1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclock Wont Stay after Reboot!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by Rival Killa, Aug 20, 2005.

  1. Rival Killa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I set the overclock, but when i restart my computer it goes back to default!! What am i missing here? I clicked on the unlock Radeon video cards but it still goes back to default. The only way to make it go back is to click on ATI tool again. I dont like clicking on it everytime i boot my comp!! PLease help. BTW, i have a ATI Radeon 9550.
  2. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Did you save it as a profile for windows to load on startup?

    -Dan
  3. Rival Killa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I Saved it as OC 1, then i saved it so taht when ever ATI TOOL Loaded it would load OC 1 and i saved it to Windows Registry. I Dunno if thats saving it to windows or if i am missing something.
  4. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Go to settings/startup and check all three boxes. Then in the first pull down, put your profile name and in the second, chose how you want windoes to load it. I use the startmenu, but reg keys is good too.

    -Dan
  5. Rival Killa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did all of that. the reason i found out that it is not overclocking is because i went on everest and saw the speeds on default 250/200 and when i went to click on the ATI Tool it went back up to overclock. i just dont want to keep on having to press ATI Tool everytime i load up my windows. Any other suggestions?
  6. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Are you sure your saving the profile with the lock taken off. You might have forgot to do that when you save it as a profile for windos to load. Other than that, I don't really know. Send W1zzard a PM, and ask him unless he shows up here.

    -Dan
  7. Rival Killa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yup, Doing all that. I dont know whats wrong. Everytime i ue the other unlocking tool it messes up my driver and i have to reinstall the video card.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page