1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

overclock 5850 bios flash

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mitsumark, Dec 29, 2010.

  1. mitsumark New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dear all,

    i'm trying to get my sapphire 5850 toxic OC'ed.
    i have seen OC's of 950/1250 and even 1000+ (on watercooling), so my goal of 900/1200 should be easy.
    stock speeds are 765/1125, and CCC is capped at 775.
    i have tried MSI afterburner, but as soon as i go over 825mhz i get artifacts while running 3dmark (voltage too low?).
    unfortunately the voltage is locked in MSI afterburner (sapphire bios overrules?), so i would need to flash the bios to get any higher.

    could someone help me with a good bios?
    maybe the one from volkswagen? After Bios Flash 5850 Stuck in 2D Clocks
    also in the download section i find the ATIFlash 3.79, would this be ok?
    i have also seen someone with the stock 5870 bios, is this a good option?

    please tell me which bios to use and how to do it properly.

    another option would be to voltmod, but is this necessary and doable on the 5850?

    in short my goals:
    quiet while browsing (low fan)
    900/1200 in games


    edit: just thought of posting the rest of my system also.
    e6750, 8x475mhz
    ocz reaper 4gb 1066 memory, 2x475mhz.
    gigabyte p35c dsr3 rev 1.x

    if you need more info, please let me know.
     
  2. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    336 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
  3. mitsumark New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks, i will try it in the new year.
     
  4. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    336 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    I oc my Sapphire HD5850 900/1250 using Sapphire Trixx .
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Is this a reference card? if so then you should have voltage control just change some settings in MSI afterburner
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    336 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    Votage control option is not available in Afterburner :(

    This is My Card :-

    [​IMG]
     
  7. mitsumark New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No the toxic version is not a reference card.
    I allready tried different afterburner settings, in the text file(enablevoltagecontrol = 1 or something like that) and in the menu, but both didnt help.

    i will try the trixx bios when i get home after the weekend.
     
  8. mitsumark New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, so i tried the TriXX, thought it was a bios but seems to be just a sapphire OC tool.
    Your version gave me an error, and another version i got my hand on could still not change the voltage.

    It seems like i really have to flash the bios on this one.
    On some forums they tell me it's possible with the toxic/vapor-x version and to use the 5870 bios, they even link to this site: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/73707/Sapphire.HD5870.1024.100413.html
    Would this be ok without big chance to wreck my card (it's brand new).

    I have found some guides of how to do it, and summed them up into a quick guide that i understand :)
    Please let me know if this is correct:
    1. create a flash usb fat32 drive with dos boot files & atiflash & the 5870 bios file.
    (for assurance, also get the stock bios from gpu-z)
    2. delete ati drivers, reboot and change mobo bios to startup from usb.
    3. reboot into dos and flash with: "atiflash -p 0 biosname.bin" (http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57750)
    4. reboot and enjoy.
    (this bios only ups the voltage to 1.165, which should be sufficient for 900/1200)

    Am i missing something?
    If not i will try this week and let you know if it worked.
    Later i could try different bios with more voltage options, prehaps the 5870 vapor-x OC version.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  9. Major_cz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Hi,

    I tried modded voltage in bios of my 5850 Vapor-X (its same to your Toxic with lower clocks), but without succes.
     
  10. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    try downloading the lates msi afterburner beta, i had the same problem as u did
     
  11. mitsumark New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm sorry i didn't try flashing it yet, my laptop died and i need a backup computer before trying this.
    Im not sure why the latest afterburner would suddenly be able to set the voltage, official release notes?
     
  12. Major_cz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Czech republic
    a new version of AB also doesnt help ;-) without HWmod, you cant change a voltage on vapor-x and toxic versions.
     
  13. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,397 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    568
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    i have a refference VTX3d 5870 bought the first day it was in microdirect and it was limited to 850 or 900 max it annoyed the hell out of me as on air it could def do more,on water i have it running stable at 1050 1300.
    I used the refference asus bios flashed to this card and it caused no problems, i had done it before on xfired 3870's and had it go bad on 1 of them but it was reflashable and very easy to fix, It is possible to brick a card(totally break it) but if your carefull in picking the right bios of a similar card (same voltage control circuitry etc) you should be ok.
    Its handy to have a second card installed or about just in case

    ps no software was capable of changeing my voltage or pushing the gpu higher as its set in firmware and not adjustable as is,a different bios was the only way for me as id tried flashing hashed versions of its orig bios with no luck
     
  14. neokeelo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, TN
    I just picked up a Sapphire Toxic 5850 and in CCC it has a max Core of 1000mhz and Memory of 1300Mhz. I haven't checked the Voltages yet but I will when I get home tonight.

    I hope it already has the higher voltages so I can at least get to 900Mhz.
     
  15. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,397 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    568
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    sounds like you have the bios the OP wants, you should rip it for him with GPUZ n mail it him,flashed with that his should do 950 +
     
  16. neokeelo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, TN

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page