1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclock X2

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by watts289, Aug 8, 2007.

  1. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    281 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    :)Hows this? I just got this today, and its stock voltage from 2.0 to 2.6ghz
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.6.JPG
      2.6.JPG
      File size:
      48.3 KB
      Views:
      158
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,015 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,560
    any OC is good, but with that Toledo core you should be able to push closer to 3.0GHz. With that being said it does depend on if all pc components will play nicely together. Great job...keep us posted as you attempt to take her farther!

    Altho i personally think your RAM may be a bottle neck, that nF4 ultra chip should be able to do 300FSB standing on its head!

    Try dropping the HTT or HTlink, and maybe put your RAM on a divider(or lower if it already is) and see where she ends up.
     
  3. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    281 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    i have shitty generic ram so thats why i cant go so high. I think thats the most bottleneck i have now.
     
  4. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,794 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,508
    Heat, they don't like heat. Mine crashes at about 58-59C. Need water.






    Same OC I have, what stepping?
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  5. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Watts - I have the same chip - could you list your BIOS configuration please as I can only get mine to just under 2.3GHz stock voltage. Oh and my stock voltage is 1.29...

    HT Link is set to 3x in the BIOS

    I have my RAM at 3-4-4-8 and the command rate is at 1T.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,015 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,560
    @ innocent ...try uping CPU voltage to 1.4 and see if you can get farther.
     
  7. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    That won't be stock then. I know I can get higher with increasing the voltage but I don't want to do that. I'm happy at 2.3GHz (stable) It's just Watts said his was on stock, which I guess it's not.
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,015 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,560
    possibility that it is in fact stock sir, just that all chips are not created equally!
     
  9. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    From how I read that, seems to me someone has sand in their vagina. :p

    You could be right, he could have a chip, same stepping & revision but with a higher vCore. Could be his motherboard.
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,015 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,560
    wasnt ment to be sandy just the way it came out...also you may be correct that his mobo reads that as stock too!
     
  11. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    281 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    i didnt raise the voltage at all, and when i put it in first time today it said 1.4 and i have it set to off so it doesnt raise automatically.
     
  12. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    His stock volts could very well be 1.4.....I had an X2 3800 (Toledo) thats stock voltage was 1.4....and I've seen them at 1.35.....not 1.30 though...Is yours a lower watt model InnocentCriminal?

    Your OC may be being held back by your 240 watt PSU....Dunno.

    Hope It helps. :)
     
  13. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    281 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    i just ran 3dmark 05 and i get 6690 and 3dMark 06 i get 3685
     
  14. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Nope, 'exactly' the same as Watts' - you can see in CPU-Z in my picture.

    I doubt my 240W PSU is causing any issue, if anything it's the best thing in my rig - Shuttle PSU's are highly efficient. I must admit, I am putting a lot of strain on my XPC running 2 HDDs an X1950 Pro and a DVD burner. I don't really want to pay £70 for an external enclosure made by Shuttle - but it does look the shit and will house either a DVD or HDD. :D

    @ Watts: What sort temps are you getting at 2.6GHz?
     
  15. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    281 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    innocent right now i overclocked to 2.65 stabel highest my ram would allow. and idle im getting 30/45 load
     
  16. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    That's freaking amazing! Weirdly, I changed my voltage control from Auto to 1.30 and bumped up the clock speed from 2.28 to 2.30.

    Weirdly, the voltage is now lower than before. I've managed to get to 2.35GHz with the voltage set to Auto, so I'm hoping I'll be able to reach that without this time having to increase the voltage again. We'll see...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page