1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclock = White Screen of Death!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by blu3flannel, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    I had just finished running 3DMark 11 and had put my results in when I saw a score, made with a GTX 470 at a higher clock, that was higher than mine. Naturally wanting to outscore this score, I opened Afterburner and adjusted my clocks (it was ridiculously high TBH). When I hit "Apply", the computer froze and I had to restart. When I restarted, it booted normally and I got to the desktop. I'm not sure what happened, possibly a setting loading or something, but then my screen went completely white and I couldn't do or see anything. Does anyone know how to fix this? Thanks. :toast:

    EDIT: I'm currently in safe mode with networking, if that helps anything.
     
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    go into afterburner and make sure its not set to change settings at startup, once you are sure this box is not ticked just reboot into windows and all should be fine.
     
  3. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    Whenever I try and open Afterburner I get a "Failed to load RTCore64.sys driver!" error. How do I get around that?
     
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    uninstall afterburner.

    then reboot and problem solved.
     
    blu3flannel says thanks.
  5. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    I'd just uninstall afterburner in safe mode then reinstall in win
     
    blu3flannel says thanks.
  6. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    Oh duh, I feel pretty stupid. :p Thanks guys. :toast:
     
  7. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    No prob happens to me with the small stuff it's the easiest to miss!
     
  8. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,099 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,418
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yeah sometimes we miss something and that what forum is for..
    Happy oc ing:toast:
     
  9. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    Alright, everything is sorted out and I'm back to my old clocks. Thanks for your help. :D
     
  10. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,432 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    Or rename the afterburner exe to .old reboot and change, and win.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page