1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclock during games, shuts system down

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Gilletter, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Anyone have any problems when they OC such as the title says? If I leave it at stock level I can get into any game, play it for hours on end without a problem. Now If I overclock it to medium standards, it's ok unless I get into a lot of action going on at once. What it will do is the sound will hiccup the screen will continue for 3-5 seconds as the sound hiccups, and then the system powers down. Does that sound like a) overheating b) running out of juice c) something else? :confused:
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  2. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Did you check your temps when oc'd on idle and while gaming? Could be overheating thus the shutdowns... Check temps with everest, real temp or speed fan..
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  3. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    I don't thinks it's overheating... temps when I first start up are 25c and after running through a game are at 45c... but it's not like I checked it right in the middle of a gun battle or anything... just during normal game play (which on high OC, will stutter a lot and do that) and temps never go over 45c
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  4. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Hmm, have u stressed/tested your oc with stability/testing tools found here? Prime, orthos and such?
    Gilletter and calvary1980 say thanks.
  5. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Yeah and they all were stable... so I dunno... I'm thinking it's pulling down too much power under full load, and the psu can't keep up with the demands.
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  6. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,789 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,427
    What's your PCI-E bus running at? Have you tried testing the PSU with a multi-meter?
    calvary1980 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Never checked it with a multimeter, I suppose I could bring mine home from work and check it. As far as the PCI-e, not sure how to tell what it's running at... I know the motherboard and GPU are 16 lane.
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  8. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,789 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,427
    I would think there would be something in the bios that says something about PCI lock or clock.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    I'll have to check the next time I restart, but I would assume its set to x16
  10. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,789 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,427
    What I mean by PCI clock is the PCI-E runs at 100mhz. Some devices don't like running at a higher PCI/PCI-E clock, like a sound card or network adapter, and can cause stability issues.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Oh ok, I'll check for that and see what it's at (sorry for the misunderstanding)
  12. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    can you tell me your fsb, your HTT link, your core speed, your voltage, your RAM speed, RAM timings, and RAM voltage?

    have you overclocked your video card? can you tell me what clocks you're running now?
  13. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Not exactly sure what they're all sitting at (I'm using the automatic OC function on the motherboard) When I do it manually I set CPU Vid Voltage to Auto; Mem voltage to 2.1; Chip Voltage to 1.55; HT voltage to 1.25; CPU Freq to 285; NPT Auto; k8 3x; Max memory set it to 533mhz and the timings at 4-4-4-10 (set as a suggestion from someone with the same setup on tpu - http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=25562) that link should give some insight as to what it's set at
  14. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,789 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,427
    What is the highest voltage u can select under CPU Vid Voltage? You shouldn't have to go above 1.45-1.46 volts but sometimes Auto just doesn't hold the voltage correctly. Your temps look good from what you have posted and have you tried just relaxing the memory to the 5-5-5-15 timings? Also since this occurs in gaming can you monitor the temps of your GPU as well.
    Gilletter says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    the GPU is set to 100mhz... highest under CPU Vid Voltage is 2.100 ... Never thought of relaxing the timings, I could try that too... I'm not GREAT with understanding what does what when OC'ing. As far as I KNOW of like I said I don't think it's overheating, cause as soon as it shuts off I turn it back on, and the temps are still sitting where they were at... When computer boots it gives me temps then too.
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    there's your problem.
    do it youself, automatic oc's almost always take a dump on your system
    Gilletter says thanks.
  17. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    it used to work just fine... last time I did it manual was 6 months ago. Just now when I try to use the same settings I used to use... it flops on me in the middle of gaming
  18. moocow0463

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    394 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    too many automatic setting for a stable clock, use the automatic clock as a starting point find all your voltages etc, everyone is asking about, and then slowly tweak for stability
    Gilletter says thanks.
  19. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    like I said there are 3 automatic settings... v6 v8 and v12... v6 is stable, v8 and v12 hiccup under gameplay and power down. If I do it manually, sometimes it seems stable, windows will load... then I get like a one second BSOD about IRQL and that's all I can read, and it powers down... weird thing is, 6 months ago, it was stable at the manual settings I had said... :confused:
  20. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,408 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Hmm...increase memory voltage, relax the timings a bit, increase NB voltage by one notch...run Memtest...that kingston might not be able to handle very much...might not hit 800 stable w/o some work man...

    Also components wear out, running stress tests can help ID them to an extent, maybe running Prime or Orthos could ID a failing PSU, MB, CPU, Memory. I don't know how many settings you have control over, but trying what used to work again in the hopes of it working is not going to solve your issue as I'm sure you know...

    Automatic settings as I'm sure was said, usually over-guestimates voltages for lower OC's...so you might be able to hit V8 settings on stock voltage...v12 probably has a tight memory timing or strap that is causing you grief. If I were you, I'd start by researching your Motherboard in Google and see what others have achieved with what manual settings, then go to CPU, then memory...see what they're attaining, take notes if needed, get some ideas...then set a basic goal that should be quick and easy to hit without much work..run some stress tests to verify stability (Orthos Small FFT's for CPU, or Prime Blend for CPU/MB/Mem (Prime Blend seems to stress harder from my findings...could just be me tho)), then set your next goal, nothing crazy, but might take some voltage increase, adjustment of memory timings, maybe changing the Memory Strap/Speed, HT Links, what-not...I think you should research a little more of what you're trying to overclock...that's one thing in the areas I wrote of my guide (link in sig), research is very important to being successful...and makes it easier to set a goal that is more attainable, and you may get to your goal(s) or go beyond, you might not, just depends on too many variables that you may or may not be able to fix by installing different components with more room for give on an OC, or just have to deal with whatcha got...

    Hope that helps!

    :toast:
    Gilletter says thanks.
  21. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    guess I will have to google it and see, thanks

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page