1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

overclock question

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Hayder_Master, Jul 1, 2008.

  1. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    hello guys i need your advice for overclock my rig
    i want to max overclock with safe voltage
    first my gigabyte 8800gt
    with my card there is a overclock program called HUD, it's simple in overclock too and it made for only gigabyte 8800gt keep me in safe voltage , but am use rivatuner sometimes , so how much i can reach

    mobo is abit nf-m2s,
    cpu is amd 6000x2,
    and 2g ram / 800 run at 5-5-5-18 / 2t

    8800gt gpuz.jpg abit.jpg

    amd 6000 cpuz.jpg ram.jpg

    but now my only problem is cpu when i update my bios the voltage bar and multiplier bar is gone , my old bios did not support overclock well only i reach 217 fsb of cpu , how i can back hide bar from bios , or any other way to increase the voltage

    thanx guys
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2008
  2. SerenadeRB

    SerenadeRB New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Whitestone, NY
  3. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    sure i have it open gl benchmark , also i need overclock it all, about high safe overclock i mean max overclock in safe voltage,
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2008
  4. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    i assume save = safe

    max overclock with safe voltage ?

    dont mean to offend ,just trying to be clear about your meaning.
     
  5. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    sorry guys English not my first language, one letter make problem here , sure i mean safe
     
  6. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    guys anyone
     
  7. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,542 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    HUD will only let you go up to 1.2v that is totally safe, you can get to 1.3v with a hardmod and the chip can take more than that, although it will crash from over current protection, well, at least mt 8800GT did :p

    as for your cpu, up to 1.55 v should be a show in.

    does that answer the questions? im sorry but i too am at a bit of a loss as to exactly what you are asking
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  8. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    thanx man, but what about bus
     
  9. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    With good cooling you could probably take that FSB around 220-225. start at 210 and test every 5mhz though. That 15x multi is gonna make things move up pretty quick, and the X2 line starts to struggle around 3.2ghz
     
  10. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i can't increase fsb over 205 , i think it is my mobo problem , am update the bios nothing change , did i must change my mobo or there is something can help
     
  11. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Are you overclocking from bios?

    A couple things. Try increasing voltage a couple bumps in your bios. 1.35-1.4 should be enough to take you to 3.2ghz if your board isn't limiting. Also, if you've already increased voltage to around there, skip the 205 and go higher anyway. You never know what the board is limiting. Might just be blocking a certain range. I recall this from some review site not being able to get a Phenom past 2.7, then they went way over the block and hit 2.9 instead.
     
  12. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    yes am use bios , but last time when i update bios the cpu field which is contend the voltage and multiplier are gone, only fsb field is stay , so i think am go back to old bios , but my old bios don't read my cpu , it call it as amd processor unknown , but with new one it read it fine as amd x2 6000+ dual core , so am confused :confused:
     
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Seems like your stuck between a rock and a hard place,go back on the old bios which does not recognize the cpu,or stay with the newer bios that does not have the vcore and multiplier controls.

    could you not use this bios and use a windows overclocking utility like clockgen?
     
  14. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    the clockgen don't recognize my mobo :cry: , i am try it before
     
  15. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    now i reach 217 fsb , but am test it with everst , it is not stable i got blue screen , i think cuz i not increase the voltage , as i say with my bios i can't increase it so any other idea please

    untitled.jpg , untitled1.jpg
    also i got this error error.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2008
  16. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    guys anyone please before i kill my mobo and cpu
     
  17. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Voltage is low, temps are good. Not a lot of Mobo/CPU death in your future, imo.

    If it happens though, we can point you to much better OC'ing stuff.
     
  18. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    thanx my friend so can i increase voltage with other way , some way under windows
     
  19. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    i know very little about amd, but on some of the older intel chips. you could "pin mod" the voltage, bend or break off certain pins to up the voltage.

    i had a 2.4ghz mobile celeron that my bios didnt recognize, a quick bent pin changed the voltage to 1.6 and it clocked up to 3.6ghz. that was my first desktop system actuall.

    i just woke up so my brain is not working yet, but i'm sure the other people around here can point you in the right direction.
     
  20. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    so we can say there is no other way to increase voltage that is disappointingly
     
  21. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    so if i must change my mobo , what mobo better for overclock i must got
     
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    is this idle or load?
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=16266&d=1215589983

    As for your gpu, just use RivaTuner. Unlink the core and shaders and push each individual component as far as it goes, then back off some, like 10MHz or so.

    as for the CPU don't expect to get any more than 3.4 with it really... 3.3 might work at 1.5v, but that's really not doable with the stock cooler IMO. Pick up a good cooler.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad


    so what about increase voltage , i can't increase it from bios , as i type new bios remove the voltage and multiplier bar from bios , any other way
     
  24. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    did i must change my mobo
     
  25. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    now guys i back for my old bios , i am can change the voltage now , but the old shit bios don't have the dem voltage also i can't reach more than 207 fsb , now i angry what must i do to overclock my cpu , help me guys i am almost throw my mobo
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page