1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclock cant complete 3dmark

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by FreedomEclipse, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    Ive recently overclocked my system again after picking up a new PSU & 8800GTS. prior to that i had overclocked my cpu but when back to stock speeds as i kept having problems due to the PSU not having enough beef.

    now that I have a new psu with more power I went back to overclocking....but this time round my overclock cant/wont complete 3d05. even tho the overclock has tested othos stable 12hrs. should i be worried about this?? ive tried increasing the voltage as i think thats what i did to get over it last time around.

    thanks
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    What part of the test does it hang?
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    either very early on in the test with the little popup window saying it has commited a critical error & needs to be shutdown or it totally crashes on the AA test where it goes at 3fps
  4. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    try underclocking your new video card and running the test (or run your cpu at stock) to determine whether it's the video card or cpu

    also, are you using the same overclock on your ram as before? what test do you use to check for stability? if you're using small FFTs it may only determine that the cpu is stable, not the memory as well
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    underclocking my new graphics card??? are you nuts if i underclock i might aswell go back to running my x1800xt (sorry but i have been waiting a lloooooooonnnnnng time for this graphics card & i wont have it performing lower then it was made to)

    at stock speeds it can complete the test. & the program used was orthos, stressing both CPU & ram.

    i know its not an issue with the graphics card
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    anybody? :/
  7. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    yes your system isnt stable at the speeds u have it clocked at.. there is more to life than othos..

    2006 or 2005 is one of the best stability testers there is.. if 2005 says it isnt stable.. it isnt..

    just make sure it isnt the card overclocked too much thow.. 2005 needs everything to be stable..

    trog
  8. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    is your system stable at STOCK EVERYTHING ?????

    take every thing back to stock, OC one part at a time, ram ..... cpu ...... ram + cpu ..... then vid .... then cpu + ram + vid....test each part well .. this could take days or even a week of you do things right

    if you rush things you are asking for trouble

    it is possible you bumped the cpu cooler when installing the new psu, if so that could effect your temps therefore your max oc.... and then CRASH :(
  9. casper250c New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    196 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Maybe could it be the PSU itself? The Antec True Power Quattro 850Watt only puts out 18a on the 12v rail, granted there are 4 of them but still don't the 8800's require something like 28 or 35 on the 12v? Start overclocking things and thats that much less of the 18 to spread around
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    so your telling me ive picked a duff PSU? all of the reviews i checked online said it was a kick ass PSU thats why I bought it

    P.s

    Ive gone back to stock speeds, i will probably try to OC it again at a later date. if not i may just say f**k it & get a X2 3800+ toledo core & then o/c cuz they are going stupidly cheap at some places right now
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2008
  11. casper250c New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    196 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Not saying your PSU is bad at all but just taking into account the fact that the video card draws alot of power from that 12v rail and then when you add the rest of the rig into the fray and then overclock it all maybe there just isn't enough left.. Yes I know it's an 850watt PSU but the important # is the 12v a's.. I could be wrong it was only a thought others here are far more knowledgeable they may be able to help more
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    well the max ampage on my 12v rails is 18a but i do have 4 12v rails does this help? or does my PSU still not meet the requirements
  13. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Are the 4 rails shared?:confused:
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    i should think so lol


    a little bit of info i ripped out of a review....

  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,701 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    The power supply likely isn't the problem. The 8800GTS will do fine on a PSU with 4 18a rails. The Quadro gives a full rail to just the graphics card, and 18a is more than enough to power just the graphics card.

    If everything works at stock speeds, then obviously it is an overclock that causes it, and if you say it works when you put the CPU down to stock speeds, then it is probably the CPU overclock causing the problem.

    Orthos is a good test for stability, but not perfect. Even if you do a blend test, it only tests a small portion of your RAM.

    What speed is your RAM running at when you overclock your CPU?
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    thats the thing newtekie the ram isnt overclock. its running off a 1:2 dev (errrrr 133Mhz?) multi@x8.5 FSB@306 Vdimms@2.8v Vcore@1.47-1.5v, ram is still running at 200Mhz as it should


    ~~~~~~~~


    so is it better to use Prime for testing? im not too sure how to set that up for dual core.
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2008
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,701 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    If you have it set to 133MHz in the BIOS, then the clock speed of your RAM is actually 153MHz. So it is actually underclocked. Maybe your timings are too tight, what does CPU-Z say your RAM is running at?
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202

    not if my FSB is running at 306 it aint,

    would a CPUZ screenie be more help?
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,701 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    Yeah, of the memory tab to be specific.

    Edit: The 133 option in the BIOS sets the divider to CPU/17. So if you are running 2.6GHz, that is 153MHz on the RAM. I could be wrong, my brain is no good at math today for some reason.
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  20. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i think your high fsb is the problem and probably always has been.. u need to make the move either to am2 or intel.. nothing wrong with 939 just no bloody support for it.. with low multipliers that u are stuck with your fsb will always be the problem..

    i was stuck with a 939 sandy at 3 gig and no decent dual core alternative.. i moved to am2 then rapidly intel..

    trog
  21. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    http://i113.photobucket.com/albums/n210/FinalFreedomEclipse/CPUZ.jpg

    heres a shot of CPUZ

    & thanks trog, but this O/c worked fine for a good 6months then started to flake out. i'l be doing a complete overhaul in roughly another 6months or so- the 8800GTS & new psu were just setting the stage for better things to come :)

    Q6600 & another 8800GTS to go SLi
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,701 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    Well then I don't know. If that is what your RAM is rated at, then I don't know what the problem could be. Have you tried upping the RAM voltage a notch?
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  23. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,451 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,202
    Hmmm well i think i maybe running a hi risk of frying something if i do up the voltage anymore - I think my ram are both 2.7v rated but i will check online
  24. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    on the edge with nothing to spare and just stable for six months then things start to falter to i see no problem with that explanation.. its probably whats happening..

    but best of luck with fixing it..

    trog
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    id actually really consider going intel without something more than atleast a 3800 x2 your going to be stuck with something less than a 10 multi....i wish i had a x10multi or 11 would be better...but im stuck aty 9.5 max and my NB feels it bad. at like 315 to get 3ghz.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page