get to 2.8
     
  4. cliffinokc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    oklahoma city oklahoma
    any help etting it higher oc.
     
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Location:
    Florida
    over volt....lossen the timings or possibly overvolting the ram
     
  6. cliffinokc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    oklahoma city oklahoma
    when i hit 2.9 my pointer freezes and i have to restart.
     
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Location:
    Florida
    hmmmm knock your ht freqency to 3x
     
  8. cliffinokc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    oklahoma city oklahoma
    im all ready at 700 on that
     
  9. cliffinokc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    oklahoma city oklahoma
    and my ram is at 333812
     
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Location:
    Florida
    loosen the ram timings try what is it ddr? 3-3-3-6
     
  11. cliffinokc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    oklahoma city oklahoma
    yea ddr
     
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Location:
    Florida
    try 3-3-3-6 or 3-3-3-8 if those dont work bump the voltage and try 3-3-3-6 again
     
    cliffinokc says thanks.
  13. cliffinokc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    oklahoma city oklahoma
    ok thanks ill try that
     
  14. Andy_007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    187 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Auckland,New Zealand
  15. akincaglar New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How can i do ? Ram timing guys like;3-3-3-6 or 3-3-3-8
    thank you in advance
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page